Horsforth National School Logbook Extracts 1925/26

1925

21st April Infant school closed due to measles epidemic.

29th April I have today sent confidential reports to the County Hall, Wakefield on the following 22 candidates for County Minor Scholarships:

Boys

S COOPER

N MILLAR

R THOMPSON

E STEAD

J JACKSON

W GREIG

E DAVEY

H GILES

D HAYES

R WILES

G GELDART

Girls

P WHITHAM

R CLARK

G PEMBERTON

A STOCKHILL

K RAWSON

P RHODES

M CLAYTON

K CUSS

M THOMPSON

P OSTICK

B SMITH

2ND July I have today received information from the County Hall, Wakefield that 20 children have been awarded County Minor Scholarships.  The names are as follows:

Boys

G H GELDART

W GREIG

S COOPER

E DAVEY

E STEAD

R THOMPSON

H GILES

RH WILES

J JACKSON

W HAYES

Girls

K CUSS

K RAWSON

M THOMPSON

A STOCKHILL

R CLARK

G M PEMBERTON

BC SMITH

M CLAYTON

P RHODES

P WHITHAM

17TH July The following boys are to attend Woodhouse Grove School tomorrow for Oral Examination

There are six free places and in the 18 to be interviewed seven are from this school:

Ernest STEAD, Willie GREIG, Richard THOMPSON, Edwin WAITE, Alfred WATSON, George GELDART, Norman MILLAR.

20TH July I have today been informed that two of the six free places at Woodhouse Grove have been secured by Ernest STEAD, Willie GREIG.

1926

16th February.   After twenty three years service in this school Miss Marion Waller ceased her duties here today.

1st March Miss Marjery Stockdale 21 St George’s Road Harrogate, certified assistant mistress commenced duty as a supply teacher for the month of March.

31st March Miss Marjery Stockdale terminated her duties here today.

2nd April Teaching staff the year 1926/27:

Class 1   Std 8 FE SHARP                  18

Class 2   Std 7 Mr T WARREN        49

Class 3 Std 6 Mrs GRIMSHAW     39

Class 4 Std 5 Miss BACHELOR       42

Class 5 Std 4 Mrs HANCOCK         42

Class 6 Std 3 Miss GORDON         36

Class 7 Std 1 & 2 Miss HICKINSON 25 + 10

30TH April Miss Stockdale having secured a permanent place in Shipley to commence on 1st May ceased her duties today.

2nd July I have today been informed that the following children have been awarded County Minor Scholarships:

Philip CRAVEN, Edwin WAITE, Edward GREEN, Walter ROBINSON, Alan WHITHAM, Hilda SHEARER, Margery TOWNSEND.

9TH July In connection with the grant of free place at Woodhouse Grove Grammar School the following four boys have been requested to attend for final interview this evening:

Kenneth SUTCLIFFE, Edwin WAITE, Felix LAMBERT, Edward GREEN.

Horsforth National School Logbook Extracts 1923/24

8th February Miss MM Allan, School doctor visited the school today assisted by Nurse Winterburn.

29th March Joseph Barnes finished his duties today as school cleaner.  Owing to the crowded state of the school the West Riding Education Committee has informed the School Managers that the usual practice of promoting children from the Infants dept., will not take place this year.  Consequently the classes have been divided into six classes.  These classes are:

                Boys      Girls       for 1st April 1923

Class 1   20           24           Mr Thos. H Warren          C

Class 2   26           22           Miss M Grimshaw            C

Class 3   19           27           Mrs HA Hancock               U

Class 4   26           19           Miss Nellie Murgatroyd C

Class 5   28           25           Miss Marion Waller         C

Class 6   26           27           Miss Elsie Hickleton         C Trained Bingley TC

                                                Miss Emma Lilian Preston St T

                                                David W Smith                   HT Trained St Mark’s Chelsea

9th April Received notice that three children hose fourteenth birthday occurred during last week’s holiday are exempt from further attendance: Albert Whitham, Sam Hutchinson, Millie Rhodes. 

Mr Wm Hogg, Church View, Off Town commenced duties as School Cleaner.

