Keighley St Anne’s Junior School Admission Register Index 4 April 1910 to 3 April 1911

Held at Keighley Local Studies Library Catalogue Reference BK51

Date of admission Date of Re-ad Scholar’s Name Address DOB Parent or Guardian Last School Attended Date of leaving Reason
04/04/10 AMBLER Thomas 47 Sun St. 23/02/03 Samuel AMBLER   31/03/12 trans to senior dept
03/04/11 ARMSTRONG Veron. 33 Market St. 01/07/04 Michael ARMSTRONG St Anne’s Infant Dept. 31/03/13 Trans to senior sch.
04/04/10 ASHCROFT Sara 155 Ingrow Lane 26/08/03 Thos. ASHCROFT Infant department 31/03/12 trans to senior dept
03/04/11 BANCROFT Leo 20 Nelson St. 03/10/03 Michael BANCROFT Infant department 30/09/12 Trans to senior sch.
04/04/10 BANKS James 75 Burlington St. 28/07/03 Jas. BANKS Infant department 17/06/12 trans to senior dept
17/01/11 BEECHIL Francis 40 Thwaites Lane 20/06/01 Martha BEECHIL Croft Coun Sch Sheffield 22/12/11 gone to Sheffield
16/01/11 BEST HERBERT 4 Wellinggton St. 15/03/02 Matthew BEST Parkwood Council Sch. 31/03/11 Trans to senior sch.
03/04/11 BLENKORN James 5 Grouse St. 17/05/04 Walter BLENKORN Infant department 31/03/13 Trans to senior sch.
04/04/10 BOLAN John 25 Dove St. 06/12/02 Thos. BOLAN Infant department 31/03/12 trans to senior dept
13/02/11 BOTTOMLEY Mary Eliz. 37 Woolpack St. 13/06/01 Herbert BOTTOMLEY Holycroft Junior sch 17/06/12 Trans to senior sch.
04/04/10 BRADLEY Mary Ann 13 Green St. 11/07/03 Jas. BRADLEY Infant department 31/03/12 trans to senior dept
03/04/11 BRADY D 8 Britannia St. 25/09/03 Daniel BRADY Infant department 31/03/13 Trans to senior sch.
04/04/10 BRADY Daniel 8 Britannia St. 26/09/03 Daniel BRADY Infant department DNA trans to inf v. delicate
14/11/10 25/03/11 BRADY Margaret 18 Thrush St. 23/03/03 Jno. BRADY Catholic Sch. Hull 00/05/11 gone to Manchester
22/08/10 16/10/11 BROOKS Mary 30 Broom St. 01/05/03 Samuel BROOKS Counil Sch. Morton 22/09/11 gone to Cullingworth
09/01/11 BROWN Thomas 9 Rose St. Worth Vill. 05/03/02 James BROWN St Stephens RC Skipton 31/03/12 trans to senior sch.
04/04/10 BURNS Anthony 5 Moorhouse St. 21/04/03 John BURNS Infant department 31/03/12 trans to senior dept
03/04/11 BURNS Beatrice 55 Bradford St. 13/08/04 Patrick BURNS St Anne’s Infant Dept. 31/03/13 Trans to senior sch.
03/04/11 CALLAGHAN Maria 8 N.  Beck St. 20/04/04 Patrick OLIVER St Anne’s Infant Dept. 31/03/13 Trans to senior sch.
04/04/10 CANTWELL Chas. 33 Bradford Rd. 08/08/03 Joseph CANTWELL Infant department 31/03/12 trans to senior sch.
22/11/10 CANTWELL Nora 33 Bradford Rd. 26/07/01 Joseph CANTWELL Grasswell Coun. Sch Dur 31/03/11 Trans to senior sch.
04/04/10 CARROLL Eileen 5 Turkey St. 12/12/02 John Thos. CARROLL Infant department 31/03/12 trans to senior dept
03/04/11 CARROLL Margt. 5 George St. 19/04/04 John CARROLL St Anne’s Infant Dept. 30/09/12 Trans to senior sch.
03/04/11 CARROLL Mary Winif. 44 West Leeds St. 11/07/04 William CARROLL St Anne’s Infant Dept. 31/03/13 Trans to senior sch.
04/04/10 CHAPMAN Hilda 2 Salisbury Road 22/04/03 Jnat. CHAPMAN Infant department 19/07/11 gone to America
03/04/11 CLARKE Mary 17 Sarah St. 11/05/04 William CLARKE St Anne’s Infant Dept. 20/12/12 Trans to senior sch.
04/04/10 03/10/10 CLARKE Patrick 17 Sarah St. 16/11/02 William CLARKE Infant department 22/07/10 gone to Stockton
03/10/10 CLARKE Patrick 17 Sarah St. 16/11/02 William CLARKE Catholic Sch Stockton 31/03/11 Trans to senior sch.
04/04/10 COLEMAN Ruth 63 Bradford Road 16/04/03 Thos. COLEMAN Infant department 31/03/12 trans to senior dept
04/04/10 27/02/11 CONNOLLY Stephen 73 Burlington St. 05/07/03 Patrick CONNOLLY Infant department 22/12/10 gone to Lancashire
27/02/11 CONNOLLY Stephen 4 Duncan St. 05/07/03 Patrick CONNOLLY St Patricks Rochdale 17/06/12 Trans to senior sch.
03/04/11 CONNOR Katie 26 George St. Oct-04 blank St Anne’s Infant Dept. 31/03/13 Trans to senior sch.
04/04/10 CONSTANTINE Eliz. 5 Mohair St. 14/10/02 Ben CONSTANTINE Infant department 1911 gone to National Sch.
04/04/10 COOK Mary Agnes 82 Lawkholme Lane 01/06/03 Algernon COOKE Infant department 31/03/12 trans to senior dept
04/04/10 CORCORAN Joseph 4 Duncan St. 14/03/03 Thos. CORCORAN Infant department 31/03/12 trans to senior dept
03/04/11 CORCORAN Katie 4 Duncan St. 18/09/04 Thomas CORCORAN St Anne’s Infant Dept. 31/03/13 Trans to senior sch.
09/01/11 CRITCHEL Ida 74 Britannia St. 20/07/03 Robert CRITCHEL National Sch Keighley 31/03/12 trans to senior sch.
04/04/10 CRUSE Anthony 19 Leeds St. 27/06/03 William CRUSE Infant department 31/03/12 trans to senior dept
04/04/10 CULLEN Clara 19 Kensington St 02/06/03 John CULLEN Infant department 31/03/12 trans to senior dept
04/04/10 CUNNINGHAM Edith 28 King St. 19/02/03 John CUNNINGHAM Infant department 31/03/12 trans to senior dept
04/04/10 CURRY Edirh 23 Wellington St. 06/09/03 Jos. CURRY Infant department 17/06/12 trans to senior sch.
04/04/10 DEAGHAN Katie 78 Turkey St. 03/08/02 Roger DEAGHAN Infant department 31/03/12 trans to senior sch.
03/04/11 DEAGHAN Michael 96 Turkey St. 21/09/04 Michael DEAGHAN Infant department 31/03/13 Trans to senior sch.
03/04/11 DEMPSEY John 192 Oakworth Rd. 23/08/04 John DEMPSEY Infant department 31/03/13 Trans to senior sch.
04/04/10 DEMPSEY Mary 192 Oakworth Rd. 09/04/03 John DEMPSEY Infant department 31/03/12 trans to senior sch.
04/04/10 DRIVER Doris 2 Shed St. 13/12/02 Thos. DRIVER Infant department 31/03/12 trans to senior sch.
20/04/10 20/06/10 DUFFY William 6  Chapel Lane 21/03/03 James DUFFY Council sch Thorne 25/04/10 left for skipton
  20/06/10 DUFFY William Central Cottage Home 21/03/02 James DUFFY This 31/03/12 trans to senior sch.
30/05/10 DURKIN Annie 9 Turkey St. 23/07/03 John DURKIN none 12/04/11 left for Oakworth
30/05/10 DURKIN Arthur 9 Turkey St. 13/05/03 John DURKIN none 12/04/11 left for Oakworth
14/12/10 EGAN John 1 Burlington St. 18/06/01 Thomas EGAN National Sch Keighley blank Left
03/04/11 ELSTON Thomas Cliffe St Cottage Home Mar-04 Guardians Infant department 31/03/13 Trans to senior sch.
27/02/11 ERCOLINE Albert 57 High Street 25/11/03 Peter ERCOLINE St Mary’s Bradford 29/08/11 gone to Manchester
27/02/11 ERCOLINE Luca  57 High Street 16/09/01 Peter ERCOLINE St Mary’s Bradford 29/08/11 gone to Manchester
27/02/11 ERCOLINE Raffello  57 High Street 25/09/00 Peter  ERCOLINE St Mary’s Bradford 29/08/11 gone to Manchester
03/04/11 FAHY Leo blank blank blank blank DNA trans to Infant dept
12/09/10 FAWCETT  Cyril 72 Hainsworth Wood Rd. 15/03/02 William FAWCETT St Maries Halifax 31/03/11 Trans to senior sch.
04/04/10 23/05/10 FAWCETT John 24 Ivy Place 31/07/03 Sara Jane FAWCETT St Joephs Leeds 29/04/10 Gone to Leeds
23/05/10 FAWCETT John 24 Ivy Place 31/07/03 Sara Jane FAWCETT This 24/08/10 left for Leeds
03/04/11 FEATHER Beatrice 18 N Beck St. 02/10/04 John FEATHER St Anne’s Infant Dept. 31/03/13 Trans to senior sch.
04/04/10 FEATHER Emily 18 N Beck St. 15/11/02 John FEATHER Infant department 31/03/12 trans to senior sch.
03/10/10 FIELDEN Sarah 43 Garden St 20/07/00 Thomas FIEILDEN Sheffild Council Sch. 31/03/11 trans to senior sch.
07/11/10 FINNIGAN Joseph 14 Chapel Lane 18/12/00 Peter FINNIGAN St Mary’s Burnley 17/11/10 gone to Leeds
03/04/11 FLAHERTY Bridget 84 Westgate Dec-03 Martin FLAHERTY St Anne’s Infant Dept. 30/09/12 Trans to senior sch.
04/04/10 FLAHERTY John 55 Burlington St. 18/04/03 John FLAHERTY Infant department 31/03/12 trans to senior sch.
03/04/11 FLAHERTY Mary Ellen 55 Burlington St. 07/02/05 blank St Anne’s Infant Dept. 31/03/15 Trans to senior sch.
04/04/10 FLANAGAN Nora 91 Burlington St. 17/07/03 Thomas FLANAGAN Infant department 17/06/12 trans to senior sch.
12/09/10 FLATLY Agnes Cottage Home 14/09/02 Guardians This 10/11/10 gone to America
04/04/10 FLATLY Annie 32 Woolpack Yard 08/01/04 Winifred FLATLY Infant department DNA left for Leeds
04/04/10 FOODY George 19 Temple Row 05/09/02 Elizabeth Infant department 31/03/12 trans to senior sch.
04/04/10 FOY Nellie 93 Oakworth Rd 15/07/02 Thos. FOY Infant department 15/09/10 gone to Holy Croft sch.
07/09/10 02/11/10 FRANCIS Isabella Oliver’s Lodging Ho. 01/05/03 John FRANCIS Cath. Sch. Wakefield 13/09/10 left the town
02/11/10 FRANCIS Isabella Westgate 03/12/03 John FRANCIS This 15/11/11 left the town
17/10/10 FYNN Alice 116 Westgate 27/05/01 John FLYNN St Josephs Halifax 22/12/10 gone to Burnley
03/04/11 GALLAGHER Winifr. 30 Hill St. 27/11/03 John GALLAGHER St Anne’s Infant Dept. 30/09/12 Trans to senior sch.
04/04/10 GARVEY Maggie 33 Garden St. 01/10/03 William GARVEY Infant department 31/03/12 trans to senior sch.
03/04/11 GAVIN John 22 Nelson St. 21/05/04 John GAVIN Infant department 27/01/14 consumption died
04/04/10 GAVIN Peter 22 Nelson St. 25/12/02 John GAVIN Infant department 31/03/12 trans to senior sch.
03/04/11 GENTY Leo 2 Highfield Lane 17/01/04 Agnes GINTY Infant department 30/09/12 Trans to senior sch.
03/04/11 GILL Clara 4 Bk Beech Grove 02/05/04 John Henry GILL St Anne’s Infant Dept. 31/03/12 Trans to senior sch.
03/04/11 GINLEY John 75 Wellington St. 11/08/04 John GINLEY Infant department 31/03/14 Trans to senior sch.
04/04/10 GINTY Agnes 2 Highfield Lane 24/07/02 Thos. GINTY Infant department 31/03/12 trans to senior sch.
04/04/10 GINTY Maggie 75 Wellington St. 11/06/02 John GINLEY Infant department 31/03/12 trans to senior sch.
04/04/10 GOUGH Patrick 45 Leeds St. 06/02/03 Joseph GOUGH Infant department 31/03/12 trans to senior sch.
03/04/11 GOULDEN James 6 Eboracum St. 21/02/04 Thomas GOULDEN Infant department 31/03/12 Trans to senior sch.
03/04/11 GOULDEN Thomas 6 Eboracum St. 21/02/04 Thomas GOULDEN Infant department 31/03/15 Trans to senior sch.
03/04/11 GREENWOOD Martha 10 Regent Place 21/02/04 Benj. GREEENWOOD St Anne’s Infant Dept. 31/03/13 Trans to senior sch.
04/04/10 GREENWOOD Mary 10 Burlington St. 13/10/03 Henry GREENWOOD Infant department 03/10/11 left the district
04/04/10 HALEY Annie 15 W Turkey St. 19/08/02 Michael HOWLEY Infant department 31/03/12 trans to senior sch.
03/04/11 HALEY John 15 West Turkey St. 13/07/04 Bridget HALEY Infant department 31/03/13 Trans to senior sch.
03/04/11 HALLIGAN William 86 Oakworth Rd. 20/02/04 Thomas HALLIGAN Infant department 31/03/13 Trans to senior sch.
04/04/10 HAMILTON Francis 10 George St. 13/02/03 Francis HAMILTON Infant department 31/03/12 trans to senior sch.
03/04/11 HANLEY Edward 33 Turkey St. 01/10/03 Edward HANLEY Infant department 30/09/12 Trans to senior sch.
03/04/11 HARAN Mary Anne 11 Moorhouse St. 19/05/04 James HORAN St Anne’s Infant Dept. 31/03/13 Trans to senior sch.
04/04/10 HAYES Elizabeth 67 West Lane 19/09/02 Newham HAYES Infant department 31/03/12 trans to senior sch.
04/04/10 HEGGARTY Nora 20 King St. 22/10/02 Catherine HEGGARTY Infant department 31/03/12 trans to senior sch.
04/04/10 HOBSON William 21 Turkey St. 11/07/03 Albert HOBSON Infant department 25/07/12 gone to America
03/04/11 HOLLAND Nora Eliz. 17 Beech Grove 04/10/03 George HOLLAND St Anne’s Infant Dept. 30/09/12 gone to Glasgow
04/04/10 HOLMES Hilda 10 Green St. 25/04/03 Thos. HOLMES Infant department 31/03/12 trans to senior sch.
04/04/10 HOLMES Lawrence 13 George St. 17/04/03 Arthur HOLMES Infant department 31/03/12 trans to senior sch.
03/04/11 HOWLEY Frank 229 Calversyke Hill 25/804 Thomas HOWLEY Infant department 30/09/12 Trans to senior sch.
04/04/10 HOWLEY John 229 Calversyke Hill 29/04/03 Thos. HOWLEY Infant department 31/03/12 trans to senior sch.
04/04/10 HOWLEY Mary 7 Duncan St. 08/09/03 Edward HOWLEY Infant department 31/03/12 trans to senior sch.
03/04/11 HUDSON Katie 137 Harrison  Sq. 19/08/04 George HUDSON St Anne’s Infant Dept. 03/10/12 Trans to senior sch.
03/04/11 IRELAND Lawrence 21 Beech Grove 19/06/04 John IRELAND Infant department 31/03/13 Trans to senior sch.
04/04/10 JACKSON Thomas Sandbeds Cottages 27/01/03 Thoma JACKSON Infant department 31/03/12 trans to senior sch.
21/09/10 06/02/11 JOHNSON Joseph 35 Greengate 03/08/02 Mrs FARRELL St Mary’s Douglas IOM 22/12/10 gone to America
06/02/11 JOHNSON Joseph 42 Garden St. 03/08/02 John CARROLL This 21/02/11 left the town
11/01/10 KELLET Walter 87 Leeds Rd 30/11/03 Thomas KELLET Eastwood Council Sch. 30/09/12 Trans to senior sch.
04/04/10 KELLY David 7 Woodhouse Rd 15/02/03 David KELLY Infant department 31/03/12 trans to senior sch.
04/04/10 KELLY James 7 W/h Rd & Cent.Ho. 08/12/03 Jas. KELLY Infant department 31/03/12 trans to senior sch.
03/04/11 KELLY Teresa 114 Bk Westgate 04/10/04 Michael KENNEDY St Anne’s Infant Dept. 31/03/13 Trans to senior sch.
03/04/11 KELLY Thomas 8 Turkey St. 07/02/04 Edward KELLY Infant department 30/09/12 Trans to senior sch.
04/04/10 KELLY William 3 Moorhouse St. 04/01/03 Patrick KELLY Infant department 31/03/12 trans to senior sch.
03/04/11 KELLY Winifred 36 Bengal St. 17/08/04 Henry KELLY St Anne’s Infant Dept. 31/03/13 Trans to senior sch.
03/04/11 KENNEDY Frances 28 Turkey St. 26/04/04 Patrick KENNEDY St Anne’s Infant Dept. 31/03/13 Trans to senior sch.
04/04/10 KENNEDY Harriet 16 Back Ada St. 02/08/02 Ellen KENNEDY Infant department 31/03/12 trans to senior sch.
04/04/10 KENNEDY Jane 114 Bk Westgate 7th Apr– Michael KENNEDY Infant department 03/06/10 trans to inf. Not yet 6
04/04/10 KENNEDY John 28 Turkey St. 28/02/03 Peter KENNEDY Infant department 31/03/12 trans to senior sch.
