Keighley St Anne’s Junior School Admission Register Index 4 April 1910 to 3 April 1911

Held at Keighley Local Studies Library Catalogue Reference BK51

Date of admission Date of Re-ad Scholar’s Name Address DOB Parent or Guardian Last School Attended Date of leaving Reason
04/04/10 AMBLER Thomas 47 Sun St. 23/02/03 Samuel AMBLER   31/03/12 trans to senior dept
03/04/11 ARMSTRONG Veron. 33 Market St. 01/07/04 Michael ARMSTRONG St Anne’s Infant Dept. 31/03/13 Trans to senior sch.
04/04/10 ASHCROFT Sara 155 Ingrow Lane 26/08/03 Thos. ASHCROFT Infant department 31/03/12 trans to senior dept
03/04/11 BANCROFT Leo 20 Nelson St. 03/10/03 Michael BANCROFT Infant department 30/09/12 Trans to senior sch.
04/04/10 BANKS James 75 Burlington St. 28/07/03 Jas. BANKS Infant department 17/06/12 trans to senior dept
17/01/11 BEECHIL Francis 40 Thwaites Lane 20/06/01 Martha BEECHIL Croft Coun Sch Sheffield 22/12/11 gone to Sheffield
16/01/11 BEST HERBERT 4 Wellinggton St. 15/03/02 Matthew BEST Parkwood Council Sch. 31/03/11 Trans to senior sch.
03/04/11 BLENKORN James 5 Grouse St. 17/05/04 Walter BLENKORN Infant department 31/03/13 Trans to senior sch.
04/04/10 BOLAN John 25 Dove St. 06/12/02 Thos. BOLAN Infant department 31/03/12 trans to senior dept
13/02/11 BOTTOMLEY Mary Eliz. 37 Woolpack St. 13/06/01 Herbert BOTTOMLEY Holycroft Junior sch 17/06/12 Trans to senior sch.
04/04/10 BRADLEY Mary Ann 13 Green St. 11/07/03 Jas. BRADLEY Infant department 31/03/12 trans to senior dept
03/04/11 BRADY D 8 Britannia St. 25/09/03 Daniel BRADY Infant department 31/03/13 Trans to senior sch.
04/04/10 BRADY Daniel 8 Britannia St. 26/09/03 Daniel BRADY Infant department DNA trans to inf v. delicate
14/11/10 25/03/11 BRADY Margaret 18 Thrush St. 23/03/03 Jno. BRADY Catholic Sch. Hull 00/05/11 gone to Manchester
22/08/10 16/10/11 BROOKS Mary 30 Broom St. 01/05/03 Samuel BROOKS Counil Sch. Morton 22/09/11 gone to Cullingworth
09/01/11 BROWN Thomas 9 Rose St. Worth Vill. 05/03/02 James BROWN St Stephens RC Skipton 31/03/12 trans to senior sch.
04/04/10 BURNS Anthony 5 Moorhouse St. 21/04/03 John BURNS Infant department 31/03/12 trans to senior dept
03/04/11 BURNS Beatrice 55 Bradford St. 13/08/04 Patrick BURNS St Anne’s Infant Dept. 31/03/13 Trans to senior sch.
03/04/11 CALLAGHAN Maria 8 N.  Beck St. 20/04/04 Patrick OLIVER St Anne’s Infant Dept. 31/03/13 Trans to senior sch.
04/04/10 CANTWELL Chas. 33 Bradford Rd. 08/08/03 Joseph CANTWELL Infant department 31/03/12 trans to senior sch.
22/11/10 CANTWELL Nora 33 Bradford Rd. 26/07/01 Joseph CANTWELL Grasswell Coun. Sch Dur 31/03/11 Trans to senior sch.
04/04/10 CARROLL Eileen 5 Turkey St. 12/12/02 John Thos. CARROLL Infant department 31/03/12 trans to senior dept
03/04/11 CARROLL Margt. 5 George St. 19/04/04 John CARROLL St Anne’s Infant Dept. 30/09/12 Trans to senior sch.
03/04/11 CARROLL Mary Winif. 44 West Leeds St. 11/07/04 William CARROLL St Anne’s Infant Dept. 31/03/13 Trans to senior sch.
04/04/10 CHAPMAN Hilda 2 Salisbury Road 22/04/03 Jnat. CHAPMAN Infant department 19/07/11 gone to America
03/04/11 CLARKE Mary 17 Sarah St. 11/05/04 William CLARKE St Anne’s Infant Dept. 20/12/12 Trans to senior sch.