15th April County Minor Scholarship Examination held 16th February – Received notification from the Education Dept. WRCC the undermentioned children have passed have passed the written examination.  Those marked with an X are asked to attend Yeadon & Guiseley Secondary School on various dates to undergo an Oral Examination:

Pearson Clifford

X Long Harold

Hartley Dick

X Whitehead George

X Oxley Jack

X Willoughby Jack

Allinson Leslie

X Cooper Leslie

Bellingham Horace

Thompson Stanley

Gedge Lesllie

Payne Henry

X Hatfield Marion

Gaunt Eva

Rhodes Majorie

Gee Constance M

X Gaines Annie

26th April Whole day’s holiday given, marriageof Duke of York and Lady Elizabeth Bowes-Lyon.

28th May Mirs Nellie Murgatroyd has been granted two weeks leave of absence without salary.  Her husband has been away in India for more than three years and Mrs Murgatroyd wants to spend a week or two with him on the Continent.   Miss Mary Alice Hallday has been engaged as Supply Teacher and takes Class 4.  Finished 8th June.

6th June Result of the award of scholarships published this morning in the Yorkshire Post:

The under mentioned have gained scholarships:

Clifford Pearson

Dick Hartley

George Whitehead

Jack Oxley

Leslie Allinson

Hor. Bellingham

Stanley Thompson

Leslie Gedge

Henry Payne

Eva Gaunt

Mary Rhodes

Const. M Gee

Annie Gaines

7th September During the week several promotions have been made, one reason for this is the admission of children from the infants dept. Names of children promoted:

To Sixth Class To Fifth Class To Fourth Class
Sam Mawson Walter Robinson Hedley Giles
Kenneth Coupland George Braithwaite Felix Lambert
Frank Bentley Harry Ingham Alan Whitham
Elsie Jackson Roy Dickinson Philip Craven
Eva Shearer Charlotte Fawcett Dennis Hayes
Hilda Owen Elsie Pemberton Edward Green
Joan Bolton Margery Townsend George Geldart
Norah Shearer Kathleen Cuss
Nellie Gaines Gladys Pemberton
Georgina Pullan Annie Stockhill
Kathleen Rawson
Florence Liddan
To Third Class To Second  Class To First (top) Class
Johnnie Lawson Leslie Hallam Leslie Cooper
Harry Child Wilfred Hixon Sydney Dickinson
Richd Thompson Leonard Lee Henry Clay
Jack Batty Fred Walker Sydney Gedge
Stanley Cooper Jane Baines Jack Giles
Ernest Stead Irene Mawson Jas. Arth. Jackson
Wm Greig Amy Radcliffe George Whitehead
Ernest Bentley Phyllis Whitham
Norman Millar Maud Mawson
Mary Hall Gertrude Britton
Lily Louth Dorothy Hadwin
Edith E. Collins

Staff      1st class Mr TH Warren                   36

                2nd Class Mrs M Grimshaw           38

                3rd Class Mrs HA Hancock              44

                4th Class Mrs N Murgatroyd         46

                5th Class Miss M Waller                  51

                6th Class Miss Elsie Hickinson       51

St 1 Teaher Miss Emma L Preston to 14h September after which dateshe proceeds to Bingley Training College.  Signed DW Smith Head Teacher

28th September Mirs Nellie Murgatroyd finished work in this school as Assistant Mistress. Her husband having obtained a position in Toronto for which city they sail on 12 October.

1st October Miss Emily Exley commenced work as Temporary Assistant Teacher.

22nd October Richard Norris left the school to return to his home in Starbeck.

2nd November Mr FE Sharp who has been appointed to the headmastership of this school spent part of the day here.

9th November Miss Emily Exley finished her work here as Assistant Teacher (Supply).

12th November Miss Janette Bachelor, The Old Vicarage, BIlton in Ainsty commenced her duties as Assistant Mistress.  She is a trained CA Bingley TC 1921-23 and takes charge of the 4th Class.

17th November a final reunion of the Old Scholars was held in St Margaret’s Hall , over 300 being present………………After the Vicar’s opening remarks I was presented with an illuminated autograph book containing the names of 700 subscribers.

30th November  I am now concluding my last as headmaster of the Horsforth National School haing served from 2nd February 1885 until 30th November 1923………..DW SMITH

29th February Mr Wm. Hogg, Caretaker, has tendered one month’s resignation today. 

31st March Mr Wm. Hogg, Caretaker, ceased his duties today.