04/04/10 KENNEDY Kathleen 71 West Lane 09/04/03 Catherine KENNEDY Infant department 31/03/12 trans to senior sch.
04/04/10 KENNEDY Katie 55 Duncan St. 23/08/03 Thos. KENNEDY Infant department 17/06/12 trans to senior sch.
04/04/10 KENNEDY William Central Home 01/01/03 Guardians Infant department 31/03/12 trans to senior sch.
29/08/10 KYLE Annie 5 Rhodes Place 16/03/02 John KYLE Infant department 17/06/12 Trans to senior sch.
03/04/11 LACKIN Nellie 24 Ivy Place 29/04/04 Peter KELLY St Anne’s Infant Dept. 31/03/13 Trans to senior sch.
17/10/10 LEACH Bella 78 Park Lane 18/06/01 MIchael LEACH St Patricks Colne 27/07/11 left the to Burnley
22/08/10 22/08/10 LEACH Isabella 2 Burlington St. 18/06/01 Michael LEACH This 26/09/10 to Halifax read 17/10/10
16/11/10 LEE Annie 43 Church St. 16/03/01 Adam LEE Eastwood St Mary’s 16/05/11 left the town
16/11/10 LEE Eva 41 Garden St. 10/03/00 Mrs BRADY Eastwood St Mary’s 12/12/10 gone to Padiham
16/11/10 02/10/11 LEE Susan 41 Garden St. 04/07/03 Adam LEE Eastwood St Mary’s 12/12/10 gone to Padiham
03/04/11 LEONARD Hugh 18 Lustre St. 14/01/04 John LEONARD Infant department 30/09/12 Trans to senior sch.
03/04/11 LOFTUS Katie 39 Turkey St. 22/08/04 Michael LOFTUS St Anne’s Infant Dept. 31/03/13 Trans to senior sch.
03/04/11 LOFTUS Mary Ellen 20 Wellington St. 22/06/04 Robert LYNESS St Anne’s Infant Dept. 31/03/13 Trans to senior sch.
30/01/11 21/06/11 LOFTUS William 106 Naylor’s Yard 13/11/03 Michael LOFTUS St Oswalds Accrington 18/05/11 gone to Manchester
03/04/11 LOVATT Nora 23 West Turkey St. 02/03/04 John LACKIN St Anne’s Infant Dept. 30/09/12 Trans to senior sch.
03/04/11 LUCAS Leonard 65 Belgrave Rd. 17/06/04 William LUCAS Infant department 31/03/13 Trans to senior sch.
04/04/10 LYCETT John 59 Leeds st. 08/04/03 Martin LYCETT Infant department 31/03/12 trans to senior sch.
03/04/11 LYNASS Sarah 18 Church St. 22/01/04 blank St Anne’s Infant Dept. 30/09/12 Trans to senior sch.
03/04/11 LYONS Alice 61 King St. 20/11/03 John LOFTUS St Anne’s Infant Dept. 31/03/13 Trans to senior sch.
04/04/10 18/09/11 McCORMACK Annie 53 Leeds St. 03/06/03 John McCORMACK Infant department 05/09/11 gone to Bradford
04/04/10 McCORMACK Nellie 14 Sladen St. 15/09/02 George McCORMACK Infant department 31/03/12 trans to senior sch.
04/04/10 McDONALD Kate 25 Turkey St. 15/10/02 Jas. McDONALD Infant department 31/03/12 trans to senior sch.
03/04/11 McDONNELL Mary 8 Nightingale St. 22/09/03 James MOSLEY St Anne’s Infant Dept. 30/09/12 Trans to senior sch.
03/04/11 McDONNELL Sara 52 Devonshire W. 29/10/03 Clement McDONNELL St Anne’s Infant Dept. 30/09/12 Trans to senior sch.
04/04/10 McDONNELL William 19 Mornington St. 07/03/03 Thos. McDONNELL Infant department 31/03/12 trans to senior sch.
04/04/10 McDONOUGH Frank 77 Wellington St. 24/10/02 Joseph McDONOUGH Infant department 31/03/12 trans to senior sch.
03/04/11 McHALE Margt. 41 Bk Burlington St. 29/02/04 Mark McDONNELL St Anne’s Infant Dept. 31/03/13 Trans to senior sch.
03/11/10 McKENZIE Joseph 14 Chapel Lane 01/08/03 James McKENZIE St Mary’s Burnley 07/11/10 gone to Leeds
04/04/10 McKNIFF Sara Ellen 8 Fern St. 01/08/03 Jas. McKNIFF Infant department 31/03/12 trans to senior sch.
04/04/10 MELIA Mary Anne 15 Hill St. 12/09/02 Geo. SHARP Infant department 05/05/11 gone to Holy Croft sch.
04/04/10 MELIA Thomas 18 Leeds St. 22/07/03 Martin MELIA Infant department 31/03/12 trans to senior sch.
04/04/10 MELLING Mary 6 Raven St. 19/07/03 Mary MELLING Infant department 31/03/12 trans to senior sch.
04/04/10 MINCHELLA Jack 33 Leeds St. 03/12/02 Antonio MINCHELLA Infant department 31/03/12 trans to senior sch.
06/02/11 MOORHOUSE Annie 1 Duncan St. 04/01/03 John MOORHOUSE National Holycroft 06/02/11 gone to Holycroft
03/04/11 MOORING Robert 45 West Lane 24/04/04 John MOORING Infant department 31/03/13 Trans to senior sch.
04/04/10 24/10/10 MORAN Annie 7 Moorhouse St. 17/06/03 Martin MORAN Infant department 26/08/10 gone to National Sch.
24/10/10 MORAN Annie 7 Moorhouse St. 17/06/03 Martin MORAN National Sch Keighley 27/07/11 gone to Worth village
04/04/10 MORAN Frank 63 King St. 27/09/02 Anthony MORAN Infant department 31/03/12 trans to senior sch.
03/04/11 MORAN Harold 14 Broomfield Terr. 20/03/04 John MORAN Infant department 30/09/12 Trans to senior sch.
03/04/11 MORTIMER Nellie 32 West Turkey St. 12/09/04 Michael McHALE St Anne’s Infant Dept. 31/03/13 Trans to senior sch.
14/03/11 MOSES Joseph 7 Victoria St. 23/03/02 Joseph MOSES Cath. Sch. Darlington Nov-11 gone Holycroft
03/04/11 MOSLEY Winifred 27 Bengal St. 23/03/04 John LYONS St Anne’s Infant Dept. 31/03/13 Trans to senior sch.
04/04/10 MULLANEY Jane 57 Burlington St. 12/08/03 Mich. MULLANEY Infant department 31/03/12 trans to senior sch.
04/04/10 MULLANEY Madge 9 Moss St. 20/02/03 Patrick MULLANEY Infant department 31/03/12 trans to senior sch.
04/04/10 MULLANEY Mary 57 Leeds St. 09/10/02 John MULLANEY Infant department 31/03/12 trans to senior sch.
04/04/10 MULLEN Mary 95 Wellington St. 18/08/02 Thos. MULLEN Infant department 31/03/12 trans to senior sch.
06/03/11 MURGATROYD Jos. 49 Wellington St. 31/05/01 Joseph MURGATROYD Parkwood Council Sch. 31/03/12 Trans to senior sch.
04/04/10 MUSCROP Kathleen 18 Duncan St. 02/07/03 John MUSCROP Infant department 31/03/12 trans to senior sch.
04/04/10 NAREY Agnes 8 Drill St. 09/06/03 Andrew NAREY Infant department 31/6/12 trans to senior sch.
04/04/10 NAREY Frank 55 Beck St. 14/04/02 Michael NAREY Infant department 31/03/12 trans to senior sch.
03/04/11 NAREY James 5 Green St. 20/07/04 Patrick NAREY Infant department 31/03/13 Trans to senior sch.
03/04/11 NEWISS Michael 17 Eastwood Sq. 18/06/02 Michael NEWISS Eastwood Council Sch. 31/03/13 Trans to senior sch.
04/04/10 NILON Nora 23 Dove St. 17/09/03 Sarah NILON Infant department 17/06/12 trans to senior sch.
03/04/11 NORDEN Mary Ellen blank blank blank blank DNA gone to Bradford
03/04/11 O’BRIEN Kathleen 3 Winterburn St. 06/07/04 Charles O’CONNOR St Anne’s Infant Dept. 31/03/13 Trans to senior sch.
03/04/11 O’CONNELL Margt. 82 Turkey St. 09/08/04 William NORDEN St Anne’s Infant Dept. 31/03/13 Trans to senior sch.
03/04/11 O’CONNOR Louisa 3 Garden St. 30/06/04 Felix O’NEILL St Anne’s Infant Dept. 31/03/13 Trans to senior sch.
04/04/10 O’DONNELL Nellie 37 Nightingale St. 28/12/02 Patrick O’DONNELL Infant department 31/6/12 trans to senior sch.
03/04/11 O’HARA Annie 225 Westgate 29/06/04 Michael O’CONNELL St Anne’s Infant Dept. 31/03/13 Trans to senior sch.
03/04/11 O’HARA Francis 24 Broom St. 04/05/04 Patrick O’HARA Infant department 31/03/13 Trans to senior sch.
03/04/11 O’HARA John  69 West Lane 13/05/04 Louisa O’HARA Infant department 31/03/13 Trans to senior sch.
03/04/11 O’HARA John Ellis 30 Eastwood Sq. 09/03/04 Edward O’HARA Infant department 31/03/13 Trans to senior sch.
03/04/11 O’HARA Joseph 1 Kensington St. 15/03/04 John O’HARA Infant department 31/03/13 Trans to senior sch.
03/04/11 O’NEILL Jane 32 Broom St. 30/07/04 Jane O’HARA St Anne’s Infant Dept. 17/03/13 gone to America
09/01/11 PATON Francis 8 Clarendon St. 29/03/03 Frank PATON Holy Croft Jun. Kly 31/03/12 trans to senior sch.
03/04/11 PERCIVAL Margt Ellen blank blank blank blank DNA gone to Bradford
03/04/11 PHILBIN Kathleen 28 Burlington St. 06/06/04 John PERCIVAL St Anne’s Infant Dept. 31/03/13 Trans to senior sch.
12/09/10 28/08/11 POWER Mary Ann 66 Turkey St. 18/06/01 John POWER National Sch. Keighley 21/11/10 gone to Oakworth
03/04/11 QUEENAN Kitty 73 Wellington St. 13/04/04 Luke PHILBIN St Anne’s Infant Dept. 31/03/13 Trans to senior sch.
03/04/11 QUINN Kate 13 Bk Westgate 10/03/04 Michael —— St Anne’s Infant Dept. 31/03/13 Trans to senior sch.
04/04/10 RICHARDS Leo 8 Raven St. 16/10/02 Solomon RICHARDS Infant department 31/03/12 trans to senior dept
04/04/10 RIDDIOUGH Isabel blank blank blank Infant department ? gone to Bradford
03/04/11 RILEY Edna Margt. Green House Farm 07/10/03 James QUEENAN St Anne’s Infant Dept. 30/09/12 Trans to senior sch.
04/04/10 RILEY Myles 9 Thomas St. 30/09/02 James RILEY Infant department 31/03/12 trans to senior dept
03/04/11 ROBINSON Nora 32 Nelson Sq. Park 28/12/03 James RILEY St Anne’s Infant Dept. 30/09/12 Trans to senior sch.
03/04/11 ROCHFORD Thos. 121 Harrison’s Sq. 18/10/04 John Will ROCHFORD Infant department 31/03/13 Trans to senior sch.
04/04/10 ROCHFORT Kate 121 Westgate 24/09/02 John Will. ROCHFORT Infant department 31/6/12 trans to senior sch.
04/04/10 ROCK Kate 22 Sarah St. 14/10/02 Jnat. ROCK Infant department 31/6/12 trans to senior sch.
04/04/10 RODDY Francis 56 Highfield Lane 08/06/03 James RODDY Infant department 31/03/12 trans to senior dept
04/04/10 RUANE Kate Ellen 61 Turkey St. 01/09/02 John RUANE Infant department 31/6/12 trans to senior sch.
03/04/11 SCOTT Robert 25 Aireworth St. 18/06/03 Harry SCOTT Infant department 30/09/12 Trans to senior sch.
13/06/10 SHACKLETON Bertha 7 Burlington st. 02/12/02 Albert SHACKLETON National Sch. Keighley 20/07/10 gone to National Sch.
10/01/10 SHARP Lucy 9 Reed St. 31/03/03 Ben SHARP none 31/03/13 Trans to senior sch.
22/08/10 SIMPSON Margt. 181 South st. 15/03/02 Ellen SIMPSON Holy Croft Jun. Sch. 31/03/11 Trans to senior sch.
04/04/10 SMITH Emily 159 West Lane 20/12/02 Bridget SMITH Infant department 31/03/12 trans to senior sch.
04/04/10 SMITH John 24 Burlington St. 12/12/02 James KILDUNNE Infant department 31/03/12 trans to senior dept
04/04/10 SMITH William 21 Harcourt St. 02/12/03 John SMITH Infant department 31/03/12 trans to senior dept
03/04/11 SPELLMAN Katie 59 Wellington St. 07/02/04 Sarah SWEENEY St Anne’s Infant Dept. 31/03/13 Trans to senior sch.
04/04/10 SPENCER George 25 Paget St. 27/09/02 John SPENCER Infant department 31/03/12 trans to senior dept
03/04/11 STEELE Evelyn 13 Junction St. 26/09/03 Isaac ROBINSON St Anne’s Infant Dept. 31/03/13 Trans to senior sch.
12/09/10 STINCHON Nellie Westgate 25/04/00 Margaret STINCHON Catholic Sch Bingley 05/10/10 gone to America
04/04/10 STONES Matthew 118 Westgate 01/06/02 Matthew STONES Infant department 31/03/12 trans to senior dept
03/04/11 SWEENEY Maggie 107 Nashville Terr. 18/02/04 Thomas STEELE St Anne’s Infant Dept. 31/03/13 Trans to senior sch.
04/04/10 TAYLOR Central Home 25/12/02 Guardians Infant department 17/06/12 trans to senior dept
03/04/11 TAYLOR Matthew 60 Leeds St. 27/04/04 James TAYLOR Infant department DNA
04/04/10 THOMPSON Edw. 46 Rectory Row 27/01/03 Patrick THOMPSON Infant department 31/03/12 trans to senior dept
04/04/10 THOMPSON Eva 3 Temple Row 24/06/02 Will. THOMPSON Infant department 17/06/12 trans to senior sch.
09/01/11 TRESADERN Henry 14 Queen St. 03/10/98 Harry TRESADERN Private Sch London SE 13/01/10 gone to Manchester
03/04/11 TUCKER James 13 Wood View Park Lane 03/06/04 Sydney TUCKER Infant department 31/03/13 Trans to senior sch.
03/04/11 UNWIN Samuel 27 Lustre St. 25/11/04 Teresa UNWIN Infant department 30/09/12 Trans to senior sch.
04/04/10 VENN James 21 Turkey St. 09/07/03 Albert HOBSON Infant department 24/07/12 gone to America
04/04/10 WADE Sara 7 Britainnia St. 16/08/13 Joseph WADE Infant department 31/03/12 trans to senior sch.
04/04/10 WALSH Annie 9 Nelson St. 17/02/02 Christina WALSH Infant department 31/03/12 trans to senior sch.
03/04/11 WALSH Annie 41 Turkey St. 13/10/04 Thomas WRAY St Anne’s Infant Dept. 31/03/13 Trans to senior sch.
04/04/10 WALSH Jane 65 Burlington St. 19/05/03 James WALSH Infant department 31/03/12 trans to senior sch.
03/04/11 WALSH John B 90 Oakworth Rd. 01/02/04 Mary A WALSH Infant department 30/09/12 Trans to senior sch.
04/04/10 WATERS Eileen 76 Oakworth Rd. 29/12/02 James WATERS Infant department 31/03/12 trans to senior sch.
03/04/11 WATERS Leo 76 Oakworth Rd. 10/07/04 Jas. Thos. WATERS Infant department 31/03/13 Trans to senior sch.
19/12/10 WEBSTER Matthew 13 Britannia St. 0/7/03 Michael WEBSTER Oakworth Church Sch. 15/02/11 gone to Oakworth
03/04/11 WELSH Francis 4 Mill St 17/02/04 Frank WELSH Infant department 31/03/13 Trans to senior sch.
04/04/10 WELSH Thomas 90 Oakworth Rd. 08/01/03 Thos. Welsh Infant department 31/03/12 trans to senior dept
03/04/11 WHITEHEAD Goerge Westgate 24/11/03 George WHITEHEAD Infant department 31/03/13 Trans to senior sch.
04/04/10 WHITEHEAD John 80 Westgate 09/04/03 John WHITEHEAD Infant department 31/03/12 trans to senior dept
29/08/10 WHITTAKER John Eastwood Row 06/12/00 William WHITAKER Wilsden council Sch. 29/08/10 left for National Sch.
03/04/11 WILLIAMSON Francis 21 Parker’s Sq. 30/10/04 Bridget WILLIAMSON Infant department 31/03/13 Trans to senior sch.
04/04/10 WILSON Alice 24 Bk Burlington St. 29/06/03 Andrew WILSON Infant department 31/03/12 trans to senior sch.
17/11/10 WILSON Henry 41 Garden St. 19/05/99 James WILSON Eastwood St Mary’s 03/03/11 left the town
16/11/10 WILSON Susan 41 Church St. 05/05/01 James WILSON Eastwood St Mary’s 03/03/11 left the town
23/05/10 WOOD Sylvester 34 Wren St. 26/01/03 Arthur WOOD National Sch Leicester 31/03/12 trans to senior sch.
04/04/10 WRAY Mary 4 Smithfield Terr. 03/06/02 Alfred WRAY Infant department 17/06/12 trans to senior sch.
03/04/11 WRAY Mary Anne 29 Market St. 03/05/04 Thomas SPELLMAN St Anne’s Infant Dept. 31/03/13 Trans to senior sch.

