Primitive Methodism in the Otley Circuit (3)

Taken from “The Eventide Review of Primitive Methodism in the Otley Circuit” by James Myers, first published 1920.

Local Preachers – Family Relationship or Only Same Surname

BROWN               Thomas & Willie of Otley – father & son

CAWOOD            Glover & James of Otley – 2 brothers

CLIFFE                   William & Jabez of Esholt – 2 brothers

GRIMSHAW       William & John of Calverley – distant relations

HARDAKER         William & John of Yeadon – father & son

HOLLINGS           Benjamin of Guiseley, Richard of Otley, James of Calverley & Thomas of Esholt – distant relations

HOULDEN           John & Martin of Rawdon & William of Horsforth: 3 brothers

MOSELEY             Mark, Joshua & David of Guiseley & Yeadon: 3 brothers

MYERS                  Joseph & James of Guiseley, Thomas of Yeadon & Michael of Burley – distant relations

RAWNSLEY         William & Philip of Rodley – 2 brothers

SHEPHERD          Thomas of Guiseley & Thomas of Burley in Wharfedale – no relation

SMITH                  Thomas of Rodley & Silvester of Guisley – no relation

STANSFIELD        George & Benjamin of Rawdon & William of Horsforth: 3 brothers

WHITAKER          James & John of Horsforth, father & son & John of Rawdon no relation

WOOD                  Stephen of Otley, Robert of Askwith and Jonas of Menston – distant relations

Primitive Methodism in the Otley Circuit (2)

Taken from “The Eventide Review of Primitive Methodism in the Otley Circuit” by James Myers, first published 1920.

Heroic Local Preachers of Olden Times in Otley Circuit of Primitive Methodism from 1840 to 1918

Those with an asterisk to their names indicates they became Christian Ministers in Primitive Methodism or in some other denomination.

W HBAINESHenryHATHERLEY*John RIGG
WilliamBALDWINJamesHEAPJosephROBINSON
ArthurBALDWINBenjamin HOLLINGSHROSS*
John BARRITTRichardHOLLINGSJosephSHADLOCK
Thomas BARWICKThomas HOLLINGSThomas SHEPHERD
JamesBATTYJamesHOLLINGSThomas SHEPHERD
John BAXTERJohn HOULDENSamuelSLADEN
JamesBINNSWilliam HOULDEN SilvesterSMITH
WilliamBIRDMartinHOULDEN*Jos. SMITH
SamuelBOOTHCharlesHUNTThomas SMITH
Thomas BROWNDanelIDLEWilliamSTANSFIELD 
WillieBROWN*John JACKSONGeorge STANSFIELD*
WilliamBRUMFITWilliamKEIGHLEYBenjamin STANSFIELD*
GloverCAWOODJohn KENDALLT HSTAPLES
JamesCAWOODRobertMARSDENWilliam TOWLER*
John CLAYTONJosephMORRELLBenjamin TOWN
WilliamCLIFFEJoshua MOSELEYWilliamUPTON
JabezCLIFFEDavidMOSELEYJamesWALMSLEY
JosephDOBSONMarkMOSELEY*W E WALMSLEY*
George GILL*MichaelMYERSAdamWATKINSON*
W EGLADWIN*JosephMYERSJohn WHITAKER
JamesGRAYSHAWJamesMYERSJamesWHITAKER
John GREETHAMThomas MYERSJohn WHITAKER
WilliamGRIMSHAWSimeonPATTISON*Mr.WILLIAMS
John GRIMSHAWJamesPAYNE*John WOMERSLEY
WilliamHALLSimeonPEARSONStephenWOOD
William HARDAKERHenryPEARSONRobertWOOD
John HARDAKERJonathanRADCLIFFE*JonasWOOD
JosephHARGREAVESThomas RATCLIFFE*RubenYEADON
HenryHARPERWilliamRAWNSLEYArthurYEADON
HenryHARRIS*PhilipRAWNSLEY*WilliamYEADON*
John HARRISON*George RAYNER

Primitive Methodism in the Otley Circuit (1)

Photographs of former stalwarts of the Primitive Methodist movement, taken from the The Eventide Review by James Myers, first published 1920.

James Myers (Guiseley)
Mrs Winterburn (left) First supervisor of Guisley Cradle Roll
Mrs Stewart (right) (Guiseley) Leader of Ladies Circle
William Perkins (Otley) Joseph Shadlock (Yeadon) Henry Coupland (Late of Yeadon)

Horsforth National School Logbook Extracts 1925/26

1925

21st April Infant school closed due to measles epidemic.

29th April I have today sent confidential reports to the County Hall, Wakefield on the following 22 candidates for County Minor Scholarships:

Boys

S COOPER

N MILLAR

R THOMPSON

E STEAD

J JACKSON

W GREIG

E DAVEY

H GILES

D HAYES

R WILES

G GELDART

Girls

P WHITHAM

R CLARK

G PEMBERTON

A STOCKHILL

K RAWSON

P RHODES

M CLAYTON

K CUSS

M THOMPSON

P OSTICK

B SMITH

2ND July I have today received information from the County Hall, Wakefield that 20 children have been awarded County Minor Scholarships.  The names are as follows:

Boys

G H GELDART

W GREIG

S COOPER

E DAVEY

E STEAD

R THOMPSON

H GILES

RH WILES

J JACKSON

W HAYES

Girls

K CUSS

K RAWSON

M THOMPSON

A STOCKHILL

R CLARK

G M PEMBERTON

BC SMITH

M CLAYTON

P RHODES

P WHITHAM

17TH July The following boys are to attend Woodhouse Grove School tomorrow for Oral Examination

There are six free places and in the 18 to be interviewed seven are from this school:

Ernest STEAD, Willie GREIG, Richard THOMPSON, Edwin WAITE, Alfred WATSON, George GELDART, Norman MILLAR.

20TH July I have today been informed that two of the six free places at Woodhouse Grove have been secured by Ernest STEAD, Willie GREIG.

1926

16th February.   After twenty three years service in this school Miss Marion Waller ceased her duties here today.

1st March Miss Marjery Stockdale 21 St George’s Road Harrogate, certified assistant mistress commenced duty as a supply teacher for the month of March.

31st March Miss Marjery Stockdale terminated her duties here today.

2nd April Teaching staff the year 1926/27:

Class 1   Std 8 FE SHARP                  18

Class 2   Std 7 Mr T WARREN        49

Class 3 Std 6 Mrs GRIMSHAW     39

Class 4 Std 5 Miss BACHELOR       42

Class 5 Std 4 Mrs HANCOCK         42

Class 6 Std 3 Miss GORDON         36

Class 7 Std 1 & 2 Miss HICKINSON 25 + 10

30TH April Miss Stockdale having secured a permanent place in Shipley to commence on 1st May ceased her duties today.

2nd July I have today been informed that the following children have been awarded County Minor Scholarships:

Philip CRAVEN, Edwin WAITE, Edward GREEN, Walter ROBINSON, Alan WHITHAM, Hilda SHEARER, Margery TOWNSEND.

9TH July In connection with the grant of free place at Woodhouse Grove Grammar School the following four boys have been requested to attend for final interview this evening:

Kenneth SUTCLIFFE, Edwin WAITE, Felix LAMBERT, Edward GREEN.