1st April Mr J Foster commenced his duties as school caretaker.  New registers opened.  43 children admitted from the Infants dept. and have been placed in Std 2

Class                      standard              teacher  

1                              Ex V11                   Head teacher      12

2                              V11                        Mr TH Warren   52

3                              V1                           Miss E Dickinson 45

4                              V                             Mrs Hancock       47

5                              1V                           Miss Bachelor      45

6                              111                         Miss Waller           53

7                              11                           Mrs Grimshaw    43

9th April Mrs Hancock absent this afternoon to attend the funeral of a relative.

28th April The WR Authority has asked for reports on two more scholarship candidates, Jane Barnes and Irene Burrrough.

29th April Letter received from Divisional Clerk granting Ralph Thompson exemption from school having reached the age of fourteen and obtained employment.

12th May Letter received granting exemption to May child and Eva Robinson from 9th May 1924 and to Daisy White head from 23rd May 1924.

23rd May Letter received granting exemption to Elsie Marsden and Annie Preston.

30th May Exemption from attendance granted to Reginald Conn and Herbert Bartley.

17th June Mrs Hancock is absent today to attend the funeral of her father-in-law.

25th July Miss Bachelor left school today to attend course of instruction in London, a week’s leave of absence with pay having been granted.

1st September The following children have gained County Minor Scholarships:

Leslie Cooper, Jack Giles, Sydney Coupland, Dorothy Dibb, Dorothy Watson, Sydney Dickinson, Leslie Hallam, Wilfred Hixon, Mary Batterbee, Gertrude Britton, Jane Barnes, Irene Burrough, Dorothy Dickiinson, Stella Firth. 

Woodhouse Grove Secondary School Ralph Moss, Edward Clay.


Horsforth National School Logbook Extracts 1919/20

1919 10th January Miss Ethel Kendall has informed me she is to be married on 18th January and asked for leave of absence for a fortnight from the 15thJan.  Permission given.

18th January Miss Kendall married to Lt. TL Cameron at Horsforth St Margaret’s Church.

4th February Mr TH Warren, Assistant Master who joined HM Forces in January 1915 has been discharged from the Army.  Mrs Cameron wishes to resign her position at the school from 28th February.

1st April Commencement of the new school year.  Admitted 17 boys and 31 girls from the infant dept.  Staff:

Std 1 Mrs M Grimshaw, Std 2 Miss M Waller, Std 3 Mrs N Murgatroyd, Std 4 Mrs HA Hancock, Std 5 Mr JH Warren, Std 6 Mrs B Jordan, Std 7 WN Small.

28th April Have received the result of the written examination for Minor Scholarships held 22nd February last. The following children have passed:

Lucy CHILD, Hy. MARSDEN, Edna DIBB, Jas. Ar. SHAW, Hazel HARTLEY,  Sydney HENSON, Katherine M HOGG, T Edwin WALTON,

13 children sat for the examination – Emily CRIBB, Lorna HARDAKER, Nellie HUNT, Fred UPTON, Harold WESTWOOD failed to pass.

8th July Received notice from the Education Authority, Secondary Branch that the following children have been awarded County Minor Scholarships:

Harry Marsden aged 11 years, Jas Arth. Shaw aged 11 years, Thos. Edwin Walton aged 11 years, Hazel Hartley aged 11 years.

1St September Staff:      

Mrs M Grimshaw Std 1, Miss M Waller Std 2,                                          Mrs N Murgatroyd Std 3, Mrs HA Hancock Std 4 ,                             

Mr Thos H Warren Std 5, Mrs AB Horner Std 6,                                                 DW Smith Std 7

8th September Received a visit from Mrs Hancock’s husband who brought a certificate that Mrs Hancock is suffering from heart trouble and has been advised to take a long rest.

21st September Mrs Florence Dinsdale commenced as supply teacher in place of Mrs Hancock.

3rd October Mrs Dinsdale has been away from school the whole week.  I have received a letter informing me that due to the railway strike Mrs Dinsdale has been unable to travel to school.  She lives in Manningham, Bradford.

6th Ocotber Mrs Hancock has returned to school after an absence of 23 working days.

20th October Mrs Hancock away from school.  She has been to a specialist who has forbande her to return until she has the results of xrays.

7th November Miss Waller away from school due to sickness.

21st November Miss Waller, suffering from gastritis will be away until Christmas.

 1920 5th January Miss Waller and Mrs Dinsdale have returned to their duties.  Mrs AB Horner has given notice of her intention to leave the school on 31st January.  Her reason is difficulty in getting to and from her home in Otley.