Thwaites Brow Board School & Long Lee Council School Logbook Extracts 1912

Held at Bradford Archives – Catalogue Reference 52D5-6 

 3rd May A comparatively large number of the children in the 1st class of the Infants are a year too old for the class, which would cause them to be a year behind the one they should be in normally.  I have arranged with the teachers to devote extra time to this section of the class in order to bring them forward in their work that they may be promoted to the 1st Standard.   The arrangement will be continued until Whitsuntide.  The names of the children are:

Harry Beckett, Raymond Lee, Walter Mitchell, Ada Ireland Sarah Mackley, Emily Murgatroyd, Hilda Wilkinson, Franis Fitchett.

11th July Allan Burn won 1st prize for the 80yards Race for Boys and the Egg & Spoon Race.  Fanny Ainley won 2nd prize for the Girls Egg & Spoon Race.

25th July The children named have not made the progress I had hoped so they are retained in Miss Lambert’s Class after the Summer Holidays.  Joseph Fairlie, Edward Smith, Nellie Kilby, Edith Blenhorn, Gladys Mason.

The progress of the other children is more hopeful.  Their names are:

Jack Bennett, William Dale, Arthur Binns, Mary Beckett, Bertha Mitchell, Annie Wilkinson, Florence Shackleton, Gladys Foy, Alice Sunderland.

Eldwick Wesleyan Methodist Sunday School

Attendance Register Index Held at Bradford Archives

Boys 1914-1919 Catalogue Reference 78D89/6/5,

ATKINSON Norman 1917
BAILEY Walter 1917
BINNS Stanley 1914 1915 1916 1917
CAWBRIDGE Percy 1914 1915
CAWBRIDGE Harold 1914 1915 1916 1917 1918 1919
COE Tom 1918
COWBURN Benny 1918
COWBURN Willie 1918
CROSBY Frank 1914 1915
CROSLEY Harry 1917
ENGLAND Conrad 1914
ENGLAND Leslie 1914 1915
ENGLAND Geoffery 1914 1915
ENGLAND Tom 1914 1915
GILL Stanley 1915 1916 1917 1918 1919
GUDGEON Percy 1914 1915
HEY Jack 1914 1915 1916 1917 1918 1919
HORNE Ronald 1914 1915 1916 1917 1918 1919
ILLINGWORTH Jim 1914 1915
ILLINGWORTH Arthur 1914 1915
ILLINGWORTH Albert 1919
JACKMAN Eric 1915 1916 1917
MURGATROYD Harold 1914 1915
MURGATROYD Arthur  1914 1915
OGDEN Wilfred 1914
PICK Frank 1915 1916 1917 1918 1919
RUSHTON Tom 1914 1915 1917 1918 1919
RUSHTON Jim 1914 1915 1916 1917 1918 1919
RUSHTON Jack 1914 1915 1916 1917 1918 1919
RUSHTON Tom 1916
STEAD Arthur B 1914 1915 1916
STEEL John 1914 1915
STEEL John W 1914 1915 1916 1917 1918 1919
STEEL Willie 1917 1918 1919
THOMPSON Charles 1917 1918 1919
THOMPSON Geoff 1917 1918 1919
THOMPSON Harold 1919
THORNTON Frank 1914 1915 1916 1917 1918
THORNTON Tom 1919
TILLETT Roy 1914 1915 1916 1917 1918 1919
WAINWRIGHT Harold 1914
WHITE Albert 1914 1915 1916 1917 1918
WHITELEY Ernest 1914 1915 1916 1917 1918 1919
WILDMAN Fred 1914 1915 1916 1917 1918 1919
WILKINSON Jessie 1914
WOOD Harold 1914 1915
WOODHEAD Leonard 1915 1916 1917 1918
WOODHEAD Harry 1917 1918

Girls 1909? Catalogue Refernce 78D89/6/6

This pre-printed register is dated 1909.  However all the dates for Sundays have been amended, suggesting the pages refer to 1910 & 1911

ALDERTON Beatrice
ALDERTON Annie
ALDERTON Louise
GUDGEON Mary
MURGATROYD Annie
MURGATROYD Emily
MURGATROYD Harriet
MURGATROYD Nellie
NAYLOR Mary
ROWLEY Elizabeth
ROWLEY Edith
ROWLEY Flora
RUSHTON Nellie
RUSHTON Margaret
STEEEL Annie
THOMPSON Louise
TILLETT Dorothy
WHITELEY Ada
WHITELEY Nellie
WILKINSON Annie

Cullingworth Baptist Church Membership Register Index 1861 to 1913

Held at Bradford Archives catalogue reference 12d00/c422

Date Name Name after Other notes (no dates)
Admitted Marriage
23/10/1897 ACKROYD Annie
30/06/1901 ANTRUM Ada
5/11/1899 ANTRUM Eliabeth
5/11/1899 ANTRUM Emma
11/6/1893 ASHWORTH Anne BAILEY
6/11/1892 AYKROYD Sally
30/07/1913 BAILEY Mary
30/07/1913 BANCROFT ——
30/07/1913 BANCROFT Thomas
30/06/1901 BINNS Jane
23/10/1897 BLAKE Fanny
03/10/1909 BOLTON Ellen
30/06/1901 BRIGG Ada erased
27/3/1878 BRIGGS Dina Ann WADSWORTH
23/10/1897 CARRADICE Annie
30/06/1902 CARRADICE Arthur
4/12/1892 CARRADICE Elizabeth
26/11/1879 CARRADICE Joseph
4/12/1892 CARRADICE Mary TUNSTALL
05/01/1902 CARRADICE William
08/10/1908 CLAYTON Nilley(?) BUTTERFIELD
6/11/1892 CLAYTON Mirriam WRIGHT
21/07/1902 CLUME William
19/06/1906 CONNELL Edith
21/07/1902 CONNELL Emily
19/06/1906 CONNELL Emily Jane
30/07/1913 CONNELL May
30/06/1901 CONNELL Tom
21/07/1902 COULTON James
19/06/1906 CROSLAND Elise
Feb 1886 CROSLAND John Edward
30/06/1901 CROSLAND Maud Mary LEE
11/09/1904 CROSLAND Sarah Ellen
7/10/1891 CROSSLEY Annie
30/9/1899 CROSSLEY Eliza
7/10/1891 CROSSLEY Emily
7/10/1891 CROSSLEY John William
11/6/1893 CROSSLEY Mary Hannah PADGETT
3/2/1895 CROSSLEY Tillotson Hartley
5/11/1899 DAWSON Annie
20/11/1861 DAWSON Mary Ann BINNS
30/06/1901 DRAKE Lilley
08/10/1908 EARNSHAW Edith Caroline
08/10/1908 EARNSHAW Sarah Jane
21/6/1876 ELLISON Elizabeth
5/11/1899 GIBSON Annie
2/10/1892 GIBSON Arthur
06/01/1901 GIBSON Ellen
16/02/1913 GREEN Frank
30/06/1901 HAIGH Eliza Ann
30/06/1901 HAIGH Mary Jane
24/02/1901 HALL Mary Gone away
30/06/1901 HARELEA Mary COULTON
30/06/1901 HEATON Mary Jane
30/8/1861 HIGGINS Ada WARREN
30/9/1899 HITCHIN Rissie CROWTHER
19/06/1906 HOLDSWORTH Annie
04/02/1912 HUDSON FW
5/2/1893 HUTCHINSON Annie Trans. to Great Horton Congregation
30/9/1899 HUTCHINSON Betrice Anne
5/3/1893 HUTCHINSON Clara Maria TOWLER
5/11/1899 JESSOP Elizabeth
30/9/1899 KAY Mary
30/9/1899 KAY Paul
21/07/1902 KIRK Hrriett
11/09/1904 LEACH Ethel Alice
3/7/1892 MIDGLEY Charlotte
8/5/1880 NORTHROP Sarah Died 12th March 1904
5/3/1893 PADGETT Emily CROSSLEY
11/6/1893 PADGETT James Henry
21/07/1902 PARKER Elizabeth
19/06/1906 PARKER Haydn
3/7/1892 PARKER Jubal
30/07/1913 PARKER Martha
19/06/1906 PARKER Mary
30/06/1902 PARRATT David
30/9/1899 PARRATT Rebecca JESSOP
30/06/1902 PARRATT Samuel
30/06/1901 PICKLES Sarah Ann
16/02/1913 POWELL Harry
30/07/1913 POWELL John
21/07/1902 RILEY Joseph
3/7/1892 RILEY Sarah Ellen ASHWORTH
19/06/1906 SMITH Ellen
29/10/1893 SMITH Sarah Transferred to Ross St. Shipley
30/07/1913 STUBBS John
1/11/1876 SUNDERLAND Hannah SMITH
8/5/1882 SUNDERLAND Sarah Ann
30/07/1913 TEALE ——–
8/5/1882 TERRY Mary Ann SUNDERLAND
30/07/1913 THOMPSON Percy
02/12/1911 THORNTON ——
30/9/1899 TILLOTSON Harriot Jane
30/9/1899 TILLOTSON William Transferred to Leeds Blenheim
5/11/1899 WADSWORTH Elizabeth CLUNE
8/3/1862 WADSWORTH Mary DAWSON
3/7/1892 WADSWORTH Winifred
30/8/1861 WAITE Ann WRIGHT
11/4/1858 WAITE Ellen FLETCHER
5/11/1899 WATTS Kate
30/06/1901 WILSON Joseph
30/07/1913 WORSLEY May
23/10/1897 WRIGHT Ellen  
1/6/1870 WRIGHT Jacob
3/7/1892 WRIGHT Maria

Stainburn School Logbook

by Stanley Merridew

School records are an excellent and often overlooked resource for family and local history, giving much information, not just about the child but also the local community.  They are well worth pursuing for additional family history material.

This logbook was handed into Horsforth Museum in 2018 along with a logbook for Horsforth St Margaret’s School.  Knowing my interest in school records it was passed to me.  It has now been deposited at North Yorkshire Record Office but I took the opportunity to have a good look through it.   

Due to privacy rules we have to be thoughtful of any detrimental comments regarding living persons so I have been selective although I have seen nothing to upset anyone, so far.

Loose sheet inside cover:      Useful Facts           (undated)

Population of Stainburn 137 Population of Leathley      170

Size of this room 282sq ft Height of this room 11ft 9ins

Size of Infant room 152sq ft

Size of Playground 329sq yds Size of Field 1374sq yds

Height of School above sea level 350ft

Height of church above sea level 470ft

Height of Almscliff Crag above sea level 700ft

Highest point in Stainburn – Little Almscliff 840ft

Lowest point in Stainburn – Riffa Wood 250ft

On an index page

School number 753

Accomodation

Infants 14      Junior Mixed 14

Length 20¾ft  Breadth 15ft   Height 22½ft (12ft to eaves)

Infant Room 13ft x 13ft

Population of Stainburn May 1929 128

The starting date is January 1926

The logbook commences on 4th January 1926.  Here are some of the entries for the early years:-

4th Jan 1926 School reopens after Christmas holiday – 21 children present 2 absent.  Miss Hilda Harrison supplementary teacher of Pool has been appointed temporarily to take the place of Miss Myers.

15th Jan 1926 A medical certificate for Rowland Newbould received, recommending exclusion for four months (illness).

16th March 1926 Dora Smith’s name has been removed from the register as she has returned to Skirpenbeck.

10th May 1926 Jessie Darnbrook has left the village so her name has been removed from the register.

8th Jun 1926 Excluded 9 children who are suffering from whooping cough.

10th Jun Sent William Wood and Maurice Newby home as they are coughing badly.

22nd Jun Received notice to close the school for 3 weeks for whooping cough.

13th Jul 1926 Re-opened today 11 children present. Have removed Annie Barker from the register as they have left Leathley.

14th Jul 1926 Miss Harrison will be from now until the summer holiday as she is sitting for an examination.

19th Nov 1926 Percentage for the week 100%.  The children are having an extra half hour play as a reward for the perfect attendance. – Didn’t happen at my school!

10th Dec 1926 Wilfred Chapman, a visitor in Leathley has been admitted this week.

10th Jan 1927 Mary Thorpe is now 14 years old & has left.  Wilfred Chapman has returned home.

3rd Mar 1927 William Wood’s mark had to be cancelled this afternoon.  He had to go to Farnley owing to the death of his

Grandmother.

1st Apr 1927 The new school year has begun.  Florence Smith has left. The children have been promoted.  I believe the school year did not change until post WW2.

23rd April 1927 The Smith family have left village this Easter.  Therefore Mrs Smith has resigned her position as cleaner of the school.  The three children have had their names removed from the register.  A pity the forenames were not given. David and Arthur Robinson have been admitted.