04/04/10 03/10/10 CLARKE Patrick 17 Sarah St. 16/11/02 William CLARKE Infant department 22/07/10 gone to Stockton
03/10/10 CLARKE Patrick 17 Sarah St. 16/11/02 William CLARKE Catholic Sch Stockton 31/03/11 Trans to senior sch.
04/04/10 COLEMAN Ruth 63 Bradford Road 16/04/03 Thos. COLEMAN Infant department 31/03/12 trans to senior dept
04/04/10 27/02/11 CONNOLLY Stephen 73 Burlington St. 05/07/03 Patrick CONNOLLY Infant department 22/12/10 gone to Lancashire
27/02/11 CONNOLLY Stephen 4 Duncan St. 05/07/03 Patrick CONNOLLY St Patricks Rochdale 17/06/12 Trans to senior sch.
03/04/11 CONNOR Katie 26 George St. Oct-04 blank St Anne’s Infant Dept. 31/03/13 Trans to senior sch.
04/04/10 CONSTANTINE Eliz. 5 Mohair St. 14/10/02 Ben CONSTANTINE Infant department 1911 gone to National Sch.
04/04/10 COOK Mary Agnes 82 Lawkholme Lane 01/06/03 Algernon COOKE Infant department 31/03/12 trans to senior dept
04/04/10 CORCORAN Joseph 4 Duncan St. 14/03/03 Thos. CORCORAN Infant department 31/03/12 trans to senior dept
03/04/11 CORCORAN Katie 4 Duncan St. 18/09/04 Thomas CORCORAN St Anne’s Infant Dept. 31/03/13 Trans to senior sch.
09/01/11 CRITCHEL Ida 74 Britannia St. 20/07/03 Robert CRITCHEL National Sch Keighley 31/03/12 trans to senior sch.
04/04/10 CRUSE Anthony 19 Leeds St. 27/06/03 William CRUSE Infant department 31/03/12 trans to senior dept
04/04/10 CULLEN Clara 19 Kensington St 02/06/03 John CULLEN Infant department 31/03/12 trans to senior dept
04/04/10 CUNNINGHAM Edith 28 King St. 19/02/03 John CUNNINGHAM Infant department 31/03/12 trans to senior dept
04/04/10 CURRY Edirh 23 Wellington St. 06/09/03 Jos. CURRY Infant department 17/06/12 trans to senior sch.
04/04/10 DEAGHAN Katie 78 Turkey St. 03/08/02 Roger DEAGHAN Infant department 31/03/12 trans to senior sch.
03/04/11 DEAGHAN Michael 96 Turkey St. 21/09/04 Michael DEAGHAN Infant department 31/03/13 Trans to senior sch.
03/04/11 DEMPSEY John 192 Oakworth Rd. 23/08/04 John DEMPSEY Infant department 31/03/13 Trans to senior sch.
04/04/10 DEMPSEY Mary 192 Oakworth Rd. 09/04/03 John DEMPSEY Infant department 31/03/12 trans to senior sch.
04/04/10 DRIVER Doris 2 Shed St. 13/12/02 Thos. DRIVER Infant department 31/03/12 trans to senior sch.
20/04/10 20/06/10 DUFFY William 6  Chapel Lane 21/03/03 James DUFFY Council sch Thorne 25/04/10 left for skipton
  20/06/10 DUFFY William Central Cottage Home 21/03/02 James DUFFY This 31/03/12 trans to senior sch.
30/05/10 DURKIN Annie 9 Turkey St. 23/07/03 John DURKIN none 12/04/11 left for Oakworth
30/05/10 DURKIN Arthur 9 Turkey St. 13/05/03 John DURKIN none 12/04/11 left for Oakworth
14/12/10 EGAN John 1 Burlington St. 18/06/01 Thomas EGAN National Sch Keighley blank Left
03/04/11 ELSTON Thomas Cliffe St Cottage Home Mar-04 Guardians Infant department 31/03/13 Trans to senior sch.
27/02/11 ERCOLINE Albert 57 High Street 25/11/03 Peter ERCOLINE St Mary’s Bradford 29/08/11 gone to Manchester
27/02/11 ERCOLINE Luca  57 High Street 16/09/01 Peter ERCOLINE St Mary’s Bradford 29/08/11 gone to Manchester
27/02/11 ERCOLINE Raffello  57 High Street 25/09/00 Peter  ERCOLINE St Mary’s Bradford 29/08/11 gone to Manchester
03/04/11 FAHY Leo blank blank blank blank DNA trans to Infant dept
12/09/10 FAWCETT  Cyril 72 Hainsworth Wood Rd. 15/03/02 William FAWCETT St Maries Halifax 31/03/11 Trans to senior sch.