2nd February Mrs HM Flesher commences as supply teacher.

16th April                              Mrs M Grimshaw Std1

                                                Miss M Waller Std 2

                                                Mrs N Murgatroyd Std 3

                                                Mrs HA Hancock Std 4

                                                Mr Thos H Warren Std 5

                                                Mrs HM Flesher Std 6

                                                DW Smith Std 7

19th April Received notification from the Education dept., WRCC the following children have passed the written portion of the County Council Minor Scholarship Examination held on Saturday 21st February:

Boys

Clifford ELLIOTT, Harold NELSON, Joe BARRETT, Kenneth WILLOUGHBY, John M BRAITHWAITE, Franklin THOMPSON.

Girls

Kathleen HICKINSON, Dora THOMPSON, Edith E SHAW, Marie SMITH.

Two children, Jack CRAVEN, Annie TWEEDALE failed to pass.

The children who pass the examination have been notified to attend Guiseley Secondary School on various dates to undergo an Oral Examination.

8TH July Received notification from the Education Secondary Branch Wakefield that the following children have been awarded County Minor Scholarships at Guiseley Secondary School:

William Kenneth WILLOUGHBY, John M BRAITHWAITE, Clifford ELLIOTT, Kathleen HICKINSON, Dora THOMPSON, Edith E SHAW,  boys, Jack CRAVEN, Franklin THOMPSON and Joe BARRETT, sat for the written examination this evening.  Two papers Arithmetic and English 1 ½ hours each.

26th July Franklin Thompson and Joe Barrett have passed the written examination for Woodhouse Grove School and are to attend the school to undergo an oral examination next Wednesday.

30th August School reopened…… 27 children have left the school since closing a month ago……15 have exemptions certificates and have gone to work.   Six have gained County Minor Scholarships.  Six others will attend Guiseley Secondary School on the reopening as paying pupils.

Horsforth Providence School 1930

The school was situated behind the Providence Methodist chapel on Broadgate Lane. It was by this date the Infants dept., of Horsforth St James Woodside National School.

Mary Sibson is the 5th child in the 2nd row from the top and Alan Cockroft is in the front row second child from the right.

From the Horsforth Museum Collection

Horsforth National School Logbook Extracts 1916

3rd April 1916 These children have been examined by me and I find the following much behind the rest of the class in attainments;  they have come directly from the 2nd class in the Infants School but owing to their age it has been thought advisable to promote them now:

Harry Hawkshaw, Hugh Roddam, Sam Stones, Chas. Houlden, Wm Conn, Jesse Gaunt, Marg. Croft, Phyllis Britton

Hannah Holmes has not been to school since before Christmas.  Florence Lawson has been absent from the Infants School for eight weeks.

Staff

Standard 1       Mrs M Grimshaw CA  52

Standard 2       Miss M Waller CA       44

Standard 3       Mrs AB Horner CA      43

Standard 4       Mrs HA Hancock UA   46

Standard 5       Mrs N Murgatroyd CA            47

Standard 6       Mrs Bertha Jordan CA 45

Standard 7       WN Smith H7              39                   

4th July Winifred Young away from school suffering with diphtheria.  Attendance has fallen considerably.  Twelve children are absent from StV.

Mavis Fowler away – diphtheria.  George, Annie, Margaret Naylor have left the school.  Harry Green away for school suffering with German measles.

14th July During the week attendance has fallen considerably.  Two children Clarence Longfellow and Irene Levitt, Dickinson Street have been excluded from school since Tuesday because there has been a case of diphtheria in the street.  The following children are away from school for the reason stated:

Emily Winterburn       diphtheria       St4     

Harry Green    German measles         St4

Bertie Holland             chicken pox     St4      

Clifford Vicars diphtheria                   St5

Kathleen Hixon            diphtheria       St5      

Mabel Ashby diphtheria                     St5

Mavis Fowler              diphtheria       St5      

Winifred Young diphtheria                 St5

Edgar Wade                doubtful           St1

Horsforth National School Logbook Extracts 1914-1915

21 May 1914 Received notification from the Education Dept. County Hall Wakefield that the following children have passed the written examination for County Minor Scholarships:

Gordon Hutchinson, Albert Johnson, Joseph Leeming, Mary Binias, Elsie Hickinson, Nellie Henson.