3rd May 1927 Mrs Clarke has undertaken the cleaning of the school.

29th Jul 1927 Molly MacKenzie, Mona Whiteley & Maurice Newby lave school today as they are all 14.  Ivy Thompson developed eye trouble this been and has been excluded.

29th Aug 1927 School reopens today, 5 children have left and 1 admittedNo names unfortunately!

7th Oct 1927 Percentage for the week 100%.  A long play has been awarded in consequence.

FindMyPast have some school logbooks and admission registers on their site.  I would recommend checking this out on a regular basis as they appear to still be adding material from when it was first launched several years ago.

Sutton in Craven National School Admission Register Index March 1907 to April 1916

Held at Northallerton Record Office at Northallerton

Catalogue Reference PR/SUT/11

Adm Readmis Scholar’s Address DOB Parent or Guardian Last School Date Reason
date date name Attended Leaving
29/09/13 ACKROYD Edith 2 Lister Hill Sutton 21/07/07 William Keighley 17/07/14 to Keighley
03/04/11 ARMSTRONG Eden 14 Albert St Sutton Mill 21/01/07  John none 31/03/14 to mixed P14 449
31/03/13 AYRTON Gladys Mary High Malsis Sutton 26/03/08 Joseph none 31/03/14 to mixed P14 438
22/03/09 BALDWIN Clara Kings —– Sutton 22/02/06 John none 31/03/12  to mixed P12 376
19/04/09 BARSBY Jack 36 Gordon St SM 23/06/05 Walter none 17/03/11 to Glusburn
23/04/07 BARTON Alice Irene 8 Albert Street SM 13/12/01 Barton Sarah C/church Skipton 30/03/08 to mixed P7/232
08/04/07 08/04/07 BEDFORD Willie Ritchie Ash Grove Sutton 19/02/03 Bedford Kohn S this 30/03/08 to mixed P8/256
11/05/11 BEECROFT Ada 16 Wighill Row 27/09/07 Frederick none 31/03/14 to mixed P14 481
22/04/07 BEECROFT Charles Edward Milligan Fields Crosshills 06/10/02 Beecroft Frederick E none 30/03/10 to mixed P9/298
12/10/08 BEECROFT Maggie 10 Wighill Row Holme Br 30/09/04 Frederick none 31/03/11 to mixed P11 348
15/06/14 BEECROFT Sarah 16 Wighill Row Sutton 27/05/10 Frederick none 31/03/17 to mixed P17
10/09/13 BELL Mary 34 Main St Sutton Mill 08/03/06 Beatrice Glusburn/Canada 19/09/13 Sutton after 2 days
26/08/07 BENNETT Frank Harold Oaklands Sutton 24/08/02 Bennett Barzillaic none 26/03/09 to mixed P8/234
22/08/10 BENSON Alice Hill Top Farm S 16/05/05 William none 31/03/12 to mixed P13 417
27/04/08 BENSON Hubert Hill Top Farm Aden S 21/07/02 Benson William none 30/03/10 to mixed P9/299
21/03/10 BINNS Clifford Henman 6 Ethel St Ellars 09/03/07 Ernest none 31/03/13 to mixed P13 408
20/12/09 BINNS Joseph Thomas 6 Ethel St Ellars 01/05/04 Ernest Cowling 31/03/11 to mixed P10 336
23/09/14 BLAND Edith 2 Overburn Sutton 21/09/10 George none 13/03/15 left district
25/03/07 BOOCOCK Frank 1 Kings Ed Sutton 01/01/04 Boocock Edward none 30/03/10 to mixed P9/300
23/05/10 BOOCOCK Fred 1King’s Court Sutton 03/02/07 Edward none 31/03/13 to mixed P13 409
19/05/13 BOOCOCK Mary Elizabeth 3 King’s Court S 29/10/09 Edward none 31/03/16 to mixed
30/09/12 BOTTOMLEY Fred Reservoir Cottage Sutton 11/01/08 Frank none 31/03/14 to mixed P14 444
18/11/12 BOWMAN Ivy 27 Gordon St SM 29/05/07 Richard none 31/03/14 to mixed P14 452
02/06/13 BROOKBANKS Mabel 1 Wighill St Holmfield S 24/04/07 John Ingrow C 31/03/14 to mixed P14 459
13/05/12 BROWN Annie Hollin Road Sutton 06/11/06 John Emsley none 31/03/13 to mixed P13 419
30/05/10 14/10/12 BROWN Edith Hollow Roof Sutton 25/07/04 John none 31/03/13 to mixed P13 410
07/04/08 BROWN Eva Maud Hollin Road S 04/04/02 Brown Emsley John none 30/03/09 to mixed P8/262
20/05/13 BROWN Harry Hollin Road Farm SM 09/03/08 John Emsley none 04/12/14 to mixed
19/05/13 BROWN John Willie Hollin Road Farm SM 21/09/09 John Emsley none 31/03/16 to mixed
15/03/15 BUTCHER Annie Holly Bank Sutton 15/03/12 William none 31/03/18 to mixed P18
27/10/15 CALVERT Ernest 10 Elm Rd Sutton 15/05/12 Harry none 31/03/19 to mixed P19
28/08/11 CALVERT Mabel Edna Gibraltar Terrace S 07/07/05 Harry Wilsill PBr. 31/03/12 to mixed P12 378
15/06/14 CAMPEY Nellie 7 Harker St Sutton Mill 26/01/11 Selina none 12/11/14 to Crosshills
28/08/12 CARLTON Leslie 7 Main St Sutton Mill 02/06/08 James Christopher none 31/03/15 to mixed
08/06/14 CLAGUE Esther 11 Harker St Sutton Mill 03/06/11 John none 31/03/18 to mixed P18
04/12/12 CLAGUE Isabel Harrison Main St SM 24/08/07 John Wishaw 31/03/14 to mixed P14 453
01/04/09 CLOUGH Cyril Dixon 18 Ryeland St Crosshills 01/03/05 Fred none 31/03/11 to mixed P11 337
12/04/15 CLOUGH Frederick Norman 18a Ryelands St Crosshills22/4/1911 08/07/08 Frederick none 31/03/18 to mixed P18
04/04/10 CLOUGH Jessie Muriel Eastfield Place Sm 07/03/07 Ernest none 31/03/13 to mixed P13 420
19/09/10 14/07/13 COOPER Alfred Mill St Sutton Mill 09/08/07 Charles none 28/06/13 to mixed P14 447
22/04/07 COOPER Charles Allan 5 Main Street Sutton Mill 24/01/04 Cooper Charles none 30/03/10 to mixed P9/301
21/12/08 COOPER Ronald 8 Mill St Sutton Mill 12/12/05 Charles none 31/03/12 to mixed
21/10/09 CRAVEN Ernest West Lane Sutton 17/12/05 George William Shipley Church 31/03/12 to mixed P11 367
04/12/12 CRAVEN Kathleen West Lane Sutton 21/11/09 George William none 12/02/16 to Glusburn
21/10/09 CRAVEN Mary West Lane Sutton 01/06/05 George Wm (Gdn) Shipley Church 12/11/09 gone back home
21/10/09 CRAVEN Norman West Lane Sutton 15/06/04 George William Shipley Church 31/03/11 to mixed P11 338
16/09/12 DAFFERN Annie Oaklands Sutton 11/09/09 Henry none 31/03/16 to mixed
23/08/15 DAFFERN Lister 2 Elm Rd Sutton 23/05/12 Harry none 31/03/19 to mixed P19
15/07/12 DAFFERN William Oaklands Sutton 30/03/08 Henry none 31/03/14 to mixed P14 446
28/08/11 DALE Dorothy 10 Elm Rd Sutton 28/06/06 John Barrett (Gdn) Cononley 09/02/12 back to Cononley
15/05/11 DAVY Evelyn 2 Daisy Place S 08/01/08 Wilson none 31/03/14 to mixed P14 443
24/08/08 DAVY Nellie 2 Daisy Place S 06/06/05 Wilson none 31/03/12 to mixed P12 379
24/08/08 DAVY Walter Ethel St Ellars 01/06/05 Charlie none 19/02/09 coming when older
03/05/09 03/05/09 DAVY Walter Ethel St Ellars 01/06/08 Charlie none 09/07/09 left district
09/01/11 DICKINSON Alec 8 Main St Sutton Mill 11/01/06 Arthur Holm Bridge 31/03/12 to mixed P13 416
09/07/07 DICKINSON Charles Leonard 21 Daisy Croft Sutton 14/03/04 Dickinson Matthew none 27/09/07 to Nelson
09/01/11 DICKINSON Clarice 8 Main St Sutton Mill 27/11/04 Arthur Holm Bridge 31/03/11 to mixed P11 368
22/05/11 DICKINSON Elizabeth 8 Main St Sutton Mill 05/02/08 Arthur none 31/03/14 to mixed P14 455
08/07/12 DICKINSON Thomas Fredk. 8 Main St Sutton Mill 02/07/09 Arthur none 31/03/16 to mixed P15 517
17/06/08 DOBSON Sarah Annie Harker St Sutton Mill 29/11/02 Eliabeth Ann Holme Bridge 03/07/08 returned home
15/07/08 15/07/08 DOBSON Sarah Annie Harker St Sutton Mill 29/11/02 Eliabeth Ann this 31/07/08 to Holme Br Sch
10/01/10 DOBSON Sarah Annie Harker St Sutton Mill 29/11/02 Elizabeth Ann Holm Bridge P 31/03/10 to mixed P10 305
13/07/14 EDMONDSON Arthur 29 Gordon St Sutton Mill 10/07/11 Joseph none 23/07/15 left district
23/02/15 ELLISON Edith May 17 West Lane Sutton 17/02/12 Tom Lister  none 31/03/18 to mixed P18
21/04/13 ELLISON Ruby 17 West Lane Sutton 12/04/10 Tom Lister Ellison none 31/03/17 to mixed
12/04/15 FEATHER Lance Knoll Top Farm Sutton 10/12/09 Fred none 31/03/17 to mixed P17
10/07/11 FOULDS Alec 21 Park Lane 04/01/08 Alfred none 31/03/14 to mixed P14 442
03/02/13 FOULDS Amy 21 Park Lane S 01/02/10 Alfred none 31/03/14 to mixed P14 454
17/02/08 GARNETT Leslie Lister Hill S 14/02/05 Garnett Arthur none 31/03/11 to mixed P11/339
28/08/11 GARNETT Lily Ethel 11 Gordon St SM 01/08/08 Arthur none 11/04/13 back to Farnhill
18/04/07 GARNETT Walter 7 Harker Street SM 21/04/01 Taylor Kate Morecambe Coun. 30/03/08 to mixed P7/230
28/08/11 15/07/12 GASKELL Mona 9 Gordon St SM 10/12/07 William none 03/11/11 left till older
30/03/15 GILL Alice May Lumb Mill Glusburn 16/05/11 Currer none 31/03/18 to mixed P18
03/12/14 GILL Elsie 18 Albert St Sutton Mill 16/09/11 Bolland none 13/03/15 left district
24/08/10 GILL James Thomas Lumb Mill Glusburn 21/10/03 Currer Glusburn 31/03/11 to mixed P12 380
25/08/10 GILL Margaret Ann Lumb Mill Glusburn 26/03/06 Currer Glusburn 31/03/12 to mixed P12 372
22/08/10 GREEN Harold 7 Ethel St Ellars S 08/03/07 Jacob none 18/10/10 to mixed P12 377
23/05/11 17/09/13 GREEN Harry Ethel St Ellars S 10/09/07 Walter none 20/10/11 left till older
26/06/11 HAIGH Joe Harry The Bent Sutton 06/05/07 Tom none 31/03/14 to mixed P14 436
20/04/14 HAIGH Marian Black Bull Inn Sutton 07/12/10 Tom none 31/03/17 to mixed P17
04/04/16 HALL Kathleen 1 Main St Sutton Mill 02/03/13 Harold none 31/03/19 to mixed
11/01/09 HANSON Maggie 10 Elm Rd Sutton 01/06/03 Abraham Cockshott Cross Flatts 15/03/09 to Cononley
10/03/08 HARDY Sophia North Street SM 11/09/01 Dickinson Thos.(Gdn) Burton Leonard 30/03/08 to mixed P7/235
23/08/15 HARGREAVES Annie Wood Top Aden Sutton 16/07/11 Fred none 31/03/18 to mixed P18
25/05/08 HARGREAVES Arthur 15 Victoria St SM 20/05/03 Mrs Hargreaves (gdn) Nelson 05/06/08 returned home
26/10/08 HARGREAVES Charlie Alfred Sutton House Sutton 26/09/05 Alfred none 31/03/12 to mixed P11 369
10/06/15 HARGREAVES Elsie Wood Top Farm Aden S 08/12/09 Fred none 31/03/17 to mixed P17
31/08/15 HARGREAVES Jas. Eric 10 Main St Sutton Mill 14/04/12 Morris none 31/03/19 to mixed P19
26/11/12 HARGREAVES Phylillis 5 Well St SM 24/11/09 Laurie none 31/03/16 to mixed
11/01/15 HARGREAVES Sam 8 Mill St Sutton Mill 18/06/09 Maud Colne 22/02/15 removed
27/08/13 HARGREAVES Wilfred 20 North St Sutton Mill 04/07/10 Alfred none 31/03/17 to mixed P17
19/12/10 HARGREAVES William 10 Main St Sutton Mill 18/12/07 Maurice none 26/07/12 to mixed P11 351
24/11/13 HARGREAVES Willie 3 Green Lane Glusburn 06/04/07 William Glusburn 31/03/14 to mixed P14 448
05/03/12 HARTLEY Douglas 1 Garden Place SM 29/09/08 Walter none 04/12/14 to mixed
01/04/13 HARTLEY Edna Lumb Mill Farm Cowling 31/10/08 James none 05/09/13 to Glusburn
31/05/10 HARTLEY Frank 1 Garden Place 07/03/07 Walter none 31/03/13 to mixed P14 438
27/09/09 HARTLEY Jack 6 Albert St SM 06/07/06 Mrs Greenwood none 06/11/09 coming when older
15/05/11 HEATON Lucy 6 South View Bent L. S 28/05/04 Riley none 15/09/11 Epileptic Drs cert.
23/03/15 HEATON Martha Ann Holly Bank Sutton 20/01/09 John Emmott none 31/03/16 to mixed
12/04/15 HERMANN Julia High Malsis Sutton 16/11/09 Henri Josef (Belgian) none 31/03/17 to mixed P17
19/04/09 HILL Alice 13 Elm Rd Sutton 20/01/06 Spencer  none 27/08/09 moved to Colne
02/03/10 HIRD Ada Well St SM 02/03/07 James  none 31/03/13 to mixed P13 421
14/12/08 HIRD Alice Well Street Sutton Mill 06/12/05 James  none 31/03/12 to mixed P12 381
13/04/08 HIRD Jessie Well Street SM 23/01/04 Hird James none 30/03/10 to mixed P10/306
01/03/10 HISCOE Arthur 1 Cornmill Houses SM 18/02/07 James Edward none 31/03/13 to mixed P13 411
08/07/14 HYDE Edith 10 Overburn Rd Sutton 15/02/11 Walter none 31/03/18 to mixed P18
22/04/12 INGHAM Frank Prospect House Sutton 21/04/09 Harry none 31/03/15 to mixed
21/06/15 INGHAM Gladys Low Fold Farm Sutton 20/06/12 Harry none 31/03/19 to mixed P19
28/01/14 INGHAM Lizie Low Fold Farm Sutton 28/01/11 Harry none 29/07/16 died
09/09/07 KETTLEWELL Maggie Harker St Sutton Mill 26/02/01 Mrs Richards P/Wood Keighley 30/03/08 to mixed P7/234
25/04/10 LAMBERT Elsie May 7 Well St Sutton Mill 31/10/06 Annie none 13/04/11 moved to Bradford
26/05/13 LAST Jack 13 Main St SM 23/10/07 Mrs Farish (Gdn) Bradford 03/07/14 to Hebden Br.
07/06/09 LENEGHAN Charlie 35 Main St Sutton Mill 01/06/06 Edward none 31/03/13 to mixed P13 412
24/07/11 LENEGHAN Dorothy 35 Main St Sutton Mill 23/07/08 Edward none 04/12/14 to mixed
30/03/09 LENEGHAN Willie 35 Main St Sutton 05/01/04 Edward none 31/03/11 to mixed P11 341
22/08/10 LONGBOTTOM Alice 17 Park Lane SM 06/08/07 Alfred none 31/03/14 died 18/10/1910
19/04/09 LONGBOTTOM Arthur 17 Park Lane SM 01/02/06 Alfred none 21/05/09 coming when older
05/04/10 LONGBOTTOM Arthur 17 Park Lane SM 01/02/06 Alfred this 31/03/12 to mixed P12 370
19/05/13 LOUGHENBURY Mabel Annie 2 Cryer’s Row Ellars S 23/01/09 Walter H none 31/03/15 to mixed
09/02/14 LOUGHENBURY Thos. Cedric 2 Cryer Row Sutton 09/06/10 Walter H none 31/03/17 to mixed P17
23/08/10 LOUGHENBURY Walter Cecil 2 Cryer’s Row Ellars S 25/02/07 Walter H none 31/03/13 to mixed P11 340
19/04/09 LUND Harriet Strikes Farm Sutton 07/11/03 Thomas Edwin none 31/03/10 to mixed P10 307
27/05/07 MALTBY Frederick William The Knott, Springfield 08/04/03 Maltby Fred none 02/04/09 to mixed
07/12/15 McCOLGAN William 2 Daisy Croft Sutton 21/09/11 Alice Mary (Gr/mother) Eastburn C 31/03/18 to mixed P18
18/05/08 MCGEE John Wiliam 10 Harker St SM 12/11/07 McGee Henry none 30/03/10 to mixed P9 302
15/05/11 McHENRY John 11 Well St Sutton Mill 17/11/07 Charles none 01/11/11 sick back in Spring
26/08/07 METCALFE Dorothy 3 Gibralter Terrace S 31/07/01 Metcalfe Dorothy Haworth Provided 30/03/08 to mixed P7/233
20/09/15 MILLER Edith 16 High St Sutton 02/02/10 Fred Eastburn C 31/03/16 to mixed
20/09/15 MILLER Mildred 16 High St Sutton 22/09/11 Fred Eastburn C 31/03/18 to mixed P18
06/02/11 06/01/13 MILNES Frank Holly Bank Sutton 22/01/08 Alec none 31/03/14 to mixed P14 445
06/05/08 MILNES Jack 1 Holly Bank 10/09/04 Milnes Alec none 07/09/08 waiting till older
06/10/09 MILNES Jack 1 Holly Bank S 10/09/04 Alec this 31/03/11 to mixed P11 342
26/08/12 MOORHOUSE Edna Ethel St Ellars S 30/06/06 Esther Utley C  06/09/12 back to Keighley
25/08/09 27/09/09 MORHEN Lydia Ellen 9 Lister Hill S 04/04/05 Mrs Keegan none 03/09/09 gone back home
02/05/11 OGDEN Frances Mary Star House Farm Aden 19/11/05 Nicholas smith none 31/03/12 to mixed P12 382
01/04/12 OVERTON Eva 4 Overburn S 23/11/05 Thomas ? South America 20/12/12 back to Keighley
13/07/08 PALEY Lucy 15 Daisy Croft Sutton 12/07/05 Herbert none 31/03/12 to mixed P12 383
03/07/07 PALEY Myra 15 Daisy Croft Sutton 08/08/03 Paley Herbert none 31/03/10 to mixed P10/308
10/04/11 PALEY Tom Prospect House Sutton 26/03/08 Herbert none 03/10/13 to Huddersfield
29/03/09 PARKER Martin William 26 Main st Sutton 12/02/05 Holmes none 31/03/11 to mixed P11 343
13/05/08 PEEL Bessie 14 North Road S 25/02/05 Peel Arthur none 14/10/10 to Glusburn
02/03/14 PETTY Phyllis 36 Gordon St Sutton Mill 26/02/10 James none 31/03/16 to mixed
04/07/10 PHILLIPS Arthur 7 Albert St Sutton Mill 10/05/07 George none 31/03/14 to mixed P14 450
13/05/14 PHILLIPS Frank 6 King’s Court Sutton 02/05/11 George none 23/07/15 to Keighley
12/03/12 PHILLIPS Lucy 7 Albert St Sutton Mill 11/03/09 George none 31/03/15 to mixed
10/03/08 PICKLES Charles Long House Farm S 23/01/04 Pickles William none 30/03/10 to mixed P9/303
21/09/14 PICKLES Dorothy Holmfield Sutton 10/05/11 Frank none 13/03/15 left district
07/10/10 PICKLES Walter Long House Sutton 04/09/07 William none 31/03/14 to mixed P14 441
15/03/15 POLLARD John Overend 56 Ryelands St Sutton 08/07/08 Thomas Cononley C 31/03/15 to mixed
11/03/13 PYE Sarah Margaret Jackson Place Ellers S. 25/08/09 Thomas William none 31/03/16 to mixed
08/04/07 RUSHWORTH Norman 9 Elm Road Sutton 17/02/04 Rushworth Smith none 24/05/07 coming when older
19/10/08 SEDGWICK Robert 28 Victoria St SM 23/09/05 F Ernest none 24/06/10 to Crosshills
03/04/13 SHACKLETON Hilda May 12 High St Sutton 21/05/08 Charlie none 31/03/15 to mixed
04/05/08 SHARPE Averil Ann 23 Gordon St SM 26/04/04 Sharpe George Henry none 31/03/11 to mixed P11/350
30/08/09 SHARPE Lilian 23 Gordon St SM 18/08/09 George none 31/03/13 to mixed P13 422
03/04/11 SHEARER Edna 1 Main St Sutton Mill 14/03/08 William none 31/03/14 to mixed P14 456
13/07/09 SHEARER Harold 1 Main St Sm 11/05/06 William none 31/03/13 to mixed P13 414
28/04/13 10/01/16 SHEARER James William 1 Main St Sutton Mill 27/04/10 William none 19/11/15 to Skipton
06/05/12 SHIRLEY John Herbert 14 High St Sutton 04/05/07 Charles Utley C infants 31/03/14 to mixed P14 437
17/12/12 11/01/15 SIMONS Arthur 6 King’s Court Sutton 11/12/08 Charles none 31/03/14 going to Canada
24/05/10 SIMONS Harry 6 King’s Court Sutton 05/04/07 Charles none 18/11/10 coming when older
09/01/11 09/01/11 SIMONS Harry 6 King’s Court Sutton 05/04/07 Charles this 31/03/13 to mixed P12 373
23/09/14 SIMONS Nellie 2 King’s Rd Sutton 17/09/11 George none 31/03/18 to mixed P18
01/03/15 SMITH Alfred George Kings Court Sutton 19/05/08 Harry Glusburn 31/03/15 to mixed
23/08/09 SMITH Arthur  4 Overburn Sutton 26/06/06 John none 31/03/13 to mixed P13 415
22/06/14 SMITH Edith May Crag View Sutton 19/03/11 William none 31/03/17 to mixed P17
01/03/15 SMITH Edmund Kings Court Sutton 10/06/10 Harry Glusburn 31/03/17 to mixed P17
13/04/10 SMITH Ella 16 Victoria St SM 15/07/05 William none 31/03/12 to mixed P12 384
01/04/12 SMITH Frances Mary 16 Albert St SM 21/03/09 Alfred none 31/03/15 to mixed
07/06/09 SMITH Mary High Jack Field Sutton 17/06/06 Dennis none 09/12/10 to Lothersdale
24/08/08 SMITH Sydney Main St SM 18/05/04 Mrs Carleton (gdn) Ingrow Natl. 09/10/08 back to Ingrow
26/04/11 SMITH William 10 Albert St SM 02/07/07 Peter none 31/03/14 to mixed P14 439
09/01/11 SPENCE Joy Cranberry Hole Sutton 19/09/04 Robert B  West Burton 31/03/11 to mixed P11 349
08/04/07 SPENCER Dorothy Ellen Delph Ho. Sutton Brow 18/06/02 Spencer Albert none 30/03/08 to mixed P8/257
20/09/15 SPENCER Evelyn Barton 8 Jackson St Holmfield 28/07/12 William none 31/03/19 to mixed P19
08/06/15 SPENCER Herbert Cutler Holme Bridge Sutton 31/07/09 William Embsay British 31/03/16 to mixed
27/03/11 SPENCER Jane Delph House Sutton 11/12/05 Albert none 31/03/12 to mixed P12 385
12/05/14 SPENCER Mary Raspberry Place Sutton 03/01/11 Robert C none 31/03/17 to mixed P17
19/11/07 SPENCER Mary Evelyn Delph House Sutton 06/10/03 Spencer Albert none 31/03/10 to mixed P10/309
28/10/07 STEPHENSON Clifford America Farm Aden S 24/08/02 Stephenson Ingham Smithy Br Rochd. 30/03/08 to mixed P7/236
03/03/15 STEPHENSON Louisa 8 Mill St Sutton Mill 10/08/08 Robert Scunthorpe Ch. 26/03/15 left district
22/05/11 SUMMERSGILL Clifford 6 Baring Square S 24/04/08 Isabella none 31/03/15 to mixed
19/04/09 SUMMERSGILL Jack A 6 Baring Sq SM 24/02/05 Isabella none 02/07/09 coming when older
02/07/07 SUMMERSKILL Ethel Jackson Place 17/07/03 Summerskill Thomas none 30/03/08 left for the winter
24/08/08 SUMMERSKILL Ethel May Jackson Place Ellars 17/07/03 Thomas Edwin none 31/03/10 to mixed P10 310
21/06/09 SUMMERSKILL Florence 4 Cryer Row Ellars S 10/01/06 Robert E none 31/03/12 to mixed P12 387
03/05/09 SUMMERSKILL Fred Ethel St Ellars 29/05/05 James none 31/03/12 to mixed P12 371
29/11/11 SUMMERSKILL Harry 5 Lister Hill S 23/11/08 John William none 31/03/15 to mixed P13 424
23/08/09 23/08/09 SUMMERSKILL Jack 6 Baring Sq S 24/02/05 Isabella this 31/03/11 to mixed P11 344
24/08/08 SUMMERSKILL John Ethel St Ellars 08/11/03 James none 31/03/10 to mixed P10 304
10/05/09 SUMMERSKILL Lilian Jackson Place Ellars S 22/08/05 Thomas none 27/08/09 left till older
10/03/10 SUMMERSKILL Lilian Evelyn Jackson Place Ellars S 22/08/05 Thomas this 31/03/12 to mixed P12 386
28/06/09 TEMPEST Dorothy Gibraltar Terrace S 28/06/06 Albert none 31/03/13 to mixed P13 423
01/02/15 TEMPEST Greenwood Walt. 5 Rosewood Sq. Sutton 17/12/11 Greenwood none 31/03/18 to mixed P18
24/04/12 THOMPSON Annie Summer House Steeton 25/08/06 Walter none 31/03/13 to mixed P13 424
25/05/14 THOMPSON Arthur 1 Harker St Sutton Mill 24/05/11 Fred none 04/05/17 to Keighley
09/09/08 THOMPSON Brian 1 King Edward St SM 13/02/05 William none 31/03/11 to mixedP11 345
31/08/10 THOMPSON Frank Tetley Row Sutton Mill 23/10/04 Walter none 31/03/12 left neighbourhood
01/06/15 THOMPSON Greenwood Summer Ho.Farm Steeton 04/11/09 Walter none 31/03/17 to mixed P17
01/09/13 THOMPSON Herbert 1 King Edward St SM 01/08/10 William none 31/03/17 to mixed P17
22/09/13 THOMPSON Jack Main St Sutton Mill 21/09/10 Thomas none 31/03/17 to mixed P17
08/04/07 THOMPSON Maggie High Street Sutton 07/04/03 Thompson Walter none 06/12/07 left Sutton
19/04/09 THOMPSON Maggie Raven’s View 07/04/03 Walter none 31/03/10 to mixed P10 311
28/05/13 THOMPSON Muriel 1 Harker St SM 14/03/08 Fred Worth Village 31/03/15 to mixed
28/5/193 THOMPSON Richard 1 Harker St SM 04/06/09 Fred Worth Village 31/03/15 to mixed
30/06/09 THORNBER Alice Gibraltar Terrace S blank Mrs Thompson (Gdn) Silsden 23/08/09 back to Silsden
02/02/16 THROUP Charlie 23 King Edward St SM 09/02/12 Harry Sutton Council 18/02/16 request of master)
02/02/16 THROUP Jane Elizabeth 23 King Edward St SM 27/01/10 Harry Sutton Council 18/02/16 back to Sutton C)
20/09/15 TUCK Isaac John Oaklands Sutton 01/12/10 Isaac Eastburn C 10/03/16 back to Junction
19/07/15 WAGSTAFF Albert 28 Eastfield Place SM 24/06/12 Daniel none 31/03/19 to mixed P19
03/07/13 WAGSTAFF Alec 12 Wighill St Sutton 08/06/10 Daniel none 31/03/17 to mixed P17
30/01/11 WAGSTAFF Harry Tetley Row Sutton Mill 21/02/06 Amos none 31/03/12 coming when older
22/04/13 WAGSTAFF Ivy Tetley Row Sutton Mill 09/04/10 Amos none 31/03/17 to mixed
12/02/12 WALTHAM Doris The Knott Eastburn 18/03/06 Chas Waltham (Gdn) Bainton Northants 24/05/12 returned home
14/02/11 WARIN Fred High Malsis Sutton 07/05/03 Wilkinson Glusburn Inf. 31/03/11 to mixed P11 347
12/05/14 WARIN Gordon High Malsis Sutton 13/03/08 Wilkinson none 31/03/15 to mixed
14/02/11 WARIN Harry High Malsis Sutton 03/04/04 Wilkinson Glusburn Inf. 31/03/11 to mixed P11 346
11/02/13 WEATHERHEAD Edith 13 Harker St SM 29/11/09 James none 31/03/16 to mixed
05/07/09 WEATHERHEAD James 2 Baring Sq Ellars S 06/03/06 James William none 31/03/12 to mixed P12 374
19/04/09 WEATHERHEAD Lily 2 Baring Sq Ellars S 29/05/04 James William none 31/03/11 to mixed P11 352
18/09/11 WEATHERHEAD Mary Elizth 2 Baring Sq Ellars S 14/08/08 James none 31/03/15 to mixed
02/02/09 WELLS Annie 15 Daisy Croft Sutton 16/09/03 William Henry Holycroft Keighley 02/07/09 to Keighley
20/04/09 WELLS Charles 15 Daisy Croft Sutton 08/02/06 Miriam Jane none 02/07/09 back to Keighley
20/04/09 WELLS Minnie 15 Daisy Croft Sutton 08/02/06 Miriam Jane none 02/07/09 back to Keighley
07/07/13 WHARFE Hannah 13 Wighill St Sutton 03/07/10 Henry none 28/11/13 to Crosshills
13/01/13 WHITAKER Helen Mabel Park Lodge S 04/01/08 william L none 31/03/14 to mixed
17/01/15 WHITE Ernest Bowhill Sutton 24/07/08 Herbert Grassington 31/03/16 to mixed
08/04/07 WHITE Kenneth Humphrey Sutton Mill Institute 22/10/01 White Alfred Barnard Castle 30/03/08 to mixed P7/231
17/02/13 WHITEHEAD John Harker The Lodge Sutton Mill 17/02/08 Charles Edward none 20/03/13 to Grassington
23/05/10 WHITEOAK Allan 9 Well St Sutton Mill 19/09/06 Smith none 14/09/12 to Holme(?) Sch
07/01/13 WHITEOAK Harry 10 Harker St SM 15/12/09 Ralph none 31/03/16 to mixed
28/11/10 WHITEOAK Richard 10 Harker St Sutton Mill 26/11/07 Ralph none 31/03/14 d. dipheria at hosp
15/06/14 WHITWORTH Ida Belton The Lodge Sutton Hall 03/04/09 Alfred St Edmunds Brdfd 05/11/15 left district
22/08/10 WILD Graham New House Farm SM 30/06/06 James none 31/03/13 to mixed P13 413
19/4/195 WILKINSON Allan Bent Sutton 11/08/10 Edmund none 31/03/17 to mixed P17
17/02/08 WILSON Edith 4 Spencer Place SM 18/02/03 Wilson William this 30/03/09 to mixed P8/260
11/06/12 WILSON Julia 1 East View Sutton 26/03/08 Arthur none 31/03/14 to mixed P14 457
05/04/09 WILSON Kenneth 4 Spencer St SM 04/04/06 William none 31/03/12 to mixed P12 375
27/08/13 WILSON Mary 4 Spencer St SM 28/08/10 William none 31/03/17 to mixed P17
09/12/07 WINDLE Walter West Lane Sutton 11/02/03 Windle Tom none 24/08/08 to Crosshills