04/04/10 23/05/10 FAWCETT John 24 Ivy Place 31/07/03 Sara Jane FAWCETT St Joephs Leeds 29/04/10 Gone to Leeds
23/05/10 FAWCETT John 24 Ivy Place 31/07/03 Sara Jane FAWCETT This 24/08/10 left for Leeds
03/04/11 FEATHER Beatrice 18 N Beck St. 02/10/04 John FEATHER St Anne’s Infant Dept. 31/03/13 Trans to senior sch.
04/04/10 FEATHER Emily 18 N Beck St. 15/11/02 John FEATHER Infant department 31/03/12 trans to senior sch.
03/10/10 FIELDEN Sarah 43 Garden St 20/07/00 Thomas FIEILDEN Sheffild Council Sch. 31/03/11 trans to senior sch.
07/11/10 FINNIGAN Joseph 14 Chapel Lane 18/12/00 Peter FINNIGAN St Mary’s Burnley 17/11/10 gone to Leeds
03/04/11 FLAHERTY Bridget 84 Westgate Dec-03 Martin FLAHERTY St Anne’s Infant Dept. 30/09/12 Trans to senior sch.
04/04/10 FLAHERTY John 55 Burlington St. 18/04/03 John FLAHERTY Infant department 31/03/12 trans to senior sch.
03/04/11 FLAHERTY Mary Ellen 55 Burlington St. 07/02/05 blank St Anne’s Infant Dept. 31/03/15 Trans to senior sch.
04/04/10 FLANAGAN Nora 91 Burlington St. 17/07/03 Thomas FLANAGAN Infant department 17/06/12 trans to senior sch.
12/09/10 FLATLY Agnes Cottage Home 14/09/02 Guardians This 10/11/10 gone to America
04/04/10 FLATLY Annie 32 Woolpack Yard 08/01/04 Winifred FLATLY Infant department DNA left for Leeds
04/04/10 FOODY George 19 Temple Row 05/09/02 Elizabeth Infant department 31/03/12 trans to senior sch.
04/04/10 FOY Nellie 93 Oakworth Rd 15/07/02 Thos. FOY Infant department 15/09/10 gone to Holy Croft sch.
07/09/10 02/11/10 FRANCIS Isabella Oliver’s Lodging Ho. 01/05/03 John FRANCIS Cath. Sch. Wakefield 13/09/10 left the town
02/11/10 FRANCIS Isabella Westgate 03/12/03 John FRANCIS This 15/11/11 left the town
17/10/10 FYNN Alice 116 Westgate 27/05/01 John FLYNN St Josephs Halifax 22/12/10 gone to Burnley
03/04/11 GALLAGHER Winifr. 30 Hill St. 27/11/03 John GALLAGHER St Anne’s Infant Dept. 30/09/12 Trans to senior sch.
04/04/10 GARVEY Maggie 33 Garden St. 01/10/03 William GARVEY Infant department 31/03/12 trans to senior sch.
03/04/11 GAVIN John 22 Nelson St. 21/05/04 John GAVIN Infant department 27/01/14 consumption died
04/04/10 GAVIN Peter 22 Nelson St. 25/12/02 John GAVIN Infant department 31/03/12 trans to senior sch.
03/04/11 GENTY Leo 2 Highfield Lane 17/01/04 Agnes GINTY Infant department 30/09/12 Trans to senior sch.
03/04/11 GILL Clara 4 Bk Beech Grove 02/05/04 John Henry GILL St Anne’s Infant Dept. 31/03/12 Trans to senior sch.
03/04/11 GINLEY John 75 Wellington St. 11/08/04 John GINLEY Infant department 31/03/14 Trans to senior sch.
04/04/10 GINTY Agnes 2 Highfield Lane 24/07/02 Thos. GINTY Infant department 31/03/12 trans to senior sch.
04/04/10 GINTY Maggie 75 Wellington St. 11/06/02 John GINLEY Infant department 31/03/12 trans to senior sch.
04/04/10 GOUGH Patrick 45 Leeds St. 06/02/03 Joseph GOUGH Infant department 31/03/12 trans to senior sch.
03/04/11 GOULDEN James 6 Eboracum St. 21/02/04 Thomas GOULDEN Infant department 31/03/12 Trans to senior sch.
03/04/11 GOULDEN Thomas 6 Eboracum St. 21/02/04 Thomas GOULDEN Infant department 31/03/15 Trans to senior sch.
03/04/11 GREENWOOD Martha 10 Regent Place 21/02/04 Benj. GREEENWOOD St Anne’s Infant Dept. 31/03/13 Trans to senior sch.