23 May 1914 The above children attended the Secondary School, Guiseley to undergo an examination in practical work in connection with the County Minor Scholarships.  The date for the Oral examination is not yet fixed.

16th October 1914 The following children are absent from school suffering from the diseases named:

Std V11 Marjorie Hixon measles from 24th September

Std V1 Dorothy Reeve heart tremor 1st October

Std V John Thornton scarlet fever 16th October

Std V Lucy Holdsworth scarlet fever 25th September

Std 111 Kath. Hixon measles 24th September

Std 11 Howard Naylor scarlet fever 5th October

Std 11 Flor. Rhodes scarlet fever 16th October

Std 1 Hy Marsden whooping cough 9th September

Std 1 Mary Kitching whooping cough 9th October

Std 1 Hilda Hick whooping cough 26th June

Std 1 Annie Tweedale whooping cough 13th October

1st June 1915 On 13th February eleven children from this school sat for the written part of the examination for the West Riding County Minor Scholarships.  Notice has been received today that nine have passed the written examination and have been instructed to attend during the week at Guiseley Secondary School to undergo an Oral Examination.  The names are:, Irvin Clark ,Joseph Leeming, Telford Horner, Ernest Wilson, Mary Binias, Elsie Hickinson, Marjorie Hixon, Alice Armitage, Audrey Fieldhouse.

Sam Newton and Eva Herbert failed to satisfy the examiners in the written examination.  Eva Herbert injured her right hand very seriously.

22nd July 1915 Three girls, Mary Binias, Elsie Hickinson and Marjorie Hixon have been awarded County Minor Scholarships tenable for three years at Guiseley Secondary School.

30th August 1915 Three children have been transferred for the Infant Dept.: Wm J Hixon, Herbert Busfield, Kenneth Willoughby.  They appear to be three bright boys and are now quite fit for promotion.  Henry Soden has been transferred from Std 1 to Std 2.  Fred Grimshaw, Kathleen Hickinson and Hazel Hartley have been transferred from Std 1 to Std 2.  The above four are the best children in their respective classes and will I believe in a short tome justify the action taken.  Also admitted:

Thos Bolton Std V, Jim Bell Std 1, Jos. Peat Std 1, Eric Rhodes Std 1, Margt Rhodes Std 3, Amy davies Std 4

Horsforth National School Logbook Extracts 1917/1918

1917

4th June School reopened after one weeks holiday.

The following children have left the school:

Willie PALMER gone to work

Alfred CAMMACK gone to work

Louie LEAF gone to work

Jessie WILKINSON attending Henderson’s Institute in Leeds

3rd September School reopened after 4 week’s holiday.  Mary CRIBB, Emily TEALE, Rosie GOODHEAD, Alan HENSON left the school to take up attendance at Secondary Schools or Business Institutes.

Willie DiIBB gone to work full time.  Mabel ALLINSON, Austin ALLINSON admitted to Featherbank CS

Douglas BROUGHTON, 21 2 10 admitted form the Infants Dept.

1918

9th May Received notification from the Education Dept County Hall Wakefield that the following children have qualified for admission to the further later stages of the  examination for County Minor Scholarships (Entrance) and Intending Teacher Scholarships as a result of their work at the Written Examination held on February 16th last:

County Minor Scholarships Entrance

Norman MIDGLEY, Chas. Howard NAYLOR, Jane M NEWTON, Thos. E LEEMING, Eric NUNNS, Ada  W JOHNSON, Margaret G LOCHORE, Winifred YOUNG

Intending Teacher Scholarships

Gerald HARDAKER, Edward HOGG, Emmie L PRESTON, Harold NUNNS, Edith HICKINSON, Kathleen HIXON, failed to pass the written examination

2nd September 1918 The following have left the school for the reason given:

Harold NUNNS Scholarship Woodhouse Grove School

Gerald HARDAKER County Minor Scholarship

Edward HOGG County Minor Scholarship

Howard NAYLOR County Minor Scholarship

Emmie PRESTON County Minor Scholarship

Jane NEWTON County Minor Scholarship

Edwin CLARKE Clark’s College Leeds

Edith HICKINSON Clark’s College Leeds

Winnie JOHNSON Clark’s College Leeds

Albert DUNWELL Exempt

Edward HANDFORD Exempt

Clara HALL Exempt

Doirs KNAPTON Exempt

Reginald LIGHT School for Defective Children

Hilda SMITH School for Defective Children