Rylstone District School Admission Register 1872 to 1885

Held at North Yorkshire Record Office at Northallerton

Catalogue Reference S/RYL 1/1

Date of Scholar’s name DOB Parent or guardian Last school attended Date of leaving
Admission          
18/5/1885 ARMITSTEAD Annie 22/7/1879 Armitstead Richd. Skellgate None 3/5/1885
11/5/1885 ARMITSTEAD Jane 13/11/1876 Armitstead Richd. Skellgate blank 4/7/1887
8/10/1883 ASHTON Louisa 5/10/1878 Ashton Mary Cracoe None blank
6/8/1878 ATKINSON George blank Atkinson George Cracoe None 11/3/1881
15/6/1885 BARWICK Eliza 23/1/1880                      Hetton Carlton Barnsley 3/5/1886
11/3/1878 BECK Alice blank Beck James near Darlington None blank
4/7/1881 BECK Charles 27/5/1874 Beck Darlington None 30/11/1881
9/10/1882 BECK Charles 1/6/1876 Beck James Darlington blank 20/8/1883
16/1/1877 BECK James 2/1871 Beck James near Darlington blank 15/7/1878
7/1/1878 BECK James 2/1871 Beck James near Darlington This blank
31/3/1879 BECK William 2/6/1874 Beck James near Darlington None 29/9/1879
4/7/1881 BECK William 1/6/1866 Beck Darlington None 30/11/1881
9/10/1882 BECK William 27/5/1874 Beck James Darlington blank 20/8/1883
2/10/1882 BECKWITH W Lambt. blank Lambert Hetton Airton 19/2/1883
2/5/1881 BRADLEY Harriet 24/12/1869 Bradley John Hetton Kirby Stephen 10/2/1884
24/3/1884 BRENNAND Eliz. Ellen 28/6/1878 Brennand Henry Hetton None 26/10/1886
18/91883 BRENNAND Henry 13/10/1874 Brennand Henry Hetton Tosside Winterburn 23/9/1887
18/9/1883 BRENNAND Robert 27/2/1877 Brennand Henry Hetton Tosside Winterburn blank
8/9/1884 CARLISLE Maggie 18/5/1876 Carlisle William Escoe None 3/7/1885
23/8/1881 CARLISLE William 20/2/1870 Carlisle William Bordley Conistone 24/11/1882
6/8/1883 CARR Henry 28/10/1877 Carr Thomas Cracoe None blank
30/9/1879 CARR John 19/6/1874 Carr Thomas Cracoe blank 23/9/1887
5/3/1877 CARR Mary 4/1873 Carr Margaret Rylstone None 15/4/1878
15/11/75 CARR Mary Ann 6/1866 Carr Thomas Cracoe blank 29/8/1879
2/5/1881 CARR Robert 22/7/1875 Carr Thomas Cracoe None 9/8/1889
29/4/1878 CLARK Catherine 17/6/1869 Clark Rylstone Hebden 30/5/1879
13/5/1878 CLARK Margaret 23/6/1866 Clark Rylstone Heden? 31/5/1878
29/4/1878 CLARK Thomas 8/1866 Clark Rylstone Hebden 7/11/1879
17/7/1885 COGILL Eleanor 01/06/80 Cogill John Hetton None 2/11/1885
20/11/1883 COOK Jane 28/6/1879 Cook Thomas Cracoe None 8/2/1886
19/4/1881 COOK John Winskill 26/1/1876 Cook Cracoe None 8/2/1886
7/5/1883 COOK Lily 25/5/1878 Cook Cracoe None 8/2/1886
19/4/1881 COOK Margaret Ellen 2/4/1877 Cook Cracoe None 8/2/1886
20/11/1883 COPELAND Blanche blank Marshall Cracoe Bradford 17/3/1884
17/11/1884 CRAGG Agnes blank Cragg William Cracoe blank 12/1/1885
16/8/1875 CRAGG Agnes Ann 26/8/1871 Cragg William Cracoe blank 3/8/1885
3/1/1881 DALE Mary 28/12/1873 Dale Cracoe None 11/4/1882
5/4/1880 DALE William 27/12/1871 Dale Cracoe blank 11/4/1882
20/8/1883 DAWSON Robert 21/4/1871 Dawson Andrew Kildwick Eastburn 5/10/1883
1/6/1880 DEAN John 6/7/1880 Dean Threshfield Threshfield 20/8/1880
April 1874 DUGDILL Mary Margt 21/3/1865 Dugdill Matthew Rylstone blank 28/2/1879
6/5/1879 DUGDILL Matthew 1/2/1874 Dugdill Matthew Rylstone blank 2/1882
21/8/1882 DUGDILL Matthew 1/2/1874 Dugdill Matthew Rylstone This blank
18/9/1882 DUGDILL Matthew 26/1/1873 Dugdill John Hetton blank 19/1/1886
18/9/1882 DUGDILL Thomas 13/4/1875 Dugdill John Hetton None blank
20/11/1882 FOSTER Mary Ellen 15/02/05 Cragg William Cracoe Bentham 28/11/1882
28/8/1882 FOSTER Simon 31/3/1870 Foster Thomas Langerton Airton 31/2/1884
28/10/1878 GABBOTT Christopher 6/7/1872 Gabbott William Cracoe Arncliffe 26/9/1879
22/9/1879 GABBOTT Elizabeth Jane blank Gabbott William Cracoe blank 26/9/1887
11/3/1878 HADFIELD  Edward 2/8/1873 Hadfield Rylstone None 2/4/1880
11/3/1878 HADFIELD William 2/4/1872 Hadfield Rylstone Coniston 2/4/1880
12/3/1883 HADFIELD William 3/2/1876 Hadfield William Hetton Winterburn 4/6/1884
21/8/1883 HATFIELD Rowland blank Hatfield Wm Hetton None 4/6/1884
24/7/1885 HEAP  Samuel 25/5/1880 Heap Charles Cracoe Lane Hd Rochdale 30/11/1885
24/7/1885 HEAP Frederick Charles 13/12/1876 Heap Charles Cracoe Lane Hd Rochdale 30/11/1885
24/7/1885 HEAP John Hudson 22/6/1879 Heap Charles Cracoe Lane Hd Rochdale 30/11/1885
19/11/1877 HERD John Lupton blank Herd Mary Ann Hebden Hebden 6/4/1878
8/6/1880 HODGSON Arthur 28/10/1875 Hodgson William Escoe None blank
30/4/1877 HODGSON Esther Eliza 6/4/1874 Hodgson William Escoe None 19/9/1887
18/8/1874 HODGSON Margt. & Ellen 24/6/1869 Hodgson William Escoe blank 29/8/1879
12/08/1872 HODGSON Samuel 21/10/1868  Hodgson William Cracoe blank 4/3/1881
17/8/1884 HODGSON Susanna 10/12/1872 Hodgson William Cracoe This 17/11/1884
3/4/1876 HODGSON Susannah 18/12/1871 Hodgson William Escoe blank 7/7/1884
17/8/1874 HODGSON William 24/7/1870 Hodgson William Escoe blank 28/4/1884
19/5/1884 HODGSON William 24/7/1870 Hodgson William Cracoe This 18/9/1884
9/6/1885 HOPE Herbert 01/02/70 Hope George Rylstone None 7/10/1889
26/9/1880 IDESON Elizabeth 9/3/1875 Ideson Frank Cracoe None 19/91887
6/5/1878 IDESON Jane Robinson 22/12/1872 Ideson Frank Cracoe None 11/8/1884
4/4/1881 IDESON John 4/7/1877 Ideson Frank Cracoe None blank
11/7/1884 IDESON Miriam 3/7/1879 Ideson Frank Cracoe blank blank
4/1875 LEACH William 14/3/1871 Leach William Rylstone blank blank
17/10/1881 LEACH William 14/3/1871 Leach William Cracoe This 21/4/1884
19/5/1884 LISTER Charles 27/12/1871 Lister John Rystone Burnsall 26/6/1885
19/5/1884 LISTER Henry 5/11/178 Lister John Rystone None 26/6/1885
29/4/1878 LISTER Thomas 9/8/1873 Lister Rylstone None blank
29/5/1883 LORD William 9/1876 Lord William Scale House None 22/2/1885
12/3/1877 MALLISON Thomas 9/1872 Mallison John Cracoe None 11/3/1881
15/6/1885 MARRIOTT Kate 26/6/1876  Hetton Carlton Barnsley 1/3/1886
31/3/1884 METCALF Annie 12/2/1878 Metcalf Bordley None 30/1/1885
11/4/1885 METCALF Annie 12/2/1878 Metcalf Bordley This blank
8/4/1884 METCALF Annie & Joabm. 23/3/172 Metcalf James Bordley Kettlewell 30/1/1885
16/3/1885 METCALF Annie Isabella 23/3/1872 Metcalfe James Bordley This 4/9/1885
29/8/1876 METCALF Elizabeth Ellen 16/7/1864 Metcalf Chris. High Cow House This 28/4/1879
14/8/1876 METCALF Frederick 8/1866 Metcalf  Hoyle Cow House blank 22/11/1878
17/3/1884 METCALF Kate 19/9/1876 Metcalf Bordley Kirby Malham 31/1/1885
17/7/1885 METCALF Kate 19/9/1876 Metcalf Thomas Bordley Kirby Malham blank
30/8/1876 METCALF Lavinia 16/6/1878 Metcalf Christopher High Cow House blank 28/4/1879
8/4/1878 METCALF Violet 2/7/1869 Metcalf Higher Cow House None 28/4/1879
2/5/1881 METCALFE Annie 18/5/1870 Metcalfe Hetton Ayrton 17/11/1881
17/3/1884 METCALFE Christopher 7/1/1872 Metcalf Bordley Kirby Malham 12/10/1885
2/5/1881 METCALFE Fanny 23/10/1875 Metcalfe Hetton None 17/11/1881
2/5/1881 METCALFE James Hebden 10/12/1873 Metcalfe Hetton Ayrton 17/11/1881
2/5/1881 METCALFE Jane 29/2/1872 Metcalfe Hetton Ayrton 17/11/1881
2/9/1878 MOORE Alfred blank Moore John Waygill Gargrave 22/11/1878
1/4/1884 MOREHOUSE Ellen 5/10/1870 Anderson Sarah Hetton blank 19/5/1885
9/4/1878 PALEY Betsy 2/7/1869  Paley James Hetton None 22/5/1883
1/6/1880 PALEY Christopher 5/11/1874 Paley William Langeton None 11/4/1882
March 1872 PALEY Margaret 19/9/1866 Paley James Hetton blank 10/1/1879
22/1/1877 PALEY Martha Jane 24/1/1871 Paley James Hetton None 19/1/1883
23/5/1881 PALEY Mary 13/8/1876 Paley William Langeton None 11/4/1882
Sept  1872 PALEY William 21/10/1868 Paley James Hetton blank 15/10/1880
29/9/1879 PAWSON Sarah Ann 26/6/1873 Pawson Buckden Buckden 30/9/1879
15/6/1885 PRESTON Ada 1/10/1876 Cogill John Cracoe Gargrave 2/11/1885
29/1/1877 RAMSDEN Ada 14/1/1871 Ramsden Rylstone Broughton 28/2/1883
12/5/1879 RAMSDEN Emma 5/10/1873 Ramsden Joseph Rylstone blank 7/4/1884
22/1/1877 RAMSDEN Flora 15/2/1872 Ramsden Rylstone None 12/2/1883
5/11/1883 RAMSDEN Flora 15/2/1872 Ramsden Joseph Rylstone This 17/3/1884
10/10/1881 RAMSDEN Mary 19/4/1875 Ramsden Joseph Rylstone None 7/4/1884
4/6/1877 REEDAY Henry 5/3/1873 Reeday James Hetton None 3/3/1884
June 1872 REEDAY James 20/04/1866 Reeday James Hetton blank 2/3/1878
20/1/1880 REEDAY James blank Reeday James Hetton Burnsall 27/2/1880
5/3/1877 REEDAY Margaret 3/11/1869 Reeday James Hetton This blank
5/4/1875 ROBINSON  George 20/7/1869 Robinson Thomas Bordley blank 4/3/1881
20/5/1878 ROBINSON Adam blank Robinson Adam Skipton blank 31/5/1878
14/8/1882 ROBINSON Annie  9/9/1874 Robinson Thomas Bordley None 25/2/1884
2/5/1881 ROBINSON Annie Mary 3/2/1875 Robinson Isaac Fleets None blank
20/5/1878 ROBINSON Anthony blank Robinson Adam Skipton None 31/5/1878
23/4/1877 ROBINSON Betty 31/1/1871 Robinson George Hetton none 11/4/1882
2/9/1878 ROBINSON George 27/5/1871 Robinson Isaac Fleets None 25/2/1884
23/1/1882 ROBINSON George 29/4/1869 Robinson Thomas Bordley This 28/2/1882
13/4/1885 ROBINSON George 24/3/1880 Robinson William Cracoe None blank
18/10/1875 ROBINSON John 21/8/1864 Robinson Joseph Long Hill blank 20/4/1878
1/5/1876 ROBINSON John 1/11/1870 Robinson Thomas Bordley blank 4/4/1883
9/5/1881 ROBINSON John 6/7/1876 Robinson Thomas Hetton None 19/2/1883
18/9/1883 ROBINSON John 6/2/1876 Robinson Jane  Hetton This & Winterburn 15/10/1886
19/11/1883 ROBINSON John 1/11/1870 Robinson Thomas Bordley This blank
8/4/1878 ROBINSON John W 10/2/1873 Robinson George Hetton None 11/4/1882
April 1875 ROBINSON Joseph 2/11/1869 Robinson George Hetton blank 11/4/1882
18/10/1875 ROBINSON Joseph 25/4/1867 Robinson Joe Lang Hill blank 20/4/1878
18/9/1883 ROBINSON Mary 4/11/1873 Robinson Jane  Hetton This & Winterburn 15/10/1886
31/3/1879 ROBINSON Mary (B) 7/7/1872 Robinson Thomas Bordley blank 13/11/1882
21/4/1879 ROBINSON Mary (H) blank Robinson Thomas Hetton blank 24/11/1882
9/8/1880 ROBINSON Thomas 25/6/1875 Robinson George Hetton None 11/4/1882
14/8/1883 ROBINSON Thomas Johnson 10/02/19 Robinson Thomas Bordley None 25/2/1884
19/5/1884 ROBINSON William 29/4/1880 Robinson M. Jane  Hetton None blank
6/2/1883 SADDLER Ellen 27/9/1869 Saddler Thomas Newton Heath Newton Heath 31/8/1883
6/10/1884 SCHOFIELD Mary blank Weston Lucy Hetton blank 18/5/1885
31/3/1873 SHARP Edith 8/9/1868 Stoney Miss Cracoe blank 27/5/1881
2/12/1878 SHARPE Minnie 3/10/1873 Cardus John Cracoe Threshfield 12/12/1882
9/5/1881 SPENCER Alice 3/3/1879 Spencer Thomas Cracoe None 6/8/1884
3/11/1879 SPENCER Edith 17/7/1874 Spencer Thomas Cracoe blank 6/8/1884
30/8/1876 SPENCER Evelina 9/6/1870 Spencer William Rylstone Thornley 6/8/1880
21/10/1879 SPENCER Percy 26/6/1873 Spencer Thomas Cracoe Cowling 6/8/1884
30/11/1876 SPENCER William 23/9/1871 Spencer William Rylstone None 6/8/1880
19/8/1879 SPENSLEY Grace 2/1872 Spensley John Bordley blank 30/12/1882
2/7/1877 SPENSLEY Isabella blank Spensley John Bordley None 30/12/1881
11/6/1877 SPENSLEY Margaret blank Spensley John Bordley This 22/9/1877
28/5/1877 SPENSLEY Mary 20/9/1867 Spensley John Bordley This 30/12/1881
April 1872 SPENSLEY Robert 14/8/1866 Spensley John Bordley Moor blank 30/12/1881
28/5/1877 SPENSLEY Sarah Ellen 11/1868 Spensley John Bordley This 30/12/1881
blank SPENSLEY Simon 5/1867 Spensley John Bordley Moor blank 2/3/1878
9/6/1879 STANCLIFFE James 1/3/1875 Stancliffe Ephraim Rylstone blank blank
16/4/1874 STANCLIFFE Jane 15/10/1869 Stancliffe Ephraim Rylstone blank 28/8/1882
9/4/1877 STANCLIFFE Mary Ellen 8/8/1871 Stancliffe Ephraim Rylstone None 26/6/1885
May 1871 STANCLIFFE William 14/4/1866 Stancliffe Eph Rylstone blank 28/2/1879
7/6/1880 STOTT John Ralph 20/2/1875 Stott Simeon Rylstone None 3/7/1882
25/4/1882 STOTT Mark Verity 7/4/1877 Stott S Hetton This 3/7/1882
7/10/1878 STOTT Sarah Ann 8/2/1873 Stott Simeon Rylstone None 3/7/1882
11/9/1882 STOYLES Martha Ann 16/3/1876 Stoyles Francis Cracoe Gisburn 22/12/1882
11/9/1882 STOYLES Mary Ellen 26/6/1874 Stoyles Francis Cracoe Gisburn 22/12/1882
11/9/1882 STOYLES William 19/3/1873 Stoyles Francis Cracoe Gisburn 22/12/1882
30/4/1877 SUMMERSKILL Albert 9/1871 Summerskill William Hetton None 7/9/1885
29/4/1879 SUMMERSKILL Annie 4/8/1873 Summerskill William Hetton blank 25/10/1884
3/2/1885 SUMMERSKILL Annie 4/8/1873 Summerskill William Cracoe This 10/9/1885
8/6/1882 SUMMERSKILL Charles 10/1877 Summerskill William Cracoe None blank
16/5/1881 SUMMERSKILL Elizabeth 11/1/1875 Summerskill J Angsbottom (?) None 26/6/1885
24/3/1881 SUMMERSKILL Ellen 6/8/1875 Summerskill William Cracoe None blank
12/4/1875 SUMMERSKILL John 24/7/1869 Summerskill William Hetton blank 6/10/1882
22/9/1879 SUMMERSKILL John Wm. 9/1/1870 Summerskill Thomas Rylstone British Skipton 4/3/1881
27/10/1884 SUMMERSKILL Mary Hart. 15/8/1870 Summerskill William Cracoe None blank
10/8/1880 SUMMERSKILL Robert blank Summerskill Thomas Rylstone None 4/3/1881
17/9/1878 SUMMERSKILL Sarah Ann 16/9/1868 Summerskill Thomas Hetton blank 4/3/1881
22/8/1881 SUMMERSKILL Thos. Brayshaw 6/6/1876 Summerskill Joseph Escoe None 26/6/1885
22/9/1879 SUMMERSKILL Thos. Parker 27/4/1872 Summerskill Thomas Rylstone British Skipton 4/3/1881
10/7/1885 THISTLETHWAITE Elizabeth 29/10/1877 Thistlethwaite Wm. Rylstone Selside 12/8/1889
10/7/1885 THISTLETHWAITE Mary E 5/7/1879 Thistlethwaite Wm. Rylstone Selside blank
10/7/1885 THISTLETHWAITE Susanna 2/4/1875 Thistlethwaite Wm. Rylstone Selside 7/5/1886
5/8/1872 THOMPSON Hannah J 28/11/1866 Thompson Henry Cracoe blank blank
5/8/1878 THOMPSON James 27/1/1874 Thompson Henry Cracoe None blank
15/12/1873 THOMPSON Richard 24/10/1867 Thompson Henry Cracoe blank 21/4/1884
1/12/1884 THOMPSON Richard 3/5/1870 Thompson  Cracoe This 30/3/1885
11/1875 THOMPSON Stephen 10/8/1871 Thompson Henry Cracoe blank 5/4/1886
20/10/1873 THOMPSON Thomas 3/5/1870 Thompson Henry Cracoe blank  25/2/1882
25/9/1882 THOMPSON Thomas 24/10/1868 Thompson Henry Cracoe This 9/2/1883
18/6/1883 WALLACE Stephen 21/04/19 Wallace Ann Alice Bradford Bradford 13/8/1883
3/9/1877 WATERHOUSE Alice 273/1872 Waterhouse William Rylstone None 15/4/1878
30/8/1875 WATERHOUSE John 12/7/1868 Waterhouse William Rylstone blank 15/10/1880
06/09/1875 WATERHOUSE Thomas 24/10/1868 Waterhouse Wm Rylstone blank 17/3/1879
30/4/1877 WATERHOUSE Thomas 14/8/1866 Waterhouse William Rylstone Skipton & this blank
30/8/1875 WATERHOUSE William 12/12/1869 Waterhouse William Rylstone blank blank
30/4/1877 WATERHOUSE William 12/12/1869 Waterhouse William Rylstone This 11/2/1882
23/2/1880 WELLOCK Amelia 5/10/1872 Wellock Rylstone Kirby 31/3/1884
25/8/1884 WELLOCK Amelia 5/10/1872 Wellock George Rylstone This 23/11/1885
6/9/1880 WELLOCK Mary Jane 28/6/1875 Wellock Rylstone None blank
26/8/1772 WELLOCK Sarah Ann 4/1864 Wellock William Cracoe blank 28/2/1878
5/4/1875 WHITTAKER Ada 31/7/1869 Whittaker Thomas Cracoe blank 10/1881
28/2/1876 WHITTAKER Ann Elizabeth 26/11/1871 Whittaker R  Cracoe blank blank
28/2/1876 WHITTAKER Harriett 25/10/1868 Whittaker Robert Cracoe Marton 4/5/1883
17/6/1878 WHITTAKER Lilian 21/6/1875 Whittaker Robert Cracoe None blank
7/6/1882 WHITTAKER Robert Richard 3/7/1879 Whittaker Robert Cracoe None blank
9/8/1880 WHITTAKER Rosa Jane 21/5/1877 Whittaker Robert Cracoe None blank
3/5/1875 WRIGHT Mary 1/9/1868 Wright John Hetton blank 5/10/1881
6/8/1883 YEWDALL William Henry 18/4/1878 Yewdall Jane Cracoe None 19/5/1890
17/11/1879 YONDALL Annie 18/10/1872 Yondall Jane Cracoe blank 8/2/1886