04/04/10 GREENWOOD Mary 10 Burlington St. 13/10/03 Henry GREENWOOD Infant department 03/10/11 left the district
04/04/10 HALEY Annie 15 W Turkey St. 19/08/02 Michael HOWLEY Infant department 31/03/12 trans to senior sch.
03/04/11 HALEY John 15 West Turkey St. 13/07/04 Bridget HALEY Infant department 31/03/13 Trans to senior sch.
03/04/11 HALLIGAN William 86 Oakworth Rd. 20/02/04 Thomas HALLIGAN Infant department 31/03/13 Trans to senior sch.
04/04/10 HAMILTON Francis 10 George St. 13/02/03 Francis HAMILTON Infant department 31/03/12 trans to senior sch.
03/04/11 HANLEY Edward 33 Turkey St. 01/10/03 Edward HANLEY Infant department 30/09/12 Trans to senior sch.
03/04/11 HARAN Mary Anne 11 Moorhouse St. 19/05/04 James HORAN St Anne’s Infant Dept. 31/03/13 Trans to senior sch.
04/04/10 HAYES Elizabeth 67 West Lane 19/09/02 Newham HAYES Infant department 31/03/12 trans to senior sch.
04/04/10 HEGGARTY Nora 20 King St. 22/10/02 Catherine HEGGARTY Infant department 31/03/12 trans to senior sch.
04/04/10 HOBSON William 21 Turkey St. 11/07/03 Albert HOBSON Infant department 25/07/12 gone to America
03/04/11 HOLLAND Nora Eliz. 17 Beech Grove 04/10/03 George HOLLAND St Anne’s Infant Dept. 30/09/12 gone to Glasgow
04/04/10 HOLMES Hilda 10 Green St. 25/04/03 Thos. HOLMES Infant department 31/03/12 trans to senior sch.
04/04/10 HOLMES Lawrence 13 George St. 17/04/03 Arthur HOLMES Infant department 31/03/12 trans to senior sch.
03/04/11 HOWLEY Frank 229 Calversyke Hill 25/804 Thomas HOWLEY Infant department 30/09/12 Trans to senior sch.
04/04/10 HOWLEY John 229 Calversyke Hill 29/04/03 Thos. HOWLEY Infant department 31/03/12 trans to senior sch.
04/04/10 HOWLEY Mary 7 Duncan St. 08/09/03 Edward HOWLEY Infant department 31/03/12 trans to senior sch.
03/04/11 HUDSON Katie 137 Harrison  Sq. 19/08/04 George HUDSON St Anne’s Infant Dept. 03/10/12 Trans to senior sch.
03/04/11 IRELAND Lawrence 21 Beech Grove 19/06/04 John IRELAND Infant department 31/03/13 Trans to senior sch.
04/04/10 JACKSON Thomas Sandbeds Cottages 27/01/03 Thoma JACKSON Infant department 31/03/12 trans to senior sch.
21/09/10 06/02/11 JOHNSON Joseph 35 Greengate 03/08/02 Mrs FARRELL St Mary’s Douglas IOM 22/12/10 gone to America
06/02/11 JOHNSON Joseph 42 Garden St. 03/08/02 John CARROLL This 21/02/11 left the town
11/01/10 KELLET Walter 87 Leeds Rd 30/11/03 Thomas KELLET Eastwood Council Sch. 30/09/12 Trans to senior sch.
04/04/10 KELLY David 7 Woodhouse Rd 15/02/03 David KELLY Infant department 31/03/12 trans to senior sch.
04/04/10 KELLY James 7 W/h Rd & Cent.Ho. 08/12/03 Jas. KELLY Infant department 31/03/12 trans to senior sch.
03/04/11 KELLY Teresa 114 Bk Westgate 04/10/04 Michael KENNEDY St Anne’s Infant Dept. 31/03/13 Trans to senior sch.
03/04/11 KELLY Thomas 8 Turkey St. 07/02/04 Edward KELLY Infant department 30/09/12 Trans to senior sch.
04/04/10 KELLY William 3 Moorhouse St. 04/01/03 Patrick KELLY Infant department 31/03/12 trans to senior sch.
03/04/11 KELLY Winifred 36 Bengal St. 17/08/04 Henry KELLY St Anne’s Infant Dept. 31/03/13 Trans to senior sch.
03/04/11 KENNEDY Frances 28 Turkey St. 26/04/04 Patrick KENNEDY St Anne’s Infant Dept. 31/03/13 Trans to senior sch.
04/04/10 KENNEDY Harriet 16 Back Ada St. 02/08/02 Ellen KENNEDY Infant department