Low Bentham Council New Provided School Admission Register Index 5th April 1909 to 10th June 1918

Held at North Yorkshire Record Office at Northallerton

Catalogue Reference PR/BNL 10/1

Date of Date of Scholar’s name Parent or Guardian Address DOB Last school atteded Date Reason
Admission Readm leaving
09/08/15 ALLEN Agnes ALLEN Charles c/o Mrs Berry Mill Row 07/01/07 Kirkby Malham 27/08/15 returned to Kirkby
01/04/15 BAILEY Ada BAILEY Frank Bridge House cottage 14/08/08 Low Bentham Coun Inf 15/12/16 gone to Barnoldswick
03/04/11 21/03/16 BAILEY Annie BAILEY Frank Bridge Cottage 11/05/04 Low Bentham Council 15/12/16 left village
07/04/15 BAILEY John Edward BAILEY Frank Bridge House cottage 31/12/11 blank 15/12/16 Left village
05/04/09 BAILEY Margt-Mary BAILEY Frank Main Street 19/8/00 Low Bentham Parochial 25/08/13 Exemption
04/04/10 BAILEY Richard BAILEY R Frank Bridge Cottage 12/06/02 Bentham New Provided 03/09/15 Exemption
26/02/13 BATESON Margaret BATESON John 2 Mill Row Low Ben. 29/06/02 Low Bentham Parochial 20/06/13 returned to parochial sch
24/08/14 BEEDEN Fred BEEDEN William (6 Marlborough Rd MoreC 25/10/06 Sandylands Morecambe 28/08/14 Ret. To Morecambe
24/08/14 BEEDEN Robert BEEDEN William (staying at The Bank LB 25/10/06 Sandylands Morecambe 28/08/14 Ret. To Morecambe
27/11/12 BELL Avison BELL John Main Street 02/09/02 Low Bentham Parochial 10/09/15 Exemption
22/01/12 BELL Mary Alice BELL John Main Street 15/08/00 Low Bentham Parochial 22/08/13 Exemption
03/04/11 BERRY Dorothy BERRY John Mell Row 09/05/04 Low Bentham Council 10/03/16 left village
21/03/16 BERRY Dorothy BERRY John Mill Row Low Bentham 09/05/04 Low Bentham ch. 31/03/16 gone to Leeds
05/04/09 BERRY Elsie BERRY John Mill Row 9/8/01 Low Bentham Parochial 21/08/14 Exemption
06/01/16 BIBBY Edward BIBBY Timothy The Terrace L Bentham 31/12/10 blank 19/12/24 Exemption
05/04/09 BIBBY Ethel BIBBY Sam Mill Row 27/4/99 Low Bentham Parochial 25/04/13 Full age
01/04/12 BIBBY Fanny BIBBY Daniel Highfield Terrace 12/05/05 Low Bentham Council 21/02/13 to High Bentham
01/04/12 BIBBY Frank BIBBY Daniel Highfield Terrace 24/09/05 Low Bentham Council 21/02/13 to High Bentham
10/06/12 BIBBY Freda BIBBY Alfred Walter Lake House Low Ben. 16/04/99 High Bentham Council 28/11/12 Exemption
05/04/09 BIBBY James BIBBY Tim Main Street 27/4/99 Low Bentham Parochial 28/06/12 Exemption
13/10/16 BIBBY John BIBBY Thos. Wm. The Terrace L Bentham 31/07/13 blank 15/07/27 Full age
05/04/09 BIBBY Joseph BIBBY Daniel Highfield Terrace 9/9/02 Low Bentham Parochial 21/02/13 to High Bentham
05/04/09 BIBBY Owen BIBBY Samuel Mill Row 22/8/00 Low Bentham Parochial 14/11/13 Exemption
10/06/12 BIBBY Phoebe BIBBY Alfred Walter Lake House Low Ben. 28/01/02 High Bentham Council 05/03/15 Exemption
05/04/09 BIBBY Sarah Ellen BIBBY Timothy Main Street 22/4/02 Low Bentham Parochial 30/04/15 Exemption
05/04/09 BIBBY Sidney BIBBY Daniel Highfield Terrace 17/10/97 Low Bentham Parochial 18/10/10 Exemption
05/04/09 BIBBY Thomas BIBBY Daniel Highfield Terrace 10/6/99 Low Bentham Parochial 28/06/12 Exemption
10/06/12 BIBBY Wallace BIBBY Alfred Walter Lake House Low Ben. 05/11/04 High Bentham Council 21/01/16 to Barnoldswick
27/11/16 BLONDEL Florence BLONDEL Tom James Victoria Buildings LB 23/11/13 blank blank Returned to Lancaster
21/08/16 BLONDEL Norman BLONDEL William c/o Mrs Downham Vic B 11/03/12 blank blank Gone to Lancaster
10/05/15 16/08/20 BRAITHWAITE Christopher BRAITHWAITE Geo. Wm. 5 Highfield Terrace 04/01/10 Holbeck Church School 21/05/15 Returned to Holbeck
24/11/17 BRAITHWAITE Ellen BRAITHWAITE Richard Mill Row Low Bentham 24/10/14 blank 31/03/29 Full age
13/09/15 23/05/17 BRAITHWAITE Richard BRAITHWAITE Richard The Bank Low Bentham 08/06/12 blank 15/11/16 &23/12/15 left village
01/04/12 BRONDELL Thomas BRONDELL Wm Jas Victoria Buildings Low B 16/04/99 Low Bentham Council 08/10/18 Exemption
10/05/15 BROUGH Marjorie Mrs HOYLE (Auntie) The Green Tatham 30/04/10 blank 11/07/24 Full age
12/04/15 BROUGH Samuel Mrs HOYLE (Auntie) The Green Tatham 15/03/05 Skirton Council School 04/04/19 Full age
02/04/17 BROWN Arthur BROWN Harold Highfield Terrace LB 24/04/10 Low Bentham Coun Inf 15/08/24 Full age
25/01/15 BROWN Edgar BROWN Harold Highfield Terrace 01/12/11 blank 05/09/24 CM Sch Lancaster
30/04/17 BROWN Mabel BROWN Harold Highfield Terrace LB 25/04/14 blank 13/07/28 Full age
01/04/14 BRUCE Arthur BRUCE Sam Cheapside 21/10/07 Low Bentham Coun Inf 16/01/20 to Rawdon Friends Sch
07/02/16 BRUCE Douglas BRUCE William Rose Cottage Lbentham 08/12/12 blank 15/01/26 to Bentham Grammar
05/04/09 BRUCE Edith BRUCE Wallace Victoria Buildings 4/2/98 Low Bentham Parochial 17/03/11 Exemption
01/04/13 BRUCE Frank BRUCE Wm Joseph 4 Mill Row Low Ben. 13/06/06 Low Bentham Coun Inf 22/08/19 Exemption
05/03/17 BRUCE Fred BRUCE Alfred Main St Low Bentham 11/03/12 High Bentham Coun Inf 24/09/17 Returned to High Bent.
05/04/09 BRUCE Mary BRUCE Wallace Victoria Buildings 7/5/01 Low Bentham Parochial 21/08/14 Exemption
05/04/09 CARTER Annie CARTER Thomas Oysterber House 1/3/00 Low Bentham Parochial 21/03/13 Exemption
05/04/09 CARTER Robert CARTER Thomas Oysterber House 20/6/97 Low Bentham Parochial 31/08/10 Exemption
30/04/17 CROSSLEY Hilda CROSSLEY Joe Victoria Buildings LB 21/10/06 Hough Council Bolton 13/09/18 Returned to Bolton
01/04/13 DICKINSON Frederick DICKINSON William Town Head Low Bentham 07/09/06 Low Bentham Coun Inf 24/05/18 to Lancaster
05/04/09 DICKINSON John DICKINSON William Albert Cottages 21/6/97 Low Bentham Parochial 07/11/11 Full age
01/04/12 DODGSON Catherine DODGSON Rowland Town Head Farm 28/02/62 Low Bentham Council 24/07/17 Scolarship Settle
05/04/09 DODGSON James DODGSON Rowland Town Head 8/8/02 Low Bentham Parochial 07/07/16 full age
04/04/10 DODGSON Mary DODGSON Rowland Town Head Low Bentham 04/12/03 Bentham New Provided 27/08/15 County Minor Scholarship
01/04/15 DODGSON Rowland DODGSON Rowland Town Head Farm 09/05/08 Low Bentham Coun Inf 18/08/22 full age to Bentham Gr
27/11/11 DOWNHAM Marian DOWNHAM John Victoria Buildings Low B 28/06/97 Lancaster National 15/03/11 Exemption
10/08/14 DUCKETT Dora DUCKETT Herbert H Main Street 20/04/07 Low Bentham Coun Inf 23/11/21 Exemption
03/04/16 DUCKETT May DUCKETT Herbert H Holly  Cottage LB 17/10/11 blank 22/12/25 Full age
05/04/09 EDMONDSON Aileen EDMONDSON Harry Albert Cottages 7/2/01 Low Bentham Parochial 13/04/11 to Barnoldswick
01/09/13 EDMONDSON Eileen EDMONDSON Thos Henry Cheapside 07/02/01 Batley 09/09/13 gone to Barnoldswick
03/04/16 ELLERSHAW Alfred MARSHALL Richard The Terrace L Bentham 23/11/08 Low Bentham Infs 22/12/22 Full age
05/04/09 ELLERSHAW James ELLERSHAW Sibella Cheapside 8/10/01 Low Bentham Parochial 20/11/14 Exemption
05/04/09 ELLERSHAW Mary Helen ELLERSHAW Sibella Cheapside 4/10/99 Low Bentham Parochial 15/10/11 Exemption
03/04/11 ELLERSHAW Stanley ELLERSHAW Sibella Cheapside 12/07/04 Low Bentham Council 06/07/17 Exemption
06/01/16 21/06/17 FAIRHURST Hannah FAIRHURST James Cheapside Low Bentham 12/11/07 Wray church 04/05/17 & 31/12/20 left village
06/01/16 21/06/17 FAIRHURST Jas.Edward FAIRHURST James Cheapside Low Bentham 31/10/05 Wray church 04/05/17 & 8/11/18 left village
15/02/16 21/06/17 FAIRHURST John FAIRHURST James Cheapside Low Bentham 26/06/12 Wray church 04/05/17 & 23/7/26 left village
17/10/17 FAIRHURST Margaret FAIRHURST James Cheapside Low Bentham 26/09/14 blank 19/10/28 Full age
21/01/16 21/06/17 FAIRHURST Robert FAIRHURST James Cheapside Low Bentham 25/09/10 Wray church 04/05/17 left village
01/04/13 FLETCHER Doris FLETCHER James Highfield Terrace 15/05/06 Low Bentham Coun Inf 02/07/20 Full age
02/04/17 FLETCHER Mary FLETCHER James Highfield Terrace LB 11/04/10 Low Bentham Coun Inf 11/07/24 Full age
02/09/12 FOX  Agnes FOX William Guy Hill 02/01/04 Bradford All Saints Sch 06/12/13 left ill health
10/06/18 GORNALL Gladys Mary GORNALL Albert Dunkirk Low Bentham 08/09/09 Greaves Lancaster 05/07/18 Moved to High Bentham
10/06/18 GORNALL Helena Frances GORNALL Albert Dunkirk Low Bentham 17/11/12 Greaves Lancaster 05/07/18 Moved to High Bentham
10/06/18 GORNALL Jennett GORNALL Albert Dunkirk Low Bentham 15/06/07 blank 05/07/18 Moved to High Bentham
09/08/15 GRISEDALE Jos. Armistead GRISEDALE Henrietta M c/o Mrs Grisedale Prim B 03/12/02 Churchtown church 27/08/15 returned to Churchtown
14/11/10 GRISEDALE Marion GRISEDALE Joseph Garstang Lancs 19/12/00 Bentham Parochial 24/03/11 started the parochial
03/10/10 GRISEDALE Violet OLDFIELD Henry Primrose Bower Low Ben. 30/03/97 Bentham Parochial 31/11/11 Full age
16/08/15 GRISEDALE William GRISEDALE Henrietta M c/o Mrs Grisedale Prim B 01/06/06 Churchtown church 27/08/15 returned to Churchtown
23/04/17 HACKING Annie HACKING Edward Primrose Bower Low Ben. 23/11/09 Greenbank Rochdale 22/06/17 Returned to Rochdale
22/03/15 HACKING Hannah HACKING Edward temp Primrose Bower 23/11/09 Rochdale 02/07/15 Returned to Rochdale
23/04/17 HACKING Mary HACKING Edward Primrose Bower Low Ben. 05/07/11 Greenbank Rochdale 22/06/17 Returned to Rochdale
05/04/09 HARLING Ruth HARLING Edw. Thos. Main Street 19/6/96 Low Bentham Parochial 04/11/10 Full time
05/04/09 HEWITT Fred HEWITT Lawrence Cheapside 3/3/97 Low Bentham Parochial 02/03/10 Exemption
12/03/17 HEWITT Gilbert WILCOCK Mrs (Aunt) Cheapside Low Bentham 17/01/10 Bar/wick Gisburn Rd 23/03/17 Returned to Bar/lick
01/04/14 HODDY Rosie HODDY James Ward’s End Low B. 29/01/08 Low Bentham Coun Inf 04/07/19 County Minor Sch Settle
01/04/13 HODDY Samuel HODDY James 2 Albert Cottages 19/12/06 Low Bentham Coun Inf 06/09/18 Scholarship Giggleswick
06/08/17 HODGSON John Leonard HODGSON John The Green Tatham 06/07/12 blank 23/07/26 Full age
05/04/09 HOLMES Ada HOLMES Wilson Greenside Tatham 22/11/99 Low Bentham Parochial 21/11/13 Full age
05/04/09 HOLMES Annie HOLMES Wilson Greenside Tatham 15/9/01 Low Bentham Parochial 17/09/15  Full age
04/04/10 HOLMES John HOLMES Wilson Green Side Farm Tatham 12/04/03 Bentham New Provided 02/05/13 Scholarship Bentham GS
05/04/09 HORROCKS Marjorie HORROCKS George Cumberland Villas 2/7/01 Low Bentham Parochial 28/05/15 Doctor’s certificate
01/04/15 HOWSON Elsie PARKER Robt. Oak Bank Tatham 27/04/07 Low Bentham Coun Inf 03/06/21 gone to Newby
30/04/17 JACKSON Edward E JACKSON George Green Foot L Bentham 03/08/13 blank 24/06/27 Removed to Settle
02/04/17 JACKSON Laura JACKSON George Green Foot L Bentham 29/01/10 Low Bentham Coun Inf 31/03/24 Full age
01/04/14 11/01/15 JACKSON Redvers JACKSON George Greenfoot 12/08/07 Low Bentham Coun Inf 09/08/20 Exemption
01/04/15 JACKSON Squire JACKSON George Green Foot 11/08/08 Low Bentham Coun Inf 02/06/22 Exemption
12/08/14 JACQUES Ernest JACQUES Joseph Highfield Terrace 28/02/02 Brighouse St Andrews 27/11/14 Gone to Halifax
10/08/14 JACQUES Joseph JACQUES Joseph Highfield Terrace 09/10/04 Brighouse St Andrews 27/11/14 Gone to Halifax
10/08/14 JACQUES Lawrence JACQUES Joseph Highfield Terrace 07/09/06 Brighouse St Andrews 27/11/14 Gone to Halifax
25/08/09 JAMES Albert JAMES James 6 Highfield Terrace 09/12/95 Bentham Grammar 31/10/10 Full age
05/04/09 JAMES Edgar JAMES James Highfield Terrace 22/5/98 Low Bentham Parochial 28/06/12 Full age
01/04/14 JAMES Irene Mrs  JAMES Grandmother Cheapside 25/01/07 Low Bentham Coun Inf 10/10/19 Gone to Canada
02/04/17 JAMES William JAMES James Cheapside Low Bentham 08/05/10 Low Bentham Coun Inf 10/10/19 Gone to Canada
28/11/16 JAMES William Edward JAMES John Cheapside Low Bentham 09/07/07 Alexandra Sch Canada 31/03/17 Gone to Bramshott
05/04/09 JENNINGS Alice JENNINGS Arthur Main Street 23/4/02 Low Bentham Parochial 27/09/15 Exemption
05/04/09 JENNINGS Mary JENNINGS Arthur Main Street 9/8/96 Low Bentham Parochial 31/08/09 Exemption
29/09/15 LAING Emily LAING John Main Street L Bentham 19/02/06 Bentham Parochial 03/12/15 left village
05/04/09 LOCKWOOD Alice LOCKWOOD William Cheapside 1/1/00 Low Bentham Parochial 07/02/13 Exemption
16/08/09 LOCKWOOD Dean LOCKWOOD John Thos. Crow Trees Low B. 05/01/97 Bentham Grammar 03/05/10 Exemption
31/4/15? LOCKWOOD Dorothy LOCKWOOD William Cheapside 01/04/12 blank 31/03/26 full age
05/04/09 LOCKWOOD Fred. LOCKWOOD Jno. Thos. Crow Trees 4/9/02 Low Bentham Parochial 15/11/12 To Cananda
03/04/16 LOCKWOOD Henry Thos. LOCKWOOD William Cheapside Low Bentham 30/04/09 Low Bentham Infs 03/09/20 CM Sch to Lancaster
05/04/09 LOCKWOOD John LOCKWOOD Jno. Thos. Crow Trees 18/9/98 Low Bentham Parochial 15/03/12 To Cananda
05/04/09 LOCKWOOD Martha LOCKWOOD William Cheapside 16/1/01 Low Bentham Parochial 19/02/15 Exemption
05/04/09 LOCKWOOD Sarah LOCKWOOD William Cheapside 28/12/97 Low Bentham Parochial 07/04/11 Exemption
01/04/12 LOCKWOOOD Ernest LOCKWOOD Joseph Highfield Terrace 12/05/05 Low Bentham Council 05/07/17 to Bentham Grammar
05/04/09 LODGE Margery LODGE Christopher Cumberland Villas 17/1/01 Low Bentham Parochial 06/09/13 Scholarship Settle GS
01/04/15 LODGE Vernon LODGE Christopher Cumberland Villas 12/12/08 Low Bentham Coun Inf 27/08/20 CM Sch Lancaster
05/04/09 MACDONALD Wm. ELLERSHAW Sibella Cheapside 1/2/99 Low Bentham Parochial 05/07/12 Full time
03/04/16 MARSHALL Herbert MARSHALL Robert Wm Highfield Terrace LB 06/12/08 Low Bentham Infs 03/09/20 Friends Sch to Rawdon
05/04/09 MARSHALL Maggie MARSH (?) George Crow Trees 28/10/99 Low Bentham Parochial 24/11/10 to Mapperwell
08/01/12 08/01/12 MARSHALL Maggie MARSHALL George Crow Trees Low B. 28/11/99 Low Bentham 15/11/12 Exemption
31/4/15? MARSHALL Wilfred MARSHALL Robert Highfield Terrace 12/03/11 blank 07/09/23 Scholarship Ayton Fr Soc
08/06/15 MATTISON Mabel MATTISON Thomas Victoria Buildings LB 04/06/09 Burniside Church 25/06/15 removed to High Benthm
07/06/15 MATTISON Richard MATTISON Thomas Victoria Buildings LB 09/05/06 Burniside Church 25/06/15 removed to High Benthm
07/06/15 MATTISON Robert MATTISON Thomas Victoria Buildings LB 31/12/07 Burniside Church 25/06/15 removed to High Benthm
01/04/15 MAUNDERS Ernest MAUNDERS William Ellergill Cottages 18/10/08 Low Bentham Coun Inf 28/01/21 Governor free Ben Gram
05/04/09 MAUNDERS Herbt. MAUNDERS William Main Street 7/11/99 Low Bentham Parochial 01/07/12 Full time
05/04/09 MAUNDERS John Jos. MAUNDERS William Main Street 12/11/01 Low Bentham Parochial 06/02/14 Exemption
01/04/12 MILLER James MILLER Robt Terrace Low Bentham 22/08/03 Low Bentham Council 09/10/18 Exemption
02/04/17 MILLER Janet MILLER Robt Greenside Cottages LB 09/12/10 Low Bentham Coun Inf 05/03/20 Attending Parochial Sch
03/04/16 MILLER Jessie MILLER Robt Greenside Cottages LB 24/01/09 Low Bentham Infs 05/03/20 Attending Parochial Sch
31/03/13 NELSON Annie NELSON Christopher 2 Mill Row Low Ben. 05/08/01 Bury St Mary’s RC 02/07/13 Full age
07/01/14 NORCROSS Annie NORCROSS William Main Street 30/07/06 Low Bentham Coun Inf 12/09/19 Full time – attendances
03/04/11 NUTTER Margaret NUTTER Henry Wenning Cottage 26/09/04 Low Bentham Council 21/01/18 left village
05/04/09 NUTTER Thomas NUTTER Harry Wenning Cottage 10/7/96 Low Bentham Parochial 16/09/10 Scholarship Giggleswick
01/04/12 OLDFIELD Joane Armistead OLDFIELD Henry Primrose Bower Low Ben. 21/01/03 Low Bentham Council 29/06/17 Full age
03/10/10 OLDFIELD John Henry OLDFIELD Henry Primrose Bower Low Ben. 22/02/00 Bentham Parochial 07/03/13 Exemption
03/10/10 26/08/13 OLDFIELD William James OLDFIELD Henry Primrose Bower Low Ben. 20/03/02 Bentham Parochial 15/08/13 temporarily left village
26/08/13 OLDFIELD Wm James OLDFIELD Henry Primrose Bower Low Ben. 20/03/02 Low Bentham C. Mixed 17/03/16 Full age
05/04/09 PARKER Betsy Grace PARKER Thomas Main Street 20/12/98 Low Bentham Parochial 12/01/12 Exemption
05/04/09 PARKER John Carr PARKER John Stonegate Cottage 18/9/02 Low Bentham Parochial 15/09/15 Full age
05/04/09 PARKER Lucy PARKER John Stonegate Cottage 1/8/97 Low Bentham Parochial 07/08/11 Full age
05/04/09 PARKER Mary Anne PARKER George Main Street 24/8/96 Low Bentham Parochial 27/08/09 Full time
05/04/09 PARKER Rebecca PARKER George Main Street 3/8/98 Low Bentham Parochial 05/07/12 Full age
05/04/09 PARKER Thomas PARKER George Main Street 30/6/99 Low Bentham Parochial 20/12/12 Full time
23/05/18 PARKIN Isabella Ellen PARKIN James Greenside Farm Tatham 03/06/12 blank 23/07/26 Full age
09/08/15 PARKIN James PARKIN James Greenside Farm Tatham 31/12/09 Bentham Parochial 21/12/23 full age
09/08/15 PARKIN Margaret Agnes PARKIN James Greenside Farm Tatham 09/11/07 Bentham Parochial 24/12/20 full age
03/05/09 PEACOCK Harold PEACOCK Frederick Green Head Farm Ben. 14/08/97 Abbeydale Sch Sheffield 27/09/09 Removal
07/05/17 PYE Winifred Irene PYE Jesse Brentwood Bentham 19/09/08 Hill Croft Bentham 03/09/20 to Settle Girls HS
03/04/11 RAMSKILL Edgar RAMSKILL Tom Highfield Terrace 25/01/04 Low Bentham Council 06/07/17 Exemption
01/04/12 RAMSKILL Muriel RAMSKILL Tom Highfield Terrace 05/09/05 Low Bentham Council 08/11/18 Exemption
01/04/15 RAMSKILL Senior RAMSKILL Herbert Crow Trees 14/09/08 Low Bentham Coun Inf 27/08/20 CM Lancaster RG
30/05/10 11/12/11 REDMAYNE Thomas REDMAYNE William Foredale Settle 10/03/03 Selside Horton in Ribb. 07/08/10 Returned home
11/12/11 11/12/11 REDMAYNE Thomas REDMAYNE William Foredale Settle 10/03/03 Horton in Ribblesdale 21/12/11 Gone home
16/11/14 ROBINSON Annie ROBINSON Robt Jas. Ingleton visit Mrs Throup 30/04/04 Ingleton National 20/11/16 returned to Ingleton
12/05/15 ROBINSON Winifred ROBINSON John Richard Green Head LB 28/10/07 Lighcliffe Council Sch. 23/12/21 Full age
03/04/11 RUSHTON Isabel RUSHTON Wm Dunkirk Low Bentham 09/02/03 Low Bentham Council 07/07/11 to Earby
11/08/13 RYAN Hilda RYAN Henry Green Head Road 20/03/01 Berridge Rd Nottingham 20/03/15 Full age
03/04/16 SHUTTLEWORTH Arthur SHUTTLEWORTH Sept. Hill Top Farm L Bentham 11/08/08 Low Bentham Infs 02/06/22 Exemption
01/04/13 SHUTTLEWORTH Jas.Ed. SHUTTLEWORTH Sept. Ward’s End Farm Low B. 02/07/06 Low Bentham Coun Inf 04/07/19 Exemption
01/04/13 SHUTTLEWORTH Winnie SHUTTLEWORTH SepT. Hill Top 12/04/05 Low Bentham Coun Inf 07/06/18 Full time – attendances
05/04/09 SMITH Mary SMITH Anthony Victoria Buildings 16/3/97 Low Bentham Parochial 17/08/10 Doctor’s certificate
26/08/12 STURDY Arda Sarah STURDY Wm Stonegate  Low Ben. 20/12/00 Low Bentham Parochial 03/04/14 Full time
26/08/12 STURDY Eliz. Cornelia STURDY Wm Stonegate  Low Ben. 30/12/03 Low Bentham Parochial 19/12/15 left village
01/04/13 STURDY George Robert STURDY Wm Stonegate Low Bentham 11/06/05 Low Bentham Coun Inf 19/11/15 left village
17/06/14 TAYLOR Christina Annie TAYLOR John Edward Hall House Tatham 24/09/02 Nether Kellet Council 08/09/16 Full age
05/04/09 THROUP William THROUP William Stonnegate Farm 4/1/98 Low Bentham Parochial 11/09/11 Scholarship Giggleswick
03/06/12 TYSON Jane TYSON Robt Mill Road Low Bentham 05/06/04 St Luke’s Lancaster 21/02/13 returned to Lancaster
18/04/10 WADESON Annie WADESON James High St Ingleton 02/09/99 Ingleton National 06/05/10 Returned home
05/04/09 WALTER Henry Ern. WALTER Albt Ern. Crow Trees 28/6/96 Low Bentham Parochial 18/02/10 Exemption
01/04/12 WALTER Rosie WALTER Albt Ern. Crow Trees 14/03/05 Low Bentham Council 15/09/16 to Bentham Grammar
05/04/09 WALTER Winnie WALTER Albt Ern. Crow Trees 23/3/00 Low Bentham Parochial 03/03/13 Exemption
11/08/13 WALTER Winnie COATES Albt. Ernest Crow Trees 23/03/00 Low Bentham C. Mixed 31/10/13 Full time – attendances
01/12/14 WANTERS Edith WANTERS Adolphe Temperance Hotel LB 19/01/08 Moishall Folkestone 07/07/16 Gone to Lancaster
01/12/14 WANTERS Lea WANTERS Adolphe Temperance Hotel LB 12/12/09 Moishall Folkestone 07/07/16 Gone to Lancaster
01/04/15 WARNER Albert PARKER Robt. The Bank 10/02/09 Low Bentham Coun Inf 10/08/15 gone to Morecambe
19/01/14 WARNER Amy WARNER William The Bank 05/06/03 Sandylands Morecambe 20/08/15 Gone to Morecambe
01/04/14 WARNER George WARNER William The Bank 02/03/07 Low Bentham Coun Inf 18/09/14 Gone to Morecambe
11/01/15 WARNER George WARNER William The Bank 02/03/07 Sandylands Morecambe 20/08/15 Gone to Morecambe
26/08/12 WILCOCK Alice WILCOCK John Bank View Low Ben. 24/11/03 Low Bentham Parochial 06/10/16 Exemption
12/03/17 WILCOCK Alice WILCOCK Albert Cheapside Low Bentham 11/03/14 blank 30/03/28 Full age
03/04/16 WILCOCK Edward WILCOCK John Bank View Low Ben. 23/11/08 Low Bentham Infs 22/12/22 full age
07/01/18 WILCOCK George Tom WILCOCK Alec Main St Low Bentham 31/05/13 blank 30/03/28 Full age
04/04/10 14/09/14 WILCOCK Horace WILCOCK Robt Wm Terrace Low Bentham 01/04/03 Bentham New Provided 02/05/13 Scholarship Bentham GS
14/09/14 WILCOCK Horace WILCOCK Robt. William The Terrace 01/04/03 Bentham Grammar 13/11/14 Gone to Ingleton
01/04/13 WILCOCK James WILCOCK John Bank View Low Ben. 18/01/06 Low Bentham Coun Inf 28/02/19 Exemption
05/04/09 WILCOCK Lilian WILCOCK Edward Highfield Terrace 29/7/01 Low Bentham Parochial 21/08/14 Exemption
05/04/09 WILCOCK Mary-Anne WILCOCK Edward Highfield Terrace 22/10/97 Low Bentham Parochial 15/11/10 Exemption
05/04/09 WILCOCK Percy WILCOCK Edward Highfield Terrace 13/5/96 Low Bentham Parochial 18/06/09 Full time
24/06/12 WILKINSON Eliza WILKINSON Richard 103 Greenfield Rd Colne 11/08/02 Burnley Rd Colne 05/07/12 Gone home
23/09/13 WILSON Alice WILSON John The Terrace 23/10/08 High Bentham Coun Inf 11/09/14 Gone to Ireland
23/09/13 WILSON Emma WILSON John The Terrace 15/03/02 High Bentham Council 11/09/14 Gone to Ireland
23/09/13 WILSON George WILSON John The Terrace 29/05/04 High Bentham Council 11/09/14 Gone to Ireland
10/11/13 WILSON Richard WILSON John The Terrace 08/04/00 High Bentham Coun mix 03/04/14 Full age
23/09/13 WILSON Rowland WILSON John The Terrace 23/08/06 High Bentham Coun Inf 11/09/14 Gone to Ireland
19/04/15 11/08/19 WITTEVRONGEL Andre WITTEVRONGEL Augustus Temperance Hotel LB 11/08/11 blank 15/09/16 Gone to Lancaster
01/12/14 WITTEVRONGEL Jeanne WITTEVRONGEL Augustus Temperance Hotel LB 25/08/09 Moishall Folkestone 15/09/16 Gone to Lancaster
04/04/16 WOODHOUSE Robert Croft WOODHOUSE Edward 4 Bank Houses LB 15/03/06 Wray church 19/05/16 Returned to Wray

Bentham Parochial School Mixed Admission Register Index 1st May 1901 to 1st April 1908

Held at North Yorkshire Record Office at Northallerton

Catalogue Reference S/BNL/CE

01/05/01 ADAMTHWAITE Jenny 14/7/1897 Stonegate Thomas none 6/10/11 full time mill
01/05/01 ADAMTHWAITE John 28/2/1896 Stonegate Thomas none 21/9/06 to Grammar School
12/11/06 ARMSTRONG John 8/6/1897 Low Bentham Mark High Bentham 21/6/11 full time
01/05/01 ASHTON Agnes 9/1/1893 Oysterber Enoch none 8/5/03 left the village
01/05/01 ASHTON Annie 18/5/1894 Oysterber Enoch none 1/7/02 left neighbourhood
12/08/01 ASHTON Enoch 31/5/1897 Oysterber Enoch none 8/5/03 left the village
01/05/01 ASHTON Grace 22/5/1888 Oysterber Enoch none 23/5/02 full time
01/05/01 ASHTON Thomas 7/7/1892 Oysterber Enoch none 8/5/03 left the district
01/05/01 ASHTON William 10/12/1895 Oysterber Enoch none 8/5/13 left the village
08/08/04 BAILEY Mary Margaret 19/08/00 Main Street Frank none 1/4/09 new school
09/06/03 BATESON Bertha Agnes 1/1/1897 Green Foot Yard John High Bentham 14/1/10 full time mill
19/09/04 BATESON Bessie Jane 17/9/1899 Grime’s Building John none 17/9/12 full time
03/05/05 BATESON Margaret B 29/12/01 Low Bentham John none blank blank
09/06/03 BATESON Mary Elizabeth 29/3/1893 Green Foot Yard John High Bentham 27/3/07 full time mill
09/06/03 BATESON Robert William 28/3/1894 Green Foot Yard John High Bentham 27/3/07 full time mill
14/08/05 BELL David 16/1/1898 Low Bentham John Tatham 12/1/12 fill time mill
14/01/07 BELL Holgate 02/09/02 Low Bentham John High Bentham 17/1/12 left the village
14/08/05 24/09/06 BELL Mary Alice 12/08/00 Low Bentham John Tatham 19/1/12 left
22/08/04 BERRY Elsie 14/08/01 Low Bentham John none 30/3/09 new school
01/05/01 BERRY Hannah 7/3/1893 6 Rose Cottages John none 8/3/07 full time mill
01/05/01 BERRY Martha E 11/2/1895 6 Rose Cottages John none 3/5/03 died
01/05/01 BERRY Mary E 7/12/1892 6 Rose Cottages John none 8/12/05 full time
01/05/01 BERRY Sarah 17/6/1888 6 Rose Cottages John none 28/6/02 left
01/05/01 BIBBY Elizabeth 13/11/1896 Cheapside Timothy none 13/11/08 full time mill
15/05/05 BIBBY Ethel Annie 27/4/1899 Low Bentham Samuel  Tatham 30/8/09 new school
01/05/01 BIBBY Isabella 12/7/1889 Cheapside Timothy none 1/7/02 full time mill
06/06/02 11/05/03 BIBBY James 27/4/1899 Cheapside Timothy none 30/3/09 new school
01/05/01 BIBBY John  23/6/1892 Cheapside Timothy none 23/6/05 full time mill
10/05/06 BIBBY Joseph 09/09/02 Low Bentham Daniel none 30/3/09 new school
30/10/05 BIBBY Ralph 20/11/1893 Low Bentham Samuel Tatham 21/12/06 full home
22/05/05 BIBBY Samuel O 10/08/00 Low Bentham Samuel Tatham 30/8/09 new school
03/05/05 BIBBY Sarah Ellen 22/04/02 Cheapside John James none 30/8/09 new school
01/05/01 BIBBY Sydney w 10/10/1897 Main Street Daniel none 30/3/09 new school
16/06/02 BIBBY Thomas 10/6/1899 Low Bentham Daniel none 30/3/09 new school
01/05/01 BRUCE Alfred W 22/10/1889 Cheapside Wallace Joseph none 21/11/01 full time mill
17/06/01 04/07/02 BRUCE EDITH 4/2/1898 Cheapside Wallace  none 30/3/09 new school
07/04/02 BRUCE Edith 4/2/1898 Cheapside Wallace Low Bentham 1/4/09 new school
01/05/01 BRUCE Jane 3/9/1894 Cheapside Wallace Joseph none 28/9/06 full time mill
09/05/04 BRUCE Mary 07/05/01 Victoria Buildings Wallace none 30/3/09 new school
01/05/01 BRUCE Wallace 26/4/1891 Cheapside Wallace Joseph none 6/5/04 full time mill
01/05/01 BURROW Alice 28/2/1889 blank William none 30/1/03 full time
01/05/01 BURROW George 12/2/1893 West End George none 14/2/06 full time home
01/05/01 BURROW John 12/5/1895 The Terrace William none 11/5/06 full time mill
08/08/04 BURROW John Wilson 27/07/01 Ellergill Cottages John none 7/5/08 to Grammar School
01/05/01 BURROW Thomas 15/11/1891 West End George none 20/11/03 full time mill
11/08/02 BURROW Thomas 27/7/1898 Ellergill Cottages John none 30/3/09 mill full time
18/08/03 CARTER Annie 01/03/00 The Terrace Thomas none 30/3/09 new school
01/05/01 CARTER Elizabeth A 13/11/1892 The Terrace Thomas none 23/5/02 died
01/05/01 CARTER James 31/5/1888 The Terrace Thomas none 30/4/02 full time mill
12/08/01 CARTER Robert 28/6/1897 The Terrace Thomas none 30/3/09 new school
01/05/01 CARTER Thomas 13/1/1894 The Terrace Thomas none 20/12/07 full time
01/05/01 CASSON Mary 3/11/1892 Kirkbeck Farm Robert none 3/11/07 full time
24/09/03 CLARKE William 10/06/00 Dunkirk Robert none 29/1/04 left the village
01/05/01 COATES Harry 27/4/1890 Sun Dial Inn Edwin none 11/4/02 left the district
26/05/02 18/10/05 CROFT Alice 13/11/1892 Oak Bank James (——-) 9/11/06 left the neighbourhood
24/09/06 CROFT Edith 20/07/03 Low Bentham James none 14/8/16 left (attend cert)
01/05/01 CUMBERLAND Annie 20/7/1889 Bank View John none 30/1/03 full time
01/05/01 DAWSON Mary Alice 18/3/1895 4 Rose Cottages Bridget none 2/3/07 new school
22/08/05 DEVINE Walter 3/6/1899 Low Bentham blank Leeds 30/3/09 new school
14/08/05 DICKENSON Jane 26/8/1893 Low Bentham William Burton 15/6/06 left the village
14/08/05 24/08/08 DICKENSON John 21/6/1897 Low Bentham William Burton 15/6/06 left the village
01/05/01 DODDING Agnes 30/6/1897 Punch Bowl Hotel William none 21/6/11 full time
01/05/01 DODDING John Robt. 5/9/1894 Punch Bowl Hotel William none 14/9/06 to Grammar School
01/05/01 DODDING Thomas Ed. 17/8/1891 Punch Bowl Hotel William none 4/3/04 to Grammar School
24/08/05 09/01/06 ELLERSHAW Chas. Tom 13/2/1898 Low Bentham James Scotland 30/3/09 to Nelson then new sch
30/08/05 ELLERSHAW James 08/10/01 Low Bentham James none 30/3/09 new school
28/08/05 ELLERSHAW Mary Ellen 4/10/1899 Low Bentham James Scotland 30/3/09 new school
01/05/01 EMMOTT William 30/6/1889 Ridding Farm William none 20/6/02 full time home
13/02/05 FEATHER Connie 30/03/00 Holme Farm John H.T Halifax 23/9/06 moved to Halifax
13/02/05 FEATHER May 15/4/1895 Hobine cottage John H.T Halifax 23/9/06 moved to Halifax
01/05/01 FLEMING George 20/9/1894 The Terrace William none 21/9/06 full time
01/05/01 FLEMING John W 3/7/1888 Low Terrace John none 3/5/01 full time mill
01/05/01 FLEMING Lilian 7/9/1891 The Terrace William none 11/9/03 full time mill
01/05/01 FRANKLAND Mary 21/7/1889 Townhead James none 1/5/02 full time mill
01/05/01 GRISEDALE Beatrice 23/12/1889 Primrose Bower Isaac none 17/12/02 full time
09/01/05 GRISEDALE David 15/6/1896 Primrose Cottage Joseph Garsdale 20/1/05 left the village
11/08/02 GRISEDALE David Atkinson 20/4/1897 Primrose Bower Joseph Churchtown 5/9/02 left neighbourhood
23/01/05 GRISEDALE James 01/05/00 Primrose Cottage Joseph Garsdale 20/1/05 left the village
01/05/01 GRISEDALE Norman 20/11/1892 Primrose Bower Isaac none 23/11/06 full time
04/11/01 GRISEDALE Violet Caroline 30/3/1897 Primrose Bower Isaac none 30/9/10 new school
01/05/01 HARLING Rhoda 2/2/1893 Charity Row Edward Thomas none 3/10/07 full time
01/05/01 HARLING Ruth 19/6/1897 Charity Row Edward none 30/3/09 new school
01/05/01 HEWITT Fred 3/3/1897 Green Foot Yard Lawrence none 30/3/09 new school
01/05/01 HEWITT Grace 19/7/18944 Green Foot Yard Lawrence none 12/8/07 full time mill
01/05/01 HEWITT Laura 12/4/1892 Green Foot Yard Lawrence none 7/4/03 full time mill
01/05/01 HEWITT William 29/7/1890 Green Foot Yard Lawrence none 1/7/02 full time mill
01/05/01 HODGSON Elizabeth 12/4/1891 The Green (Tatham) Isaac none 12/8/04 (——–)
01/05/01 HODGSON Ellen 24/4/1893 3 Rose Cottage John Edward none 20/4/06 full time mill
01/05/01 HODGSON Ernest 31/7/1891 Rose Cottage John Edward none 10/7/03 full time mill
01/05/01 HODGSON Mabel 16/9/1892 3 Rose Cottages John Edward none 14/9/04 full time mill
31/08/04 HODGSON Minnie Margt. 05/07/01 Low Bentham John none blank blank
01/05/01 HODGSON Thomas 5/5/1892 The Green Isaac none 6/4/06 14 years of age
28/01/03 HOLMES (lLily) Lillian 30/8/1899 Low Bentham Bryan Shibden 14/1/09 died
29/02/04 HOLMES Ada 28/11/1899 Greenside Farm Tatham  M Wilson none 30/3/09 new school
19/06/06 HOLMES Dorothy 17/05/03 Low Bentham Bryan none blank blank
12/01/03 HOLMES John Wilson 21/8/1896 Low Bentham Bryan Shibden 28/9/06 (———)
05/05/04 HOLMES Margaret 19/04/01 Dunkirk Bryan none blank blank
09/02/03 HOLMES Muriel 9/6/1899 Bridge End William none 30/3/09 new school
18/05/03 HOLMES William 13/05/00 Low Bentham John none 15/3/03 Ingleton
30/03/03 HORNER Godfrey 28/3/1898 Bank House Thomas none 7/5/13 full time
01/05/01 HORNER Jne 19/2/1892 6 Bankhouses Thomas none 16/2/06 full time mill
01/05/01 HORNER Mabel 14/1/1894 Bank Houses Thomas none 11/1/07 full time mill
01/05/01 HORNER Norman 13/7/1891 6 Bank House Thomas none 10/7/03 full time mill
01/05/01 HORROCKS Frank 22/12/1894 Fern Bank George none 10/4/08 full time shop
03/04/05 HORROCKS Margery 02/07/01 Crow Tree Yard George none 30/3/09 new school
01/05/01 HORROCKS Ursula 5/5/1893 Calf Cop George none 12/9/06 gone to HBGS
24/11/02 HOWARD Clarence Wilfred 24/11/1899 Ellergill Cottages John none 12/5/11 working at home
29/06/05 HOWARD Claude Vivian 10/05/02 Crow Trees John none 29/2/12 moved to Canada
01/05/01 HOWARD Harry 18/8/1892 Ellergill John none 15/9/05 to Grammar School
01/05/01 HOWARD John Regd. 27/7/1897 Ellergill Cottage John none 29/2/12 moved to Cananda
01/05/01 20/06/10 HOWARD Laurance 23/10/1895 Ellergill Cottage John none 18/2/10 full time
01/05/01 HOWARD Percy 20/5/1893 Ellergill Cottage John  none 3/10/07 full time mill
01/05/01 HOWARTH Gertrude 31/10/1895 Victoria Cottages James none 14/10/04 removed to  (—-)
01/05/01 HOWARTH Mary 10/4/1890 Victoria Cottages James none 15/5/03 full time domestic
01/05/01 HOWARTH May 15/5/1892 Victoria Cottages James none 14/10/04 moved to Nelson
01/05/01 JACKSON Annie 6/9/1892 Greenhead Charles Wm. none 6/9/04 full time mill
01/05/01 JACKSON Charles 23/9/1893 2 Highfield Terrace George none 21/9/06 full time
07/04/02 JACKSON Harold 11/8/1898 Highfield Terrace George Edward none 19/9/06 left the village
01/05/01 JACKSON John 28/7/1893 2 Highfield Terrace George none 15/1/04 to Grammar School
01/05/01 JACKSON Sarah 22/3/1889 Greenhead Charles Wm. none 21/3/02 full time
01/05/01 JAMES Albert 9/12/1895 5 Highfield Terrace James none 15/4/07 to Grammar School
21/04/02 JAMES Edgar 22/5/1898 6 Highfield Terrace James none 30/3/09 new school
07/05/06 JENNINGS Alice 23/08/02 Low Bentham Arthur none 30/3/09 31/8/06 underage cries
01/05/01 JENNINGS Arthur 12/8/1891 Main Street Arthur none 10/7/03 full time mill
01/05/01 JENNINGS Mary 9/8/1896 Main Street Arthur none 30/3/09 new school
05/12/06 KELLETT James 15/9/1893 Low Bentham Thomas High Bentham 6/9/07 14 years of age
13/12/06 KELLETT John 14/2/1895 Low Bentham Thomas High Bentham 19/9/07 left the village
28/11/06 KELLETT Thomas 17/03/01 Low Bentham Thomas High Bentham 19/9/07 left the village
28/11/06 KELLETTT Isabel 15/12/1896 Low Bentham Thomas High Bentham 19/9/07 left the village
24/05/03 KERSHAW  Thomas H 6/2/1893 Low Bentham Thomas High Bentham 20/2/07 full time mill
24/09/06 LAING George 12/06/00 Lake House John Newton B—Sch blank blank
24/09/06 LAING Leonora Mary 06/03/02 Lake House John Newton B—Sch blank blank
24/09/06 LAING Maggie 8/1/1898 Lake House John Newton B—Sch 5/1/12 full time
09/01/05 LEE Nancy 02/07/01 Rectory Cottage Arthur none blank blank
01/05/01 LISTER Albert 30/08/1890 Cheapside John William none 31/10/02 full time mill
02/05/05 LISTER Edgar 30/11/01 Cheapside John none x out unreadable
01/05/01 LISTER George 20/3/1891 Cheapside John William none 1/7/06 full time mill
01/05/01 LISTER John 6/4/1893 Cheapside John William none 4/5/06 full time
11/05/03 LOCKWOOD Alice 01/06/00 Cheapside William none 30/3/09 new school
01/05/01 LOCKWOOD Christopher 15/3/1890 5 Highfield Terrace John none 13/3/03 full time mill
01/05/01 LOCKWOOD Dean 6/1/1897 Cheapside John Thomas none 16/9/08 to Grammar School
25/09/05 LOCKWOOD Fred 04/09/02 Low Bentham John Thomas none 30/3/09 new school
28/04/02 LOCKWOOD John 18/9/1898 Crow Tree Yard John Thomas none 30/3/09 new school
02/05/05 LOCKWOOD Marcha 16/01/02 Low Bentham William none 30/3/10 new school
28/04/02 LOCKWOOD Sarah 27/12/1897 Cheapside William none 30/3/09 new school
15/08/04 LODGE Margery 17/07/01 Low Bentham Christopher none 30/3/09 new school
01/05/01 MARKLEW Annie 25/10/1889 Park House Botton Edward none 8/5/02 full time
01/05/01 MARKLEW Edgar 1/11/1894 Park House Botton Edward none 24/12/08 to Grammar School
01/05/01 MARKLEW John Ed. 28/10/1891 Park House Botton Edward none 20/1/03 to Grammar School
30/04/06 MARKLEW Walter 3/9/1898 Carnforth Green Farm Edward none 24/12/08 left full time
01/05/01 MARSHALL Edith 26/6/1892 Green Foot Yard George none 16/6/05 full time mill
01/05/01 MARSHALL Isaac 12/4/1890 Low Green Yard George none 9/4/03 full time mill
02/02/03 MARSHALL Maggie 28/10/1899 Green Foot Yard George none blank blank
01/05/01 MARSHALL Priscilla 26/11/1891 Hill Top Farm John none 25/11/04 aged 14  (——-)
01/05/01 MARSHALL Sarah Ann 4/3/1896 Green Foot Yard George none 4/3/09 full time mill
07/05/06 MAUDSLEY Agnes 14/12/00 Low Bentham Thomas none 30/12/08 blank
01/05/01 MAUDSLEY Annie 2/2/1893 Oxenforth Green Thomas none 2/2/05 full time home
11/08/02 MAUDSLEY Dora 2/2/1897 Oxenforth Green Tatham Thomas none 30/3/09 mill full time
01/05/01 MAUDSLEY Eliabeth M 29/11/1894 Oxenforth Green Thomas none 20/3/08 full time at home
01/05/01 MAUDSLEY Fred 21/1/1890 Oxenforth Green Thomas none 19/6/03 full time farm
01/05/01 MAUDSLEY Mary B 13/6/1891 Oxenforth Green Thomas none 26/6/03 left the village
12/08/07 MAUNDERS Herbert 7/6/1899 Low Bentham William Carnforth Nat. 30/3/09 new school
01/04/08 MAUNDERS John J 12/02/06 Low Bentham William Parish. Inf. 30/3/09 new school
01/05/01 MILLS Beatrice 23/7/1894 5 Rose Cottages John none 12/9/01 left neighbourhood
01/05/01 MILLS Edith 6/5/1895 5 Rose Cottages John none 12/9/01 gone to America
01/05/01 MILLS Janet 12/10/1896 5 Rose Cottages John none 12/9/01 gone tp America
01/05/01 MILLS Mark 24/5/1893 5 Rose Cottages John James none 12/9/01 gone to America
29/06/05 MITTEN Freda 18/08/02 Low Bentham Henry none 19/9/06 moved to Manchester
01/05/01 MITTON Mary Alice 15/7/1895 Low Bentham John none 9/7/09 left the village
07/10/01 MULLAN Mary 18/10/1895 The Terrace John Kendal Green 14/2/02 left neighbourhood
29/01/06 NELSON Edith Evelyn 06/02/00 Low Bentham William Kendall KS 9/8/10 full time
29/01/06 NELSON Florence Emily 16/8/1897 Low Bentham William Kendall KS blank blank
30/01/06 NELSON Isabel 29/8/1893 Low Bentham William Kendall KS 17/11/11 moved to High Bentham
01/05/01 NUTTER Leonard 12/5/1895 2 Albert Cottages Henry none 30/3/09 full time mill
01/05/01 NUTTER Thomas 10/12/1896 2 Albert Cottages Henry none 30/3/09 new school
01/05/01 OLDFIELD John 26/10/1889 Longlands John none 30/8/01 to Grammar School
01/05/05 OLDFIELD John HB 22/02/00 Primrose Bower Henry none 30/9/10 new school
17/08/03 OLDFIELD William 30/06/1899 Longlands Farm John none blank blank
22/05/06 OLDFIELD Wm James 20/03/02 Low Bentham Harry none 29/9/10 new school
09/03/04 PARK Grace 01/01/00 Low Bentham Thomas none 6/5/04 left the village
11/08/02 27/08/13 PARK John 26/6/1897 Stonegate Farm Thomas Lightcliffe blank blank
22/08/05 PARK John 20/09/1895 Low Bentham John Lightcliffe 25/8/05 left the district
20/09/05 07/05/06 PARKER  Thos. Carr 18/09/02 Low Bentham John none 30/3/09 new school
01/05/01 PARKER Alice 18/7/1892 Main Street William none 12/8/04 working in mill
01/04/03 PARKER Betsy Grace 20/12/1898 Charity Row Thomas none 30/3/09 new school
28/09/03 PARKER Charles Arthur 16/07/00 Rose Cottages Mary none 9/1/06 left the village
01/05/01 PARKER Gertrude 23/4/1893 Dunkirk John none 15/5/03 died
01/05/01 PARKER James 24/4/1893 Main Street William none 20/4/06 full time mill
01/05/01 PARKER Jane A 16/2/1891 Charity Row Thomas none 19/2/04 full time mill
01/05/01 PARKER John 25/11/1888 Dunkirk John none 26/11/01 full time mill
01/05/01 PARKER Lucy 1/8/1897 Dunkirk John none 30/3/09 new school
01/05/01 PARKER Mabel 3/9/1894 Charity Row Thomas none 7/9/06 full time mill
01/05/01 PARKER Maggie 17/1/1895 Main Street William none 17/1/08 full time mill
01/05/01 PARKER Mary Ann 24/8/1896 Dunkirk George none 30/3/09 new school
07/04/02 PARKER Rebecca 3/8/1898 Dunkirk George none 30/3/09 new school
02/04/03 PARKER Thomas 30/7/1899 Dunkirk George none 30/3/09 new school
01/05/01 PARKIN Emily 24/7/1894 Kirkbeck Robert none 12/11/04 died
28/04/02 PARKINSON Annie 9/7/1898 Cheapside John none 26/2/07 left the village
04/05/04 28/10/07 PARKINSON Archibald 13/08/00 Rose Cottages John none 26/2/07 left the village
08/10/06 PEARSON Nellie 23/11/1894 The Ridding Harrison Sealforth Nat? 15/1/09 left the village
11/09/05 PRESTON Ethel 1/12/1896 Low Bentham Robert St Matt. Lpool 15/6/06 left the village
10/06/01 PRINCE Elizabeth 10/6/1898 4 Highfield Terrace John none 21/6/11 full time
01/05/01 PRINCE Percy 18/9/1895 4 Highfield Terrace J none 19/9/07 full time
01/05/01 RICHARDSON Edith 4/6/1891 Wenning View George none 14/9/03 left the village
01/05/01 RICHARDSON James G 4/5/1889 Wenning View George none 23/5/02 full time mill
01/05/01 RICHARDSON William 18/7/1893 Wenning View George none 11/9/03 left the village
01/05/01 ROBINSON Arnold 17/10/1891 1 Highfield Terrace Thomas none 17/2/03 full time home
10/06/01 ROBINSON Ernest 30/7/1898 Bee Hive Bentham Richarf none 3/7/01 left the village
11/02/07 ROBINSON Ernest 30/7/1898 Low Bentham Richard High Bentham 7/1/01 left the village
04/03/07 ROBINSON Margaret 15/03/02 Low Bentham Richard none 7/1/01 left the village
01/05/01 ROBINSON Wilfred 27/9/1894 1 Highfield Terrace Thomas none 12/8/07 full time
01/05/01 SAVAGE Mary 12/1/1895 Crow Tree Yard Bessie none 17/1/08 full time mill
01/05/01 SILVERWOOD Maggie 16/1/1890 Thorn Cottages Betsy Ann none 16/1/03 full time mill
02/07/02 SMITH Grace 21/5/1889 Crow Tree Yard Anthony High Bentham 22/5/03 left school mill
02/07/02 SMITH Hannah 2/5/1891 Crow Tree Yard Anthony High Bentham 20/3/05 left school mill
02/07/02 SMITH Mary 16/3/1897 Crow Tree Yard Anthony High Bentham 6/5/04 new school
05/09/04 STURDY Arthur William 20/12/00 Victoria Buildings William none 26/8/12 new school
08/08/04 STURDY Dorothy Mary 15/7/1896 Victoria Buildings William High Bentham 1/7/10 away through illness
08/08/04 STURDY Edgar Vincent 24/3/1899 Victoria Buildings William High Bentham blank blank
08/08/04 STURDY Edward Cornelius 29/12/1897 Victoria Buildings William High Bentham 24/5/12 full time
01/05/01 SUGDEN Arthur 5/3/1893 8 Highfield Terrrace Hartley none 15/6/06 full time mill
01/05/01 SWAITS Anthony 18/8/1891 4 Rose Cottage William none 10/7/03 full time mill
06/01/03 11/09/05 SWINDLEHURST Andrew 5/1/1898 Ridding Lodge John William none 29/2/12 Moved to Carlisle
01/05/01 SWINDLEHURST Annie 13/6/1890 Ridding Lodge John William none 1/7/04 teaching
23/10/05 SWINDLEHURST Margt. 14/11/00 Low Bentham John none 2/7/06 left the village
01/05/01 SWINDLEHURST Robt. Hy. 28/7/1892 Ridding Lodge John William none 2/7/06 full time home
01/05/01 17/03/02 TAYLOR Violet 30/3/1894 Hill Top Farm Edward none 11/9/01 left neighbourhood
01/04/08 THISTLETHWAITE May 24/9/1899 Spense Farm Tatham Wm John Parish Inf. 7/5/13 moved to High Bentham
01/05/01 THORNBER John 13/4/1893 Victoria Cottages Christopher none 12/8/07 full time
17/08/03 THROUP William 4/1/1898 Low Bentham Margaret blank 30/3/09 new school
01/05/01 TOWNEND Mary 19/8/1890 Green Foot Yard Elias none 20/8/02 full time mill
30/03/06 TOWNEND Tom 11/09/02 Low Bentham George none 19/4/07 left the village
01/05/01 TOWNEND Willie 18/12/1893 Green Foot Yard Elias none 19/12/07 full time mill
12/05/02 TOWNLEY Albert Wilson 17/11/1896 Wenning Cottage Arthur none 16/11/08 full time mill
12/05/02 TOWNLEY Alice 31/3/1897 Wenning Cottage Arthur none 8/4/10 full time mill
21/05/06 TOWNLEY Maryann 20/05/01 Low Bentham Arthur none blank blank
01/09/02 TURNER Richard 20/4/1893 Low Bentham James Richard Ashton 15/8/02 left neighbourhood
01/05/01 WALKER Amy 13/6/1894 Lake House Nathaniel none 12/6/08 full time mill
17/10/02 WALKER Ernest Nathaniel 29/10/1896 Lake House Nathaniel none 30/1/03 left neighbourhood
01/05/01 WALKER Thomas 24/11/1889 Lake House Nathaniel none 8/11/02 to Grammar School
16/06/02 WALLING John 11/5/1899 Low Bentham William none 31/5/12 full time
27/06/01 walling Mary E 13/5/1898 Low Bentham William none 9/6/11 full time mill
02/07/06 WALTERS Henry Ernest 28/7/1896 Crow Trees Albert Ernest High Bentham 30/3/09 new school
02/07/76 WALTERS Winifred Alice 25/03/00 Crow Trees Albert Ernest High Bentham 30/3/09 new school
01/05/01 WILCOCK Albert Ed. 14/4/1889 3 Highfield Terrace Edward none 11/4/02 full time mill
08/10/06 WILCOCK Alick 24/09/03 Low Bentham John none 23/8/12 left new school
01/05/01 WILCOCK Ernest 26/11/1891 3 Highfield Terrace Edward none 25/11/04 full time mill
02/04/06 08/10/06 WILCOCK Horace 01/04/03 Low Bentham William none 30/3/09 new school
29/03/06 WILCOCK Lilian 16/07/01 Low Bentham Edward none 30/3/09 new school
01/05/01 WILCOCK Margaret A 22/10/1899 3 Highfield Terrace Edward none 30/3/09 new school
01/05/01 WILCOCK Percy 13/5/1896 3 Highfield Terrace Edward none 30/3/09 new school
01/05/01 WILCOCK Reuben 16/2/1894 3 Highfield Terrace Edward none 20/2/07 full time mill
01/05/01 WILCOCK Wallace 22/07/1890 3 Bank House Leonard Winn none 1/7/02 full time mill
 12/5/02 WILLAM George 6/2/1896 Old Hutton Richard none 18/4/06 full time mill
25/05/03 WILLAN Annie 31/10/1897 Old Hautton Richard none 18/4/06 gone to Millam
08/05/05 WILLIAN Lucy 14/05/00 Old Hutton Farm Richard (died) none 15/4/06 gone to Millam
24/01/02 WILSON Ethel Alice 6/7/1898 Sun Dial Inn John none 10/10/02 left neighbourhood
12/11/01 07/01/03 WILSON John 19/3/1896 Sun Dial Inn John none 10/10/02 left neighbourhood
12/11/01 02/12/03 WILSON Mary 22/12/1893 Sun Dial Inn John none 10/10/02 left neighbourhood

Ingleton National School Mixed Admission Register Index 1st April 1913 to 1st April 1916

Held at North Yorkshire Record Office at Northallerton

Catalogue Reference S/INT

Date of Date of Scholar’s Parent or Address of Scholars Last School Date of Reason
Adm Readm Name Guardian Parent or Guardian DOB Attended Leaving
01/04/16 01/04/19 ANDERSON George ANDERSON John 4 Lytham Terrace 04/08/09 Infant Dept. 27/01/19 trans  to J&T?
01/04/13 ANDERSON Jane ANDERSON John Lytham Terrace 25/12/06 Infant Dept. 24/12/20 exempt
06/09/15 ANDERTON Frank ANDERTON Wm. Hy. Yarlsber 13/03/05 Clayton le Moors C 29/09/16 to Clayton Le Moors
01/09/13 ARNOLD Arthur ARNOLD Richard Back Gate 14/09/01 Goldthorpe C. 19/09/13 to Leeds
01/04/16 12/01/20 ASKEW George ASKEW Agnes The Square 12/06/08 Infant Dept. 27/01/19 & 14/7/1922
27/10/13 ATKINSON Alice ATKINSON Robert Bank End 26/02/07 Infant Dept. 24/03/21 exempt
22/11/15 ATKINSON Alice ATKINSON Wm Springs View 26/05/06 Manchester C. 17/12/15 to Manchester
01/04/16 BAKER Wallace BAKER George 56 Model Village 26/04/07 Infant Dept. 08/07/21 exempt
10/08/15 BALDWIN Joseph BALDWIN George Beech Terrace 30/05/07 Burnley C. 08/09/16 to Burnley
01/04/14 BARKER Esther BARKER Chris. Pemberton 04/03/08 Infant Dept. 31/03/22 exempt
01/04/16 28/01/18 BARKER Jane BARKER James Pemberton 10/03/08 Infant Dept. 12/05/16 to Leeds& 31/3/1922 exm
01/04/16 BARKER Marjorie BARKER Amelia Main Street 16/01/08 Infant Dept. 16/03/17 to Lancaster
01/04/16 BARTON John BARTON Joseph 44 Model Village 29/05/08 Infant Dept. 02/06/16 to Leeds
19/04/15 BARTON Rebecca BARTON Joseph Colliery Village 02/02/07 Bentham Council 02/06/16 to Leeds
11/08/13 BIRKBECK Leslie BIRKBECK Mary The Bottom 14/05/05 Wigan Nat. 15/08/13 to Wigan
31/01/16 BOOTH Charlotte BOOTH George 91 Model Village 17/06/03 Whittington Ch. 15/06/17 full age
24/01/16 BOOTH Grace A BOOTH George 91 Model Village 31/08/06 Whittington Ch. 16/01/20 full age
12/04/15 BOOTH Harry BOOTH Thos.H Colliery Village 13/05/06 Kirkby Nat. 04/07/19 exempt
24/01/16 BOOTH Mabel V BOOTH George 91 Model Village 28/07/07 Whittington Ch. 08/07/21 exempt
01/04/14 BRACLEY Ivy BRACLEY Cyrus New Road 23/07/07 Infant Dept. 04/09/14 to Ryehill
01/04/15 BRADSHAW Freda BRADSHAW John Back Gate 06/12/08 Infant Dept. 22/12/22 exempt
01/04/15 BRADSHAW Maurice BRADSHAW John Back Gate 07/09/07 Infant Dept. 23/12/21 exempt
01/04/16 BRASS George BRASS John Nut Gill 21/07/07 Infant Dept. 24/12/20 to Bentham Gr Sch
01/04/15 BROOK Elizabeth BROOK Fred Moore’s Yard 04/02/08 Infant Dept. 06/10/16 to Burnley
29/03/15 BROUGHTON Ben BROUGHTON Wm. H Colliery Village 01/10/04 Burnley C. 15/10/15 to Leeds
29/03/15 BROUGHTON Geo. Wm. BROUGHTON Wm. H Colliery Village 13/09/02 Burnley C. 15/10/15 to Leeds
07/04/15 BROUGHTON Nellie BROUGHTON Wm. H Colliery Village 17/12/07 Infant Dept. 15/10/15 to Leeds
01/04/15 BROWN Annie BROWN John Park Road 11/09/05 Infant Dept. 23/12/19 exempt
13/04/15 BROWN Gladys BROWN Tom Main Street 19/04/04 Clapham Nat. 16/04/15 to Clapham
01/04/15 BROWN Sidney BROWN Wm. Back Gate 29/11/08 Infant Dept. 22/12/22 exempt
28/09/14 BROWN Walter BROWN Walter New Road 05/11/04 Nelson Council 25/02/16 to Burton in Lonsdale
31/01/16 BURGESS Margaret BURGESS Isaac 75 Model Village 24/11/06 Ashton under Lyne 09/02/17 to Wigan
27/10/13 BURKINSHAW Dorothy BURKINSHAW Oscar New Road 21/08/06 Infant Dept. 02/06/16 to Leeds
01/04/16 BURNETT Miriam BURNETT Thomas 92 Model Village 25/01/09 Infant Dept. 16/03/17 left district
01/04/16 CHAMLEY Dorothy CHAMLEY Wm. A Skirwith Farm 02/02/09 Infant Dept. 24/03/21 to Settle Girls Sch.
14/09/15 CHAMLEY Isabell CHAMLEY Wm. A Skirwith 08/12/05 Giggleswick C. 24/08/17 to Settle High Sch
24/11/13 CHESTER Charles CHESTER Charles Beech Terrace 07/06/04 Westhouse End 01/07/15 left district
24/11/13 CHESTER Lilian CHESTER Charles Beech Terrace 21/07/07 Westhouse End 01/07/15 left district
02/12/13 CHESTER William CHESTER Charles Beech Terrace 21/03/02 Westhouse End 01/07/15 left district
15/11/195 CLARK Margaret CLARK George 114 Model Village 17/09/06 South Elmsall C. 24/12/20 exempt
28/09/14 COCKETT Edgar COCKETT Ernest Foredales 08/04/07 Infant Dept. 08/07/21 exempt
19/05/13 COOKSON Mawson COOKSON Thomas New Field 11/02/05 Infant Dept. 09/06/16 to Chapel le Dale
25/10/15 COOLING Joseph COOLING Joseph 106 Model Village 18/03/06 Leeds C. 16/11/17 to Kippax
01/04/16 COOLING Thomas COOLING Joseph 106 Model Village 19/01/08 Infant Dept. 16/11/17 to Kippax
09/08/15 CRAGG Grace CRAGG Leonard Strand Cottages 29/08/03 Bookwell C. 06/01/19 exempt
20/03/16 CRANE Alfred CRANE Alfred Beech Terrace 03/06/06 Wigan Nat. 02/07/20 full age
06/03/16 04/09/16 CRANE Caroline CRANE Alfred Beech Terrace 15/04/06 Wigan Nat. 02/06/16 to Wigan & Lancaster
06/03/16 CRANE Harry CRANE Alfred Beech Terrace 25/03/03 Wigan Nat. 23/03/17 full age
27/03/16 DIGGLE Annie DIGGLE George 7 Laburnham Cotts 11/08/05 Burnley Wood C. 18/08/16 to Burnley
01/04/16 DIGGLE George DIGGLE George 7 Model Village 28/04/08 Infant Dept. 25/08/16 to Burnley
28/05/13 11/01/15 DOBSON Jonathan DOBSON Jonathan R Back Gate 07/07/06 Blackpool C. 06/06/13 to Blackpool
06/09/15 EARL Sarah A EARL Thomas Model Village 08/02/08 Clayton le Moors C 02/11/17 to Clayton Le Moors
20/04/14 ELLIOTT Ivy ELLIOTT Geo. Wm. New Road 05/03/05 Chesterfield C. 05/03/15 to Chesterfield
09/08/15 FIELDING Eliza FIELDING John Model Village 20/10/02 Burnley Ch. 17/09/15 to Bookwell
31/05/15 FISHER Jane Alice FISHER Richard The Bottom 10/02/08 Coppull c. 14/04/16 to Lancaster
08/09/13 FLETCHER Edith FLETCHER Wm. Foulridge 02/06/02 Foulridge CE 12/09/13 to Foulridge
25/10/15 GASCOIGNE Eliza GASCOIGNE Hannah 54 Model Village 31/10/07 Bentham C. 23/11/17 to Rotherham
25/10/15 GASCOIGNE Lilian GASCOIGNE Hannah 54 Model Village 28/05/05 Bentham C. 23/11/17 to Rotherham
25/10/15 GEE Elizabeth GEE Robert Wm. 110 Model Village 25/08/03 Goldthorpe C. 24/08/17 full age
25/10/15 GEE Robert GEE Robert Wm. 110 Model Village 13/08/07 Goldthorpe C. 24/12/20 exempt
25/10/15 GEE William GEE Robert Wm. 110 Model Village 16/08/05 Goldthorpe C. 05/09/18 exempt
01/04/14 GILL Dennis GILL James Yarlsber 04/04/07 Infant Dept. 29/04/19 to Kirkby Gr Sch
01/04/15 GUY Edward GUY Henry Park View 03/06/07 Infant Dept. 08/07/21 exempt
02/02/14 HAIGH Alexander HAIGH Francis New Road 18/02/04 Holmewood C. 06/03/14 left district
01/04/16 01/04/19 HANCOCK Stephen HANCOCK Stephen 118 Model Village 06/10/09 Infant Dept. 27/01/19 &23/02/1922 to Stainforth
09/06/13 HANSON John HANSON John New Road 29/12/04 Burnley Wood C. 04/07/13 to Burnley
01/04/14 HARLAND Mabel SEDGWICK Joseph Main Street 28/03/07 Infant Dept. 24/03/21 exempt
07/12/14 HEAPS Isabel HEAPS Robert Back Gate 28/01/04 Edmonton Canada 25/01/18 full age
01/04/15 HEAPS Robert HEAPS Robert H Colliery Village 05/06/07 Infant Dept. 08/07/21 exempt
01/04/15 HIGHAM Chris. A HIGHAM Charles Back Gate 08/11/08 Infant Dept. 22/09/16 to Cudworth
01/04/13 HIGHAM Honor HIGHAM Charles Back Gate 16/06/07 Infant Dept. 07/05/15 to Doncaster
01/04/13 HIIBBARD Lydia A HIBBARD Thomas Laugber End 01/07/06 Infant Dept. 06/01/19 to Settle Girls Sch
27/10/13 HOBBS Beatrice HOBBS Sydney Back Gate 04/07/06 Infant Dept. 23/11/14 deceased
01/04/16 13/10/19 HOBBS Sidney HOBBS Sidney Back Gate 25/08/08 Infant Dept. 27/01/19 & 22/12/1922 exempt
10/08/15 HODGSON Ed. G HODGSON George B Duck Dub 01/10/04 Newby C. 19/03/17 exempt
01/04/16 HOLLINGWORTH Rd HOLLINGWORTH Chas. Morton Terrace 26/07/09 Infant Dept. 20/04/16 to Leeds
01/04/15 HORN George HORN George ClarrickTerrace 11/04/07 Infant Dept. 08/07/21 exempt
01/04/16 01/04/19 HORN Matthew HORN George ClarrickTerrace 06/09/08 Infant Dept. 27/01/19 & 22/12/1922
12/10/14 HORNBY Harry HORNBY Casson Back Gate 04/10/04 Bookwell 27/11/14 to Bookwell
01/04/14 HOWSON Arthur GRAY Harry Greta Cottages 22/05/06 Infant Dept. 10/10/19 exempt
01/04/16 HOWSON Elsie HOWSON Robert Conservative Club 29/08/09 Infant Dept. 23/12/19 to Tadcaster
14/06/15 HOWSON Freda HOWSON Moses F Main Street 17/06/08 Sowerby Bridge C. 20/12/16 exempt
01/04/16 HOWSON Herbert HOWSON James Bell Horse Gate 15/11/09 Infant Dept. 29/02/24 exempt
01/04/15 HOWSON John HOWSON Robert Conservative Club 26/07/08 Infant Dept. 23/12/19 to Tadcaster
02/06/13 HOWSON Wm R WOODS Mrs C The Bottom 14/12/02 Morecambe C. 18/06/15 exempt
01/06/15 HUTCHINSON George HUTCHINSON George New Colliery Huts 02/03/04 Jump Ch. 13/04/17 to Maltby
26/04/15 IRELAND Wilfrid IRELAND Fred New Road 25/04/03 Kirkby Lonsdale C. 15/06/17 full age
04/05/15 JENKINS Eliz. A JENKINS Thos. Colliery Village 19/07/06 Huncoat C. 02/07/20 full age
04/05/15 JENKINS John JENKINS Thos. Colliery Village 01/07/07 Huncoat C. 24/12/20 exempt
01/04/15 JOHNSTON Jennie JOHNSTON Joseph H Main Street 27/04/08 Infant Dept. 12/09/19 to Norland
06/05/14 KING Charles Wm. KING Walter New Road 24/02/02 Radford C. 20/11/14 left district
11/05/14 KING Emily KING Walter New Road 16/06/04 Radford C. 20/11/14 left district
01/04/16 KING Kathleen KING Thomas High Street 22/11/09 Infant Dept. 21/12/23 exempt
27/10/13 KING Louisa KING Thomas High Street 08/02/08 Infant Dept. 31/03/22 exempt
06/05/14 KING Thomas KING Walter New Road 17/09/06 Radford C. 20/11/14 left district
06/03/16 KINSEY Edith KINSEY Mark Model Village 09/03/07 Featherstone C. 08/03/18 to Featherstone
06/03/16 KINSEY Mark KINSEY Mark Model Village 01/04/04 Featherstone C. 22/06/17 exempt
18/08/13 KNIGHT Terence E KNIGHT John Henry Wheat Sheaf 12/10/05 Long Preston 29/08/13 to Bentham
06/09/15 KNIGHTON Thos. A KNIGHTON Thos. Model Village 04/01/08 Bolsover C. 06/07/17 to Shirebrook
01/04/15 LAMBERT Francis LAMBERT John Wm. Back Gate 04/01/09 Infant Dept. 22/12/22 exempt
01/04/15 LAMBERT Robert LAMBERT Robert Caber Top 24/12/07 Infant Dept. 23/12/21 exempt
05/01/14 LAWTON Daisy LAWTON Harry Ivy Cottage 22/10/02 Biddulph CC. 30/01/19 to Biddulph
01/04/14 LAWTON Doris LAWTON Harry Ivy Cottage 02/05/07 Infant Dept. 17/09/20 left district
01/04/14 27/09/17 LITTLEFAIR William LITTLEFAIR Charles Greta Cottages 05/12/07 Infant Dept. 24/08/17 & 23/5/1919 to Preston
20/04/14 LUPTON Norah LUPTON John Park View 01/01/04 Shipley C. 22/12/16 to Shipley
01/04/16 MANN Fred MANN Robert 9 Model Village 09/01/10 Infant Dept. 31/03/24 exempt
19/05/13 MARKLEW Kate MARKLEW Abel   Oakroyd 08/09/00 Private School 01/07/15 full age
01/04/16 MARRIOTT Irene MARRIOTT Richard 84 Model Village 12/04/09 Infant Dept. 13/07/23 exempt
01/04/16 MARRIOTT Richard MARRIOTT Richard 84 Model Village 29/09/07 Infant Dept. 24/12/20 exempt
10/08/15 MARSDEN John MARSDEN Thomas The Bottom 23/07/07 Newby C. 08/07/21 exempt
10/08/15 MARSDEN Margaret MARSDEN Thomas The Bottom 19/02/05 Newby C. 14/02/19 full age
10/08/15 04/04/17 MARSDEN Robert MARSDEN Thomas The Bottom 06/10/03 Newby C. 19/03/17 &15/10/1917 full age
10/01/16 26/02/17 MARTIN George MARTON George 101 Model Village 27/04/07 Kirkby C. 25/08/16 & 18/2/1919 to Westhouse
01/04/14 MASKEW Lily MASKEW Mary Hough Sreet 05/11/07 Infant Dept. 15/02/18 to Low Bentham
08/11/15 MASON Elsie MASON William 36 Model Village 04/11/04 Whinny Hill C. 10/03/16 to Leeds
15/12/13 MASON Thomas MASON Tom Paradise Row 02/05/05 Selside End 04/07/15 exempt
26/05/13 MEDLAND Jessie MEDLAND William Back Gate 21/03/06 Tickhill C. 26/06/14 to Tickhill
26/05/13 MEDLAND Thomas MEDLAND William Back Gate 21/06/04 Tickhill C. 26/06/14 to Tickhill
26/05/13 MEDLAND William MEDLAND William Back Gate 10/06/00 Tickhill C. 05/06/14 exempt
09/08/15 METCALFE George METCALFE Anthony Raber Top 26/10/04 Wolsingham C. 26/11/15 to Kirkby Lonsdale
23/11/14 METCALFE Hannah METCALFE Thomas Brick Row 06/12/06 Barnoldswick C. 08/01/15 to Barnoldswick
12/10/14 METCALFE Swinbank METCALFE George Manor House 28/02/04 Infant Dept. 19/08/21 exempt
02/12/13 METCALFE Thos. METCALFE Leonard New Road 11/05/00 Helwith Bridge 03/04/14 to Helwith Bridge
06/12/16 MEULEMAN Irma MEULEMAN Neel Blue Hall 06/10/08  Antwerp 07/12/17 exempt
06/12/16 MEULEMAN Victor MEULEMAN Neel Blue Hall 02/08/05 Antwerp 07/12/17 exempt
27/10/13 MILBURN Wm. MILLBURN Margaret Back Gate 12/05/07 Infant Dept. 20/08/15 to Burton in Lonsdale
30/11/16 MORRIS Agnes MORRIS James 38 Model Village 11/04/06 Burnley C. 02/07/20 full age
04/05/14 MORRIS Francis MORRIS Herbert T New Road 01/06/07 New Seaham c. 10/11/16 left district
4/5/194 MORRIS Herbert MORRIS Herbert T New Road 29/03/05 New Seaham c. 10/11/16 left district
30/11/16 MORRIS Joseph MORRIS James 38 Model Village 10/03/04 Burnley C. 07/03/18 exempt
06/10/15 MULHALL Gladys MULHALL George Yarlsber 20/06/04  Burnley St Mary’s 05/11/15 to Burnley
01/04/14 NELSON Ernest NELSON Joseph Brook House 21/10/06 Infant Dept. 24/12/20 exempt
01/04/16 01/04/19 NELSON Sydney NELSON Joseph Brook House 21/02/08 Infant Dept. 27/01/19 & 2/12/1921
17/05/15 NELSON William NELSON James Bell Horse Gate 27/03/04 Cowgill 24/03/16 to Sedbergh
01/04/15 NEWBOULD Arthur NEWBOULD Nathan Back Gate 29/08/07 Infant Dept. 24/12/20 exempt
01/04/15 NEWBY Robert NEWBY Nicholas Yarlsber 04/04/07 Infant Dept. 23/12/21 exempt
25/10/15 NORTH Ethel NORTH George 1 Model Village 06/01/04 Jackdale C. 09/01/18 full age
19/08/13 NUGENT Reginald NUGENT John Main Street 16/01/06 Long Preston 29/08/13 to Bentham
23/08/15 O’BRIEN Thomas O’BRIEN James Model Village 01/01/08 Accrington Cath. 08/10/16 to Accrington
14/06/15 12/08/18 PACKHAM Elena PACKHAM John Model Village 12/12/07 Eden ch. 12/08/20 to Settle Girls Sch
14/06/15 PACKHAM Wm. Hy. PACKHAM John Model Village 23/09/06 Eden Ch. 20/09/17 to Hutton Roof
19/05/13 PEARS Doris PEARS Annie High Street 05/12/00 Bowness ch. 22/01/15 exempt
19/05/13 PEARS Hilda PEARS Annie High Street 23/08/02 Bowness ch. 18/08/16 exempt
01/06/15 09/05/16 PICKUP Teena PICKUP Robert Back Gate 26/08/06 Clayton le Moors C 20/12/15 &7/7/1916 to Newcastle
27/09/15 15/09/20 POLLARD James POLLARD Albert Model Village 14/10/07 Burnley C 27/08/20 Dent & 18/11/1921 Ch-L-D
27/09/15 POLLARD Nora POLLARD Albert Model Village 18/09/05 Burnley C. 23/12/19 full age
01/04/14 PRESTON Henry PRESTON Robert Wilson Wood 08/02/07 Infant Dept. 24/03/21 exempt
01/04/15 PRESTON Mary PRESTON ELLEN Wilson Wood 12/04/08 Infant Dept. 14/07/22 exempt
  09/04/13 PRESTON Susannah PRESTON John Laugber End 28/04/02 Present school 30/05/13 to Coventry
11/01/15 01/04/19 PYE Lawrence PYE Lawrence Kingsdale Head 03/09/07 none 27/01/19 transferred to (—-?)
10/08/14 RAMWELL Ellen RAMWELL Matthew Broats Farm 29/06/05 Bentham Council 06/01/19 to Settle Girls High Sch
14/10/14 RAMWELL Lancelot RAMWELL Matthew Broats Farm 01/08/07 Infant Dept. 08/07/21 exempt
01/04/16 01/04/19 REDHEAD Mary REDHEAD Charles Park View 17/02/09 Infant Dept. 27/01/19 trans J&T? 31/3/1923 exm
01/04/14 REDHEAD Robert REDHEAD James Park View 19/10/07 Infant Dept. 23/12/21 exempt
01/04/15 RENSHAW Sylvia RENSHAW Thos. Back Gate 03/08/08 Infant Dept. 25/04/19 to Bradford
07/04/15 RILEY Vincent RILEY James Colliery Village 01/06/07 Infant Dept. 02/07/20 exempt
01/04/16 RISE Eric DANSON George The Brewery 04/05/09 Infant Dept. 31/03/19 to Leeds
10/08/14 08/03/15 ROBBINSON Winnie ROBBINSON Percy Back Gate 22/06/06 Lifton Church 04/07/19 to Devonshire
01/12/13 ROBERTSHAW Elsie ROBERTSHAW John C Main Street 08/07/05 Clapham Nat. 28/04/16 to Secondary Sch
07/04/15 ROBINSON John ROBINSON Robert Nut Stile 28/02/07 Infant Dept. 23/12/21 exempt
27/10/13 ROBINSON Margaret ROBINSON Robert Strand Cottages 15/05/06 Infant Dept. 02/07/20 full age
01/04/14 ROBINSON Mary ROBINSON Thomas Storrs Cottages 30/03/07 Infant Dept. 02/07/20 exempt
08/03/15 ROBINSON William ROBBINSON Percy Model Village 16/07/05 Westhouse C. 16/05/19 to Devonshire
01/04/15 ROBINSON Wm. ROBINSON Robert Strand Cottages 12/10/07 Infant Dept. 23/12/21 exempt
01/04/14 ROUTLEDGE Clifford ROUTLEDGE Wm. J Hollin Tree 12/06/07 Infant Dept. 24/12/20 K Lonsdale Girls
01/04/14 ROUTLEDGE Iris ROUTLEDGE Wm. J Hollin Tree 12/06/07 Infant Dept. 24/03/21 K Lonsdale Girls
01/04/15 RUCASTLE Gladys RUCASTLE Robert Lane House 12/11/06 Infant Dept. 24/12/20 exempt
12/04/15 SALISBURY Tom HEAPS Robert Colliery Village 09/11/03 Canada 09/11/17 full age
09/08/15 SALTER Elsie MARRIOTT Richard Model Village 22/11/03 Arkwright C. 10/11/15 exempt
29/06/14 SAUL Louis SAUL Wm. Hy. Back Gate 06/09/05 Kirkby Lonsdale N. 25/04/19 to Bentham Gr Sch
29/06/14 SAUL Marion SAUL Wm. Hy. Back Gate 06/06/03 Kirkby Lonsdale N. 08/06/17 full age
01/04/16 13/01/20 SEDGWICK Joseph SEDGWICK Joseph Main Street 18/11/08 Infant Dept. 27/01/19 & 22/12/1922 exempt
07/09/14 SEEALS Ada SEEALS George New Road 30/10/04 Dodsworth Coun. 24/09/14 to Dodworth
01/04/15 SHAW Charlotte SHAW Richard Storrs Cottages 03/08/08 Infant Dept. 14/07/22 exempt
01/04/16 SHERWIN Elsie SHERWIN Joseph Morton Terrace 03/07/09 Infant Dept. 01/03/17 to Burton in Lonsdale
01/04/14 SLINGER Edgar SLINGER William Conservative Club 23/06/07 Infant Dept. 02/07/20 exempt
01/04/14 SLINGER James SLINGER James Back Gate 01/08/07 Infant Dept. 24/12/20 exempt
01/04/15 SLINGER John SLINGER Wm. White Hall 07/12/08 Infant Dept. 08/07/21 KL Gr School
15/03/15 SMITH Amy SMITH Joseph Back Gate 13/03/04 Cleckheaton C. 15/03/18 full age
09/08/15 SMITH Hilda SMITH John Model Village 21/11/04 Jacksdale c. 25/10/18 exempt
01/04/16 02/02/20 SMITH Mary SINGLETON Harry ClarrickTerrace 01/10/05 Infant Dept. 23/01/20 full age 28/5/1920 exem
01/04/15 STEVENSON Barbara STEVENSON Reuben Pemberton 16/01/08 Infant Dept. 20/04/16 to Kippax
26/05/13 STONE Maria STONE Charles Back Gate 03/09/03 Giggleswick C. 31/08/17 full age
27/10/13 STONE Sarah STONE Fred. Back Gate 04/11/05 Infant Dept. 05/12/19 full age
29/11/15 14/08/16 STOREY Charles STOREY Frank 15 Model Village 17/09/06 Sandhill C. 10/03/16 to Burton in Lonsdale
01/04/14 TAYLOR Ella NOBLE Anthony Witton Cottage 15/10/07 Infant Dept. 15/04/21 exempt
01/04/13 TEMPLETON Mildred TEMPLETON George Lytham Terrace 18/12/05 Infant Dept. 23/12/19 full age
19/05/13 TEMPLETON Thos. TEMPLETON George Lytham Terrace 12/09/04 Lancaster Nat. 28/08/15 to Lancaster
27/10/13 TENNANT John TENNANT Ann The Square 16/01/08 Infant Dept. 31/03/22 exempt
27/10/13 THISTLETHWAITE Lucy THISTLETHWAITE Wm. Greta Villas 24/09/07 Infant Dept. 24/03/21 Settle Girls High
01/04/14 TOMLINSON Edna TOMLINSON Ed. Lemon Cottages 12/05/08 Infant Dept. 14/07/22 exempt
01/04/14 TOMLINSON Leslie TOMLINSON Edward Lemon Cottages 28/02/08 Infant Dept. 31/03/20 exempt
01/04/16 01/04/19 UDALL Agnes UDALL Alfred The Bottom 27/09/09 Infant Dept. 27/01/19 trans to J&T? 11/1/24 ex
01/04/14 UDALL Frances UDALL Alfred The Bottom 28/04/07 Infant Dept. 08/07/21 exempt
01/04/16 VARLEY Annie VARLEY Ernest 93 Model Village 23/01/09 Infant Dept. 17/11/16 to Leeds
24/01/16 VARLEY Harry VARLEY Ernest 93 Model Village 24/03/06 Highgate C. 17/11/16 to Leeds
01/04/14 WALKER John WALKER Edward The Bank 27/02/07 Infant Dept. 24/03/21 exempt
29/11/15 14/08/16 WARNER John E WARNER George 17 Model Village 31/03/07 Moorthorpe C. 10/03/16 to Burton in Lonsdale
18/01/16 WARREN Arthur WARREN Eliz. 18 Model Village 27/09/09 South Kirkby 17/03/16 left district
18/01/16 WARREN Eliz. WARREN Eliz. 18 Model Village 06/04/05 South Kirkby 17/03/16 left district
18/01/16 WARREN Thos. Wm. WARREN Eliz. 18 Model Village 17/03/06 South Kirkby 17/03/16 left district
01/04/16 WATSON Lily WATSON Gladstone 108 Model Village 16/06/09 Infant Dept. 24/01/19 to Grimethorpe
06/12/16 WHEELDON John WHEELDON Joseph 13 Model Village 29/11/06 Goldthorpe C. 23/12/19 exempt
06/12/16 WHEELDON Mary WHEELDON Joseph 13 Model Village 24/01/06 Goldthorpe C. 24/01/19 exempt
06/12/16 WHEELDON Thos. WHEELDON Joseph 13 Model Village 15/01/03 Goldthorpe C. 12/01/17 full age
06/02/16 WHITE Vernon R WHITE Charles 68 Model Village 03/11/07 Goldthorpe C. 29/06/17 to Castleford
27/09/15 13/08/17 WHITFORD Tom WHITFORD Thomas Model Village 23/05/07 Burnley C. 17/11/16 Burnley & 8/7/1921 exm
01/04/13 WHITTAKER Eliz. GARDNER Eliz. Moss Well 12/03/05 Infant Dept. 31/03/19 full age
07/01/15 WILCOCK Horace WILCOCK R Wm. Colliery Village 01/04/03 Low Bentham C. 02/03/17 exempt
27/10/13 WILKINSON Dorothy WILKINSON Wm. Park View 25/05/05 Infant Dept. 01/09/16 Settle Girls Sec.
02/02/14 WILKINSON Fred WILKINSON James The Bottom 24/05/02 Sunderland C. 19/08/15 exempt
01/04/15 WILKINSON John WILKINSON Wm. Park View 10/08/08 Infant Dept. 25/04/19 to Kirkby Gr Sch
02/02/14 WILKINSON Lily WILKINSON James The Bottom 05/08/06 Sunderland C. 02/07/20 full age
17/01/16 WILLIAMS Eliz. WILLIAMS Harry 76 Model Village 19/04/09 Burnley St Steph. 18/01/16 to Infant Dept
01/04/16 09/01/22 WILSON Clara WILSON Wm. Strand Cottages 11/05/09 Infant Dept. 13/06/19 to Barlick 13/7/23 ex
01/04/14 WILSON Mary WILSON James Strand Cottages 14/08/07 Infant Dept. 23/12/21 exempt
24/11/13 07/01/18 WILSON Wilfred WILSON Wm. Strand Cottages 03/04/05 Barnoldswick 17/08/17 to Dalton & 4/7/1919 exm
01/11/15 WOLSTENHOLME Rose WOLSTENHOLME John The Winning 09/09/07 Clayton C. 24/12/20 exempt
01/04/14 WOODS Hannah WOODS Thomas Park View 04/08/07 Infant Dept. 08/07/21 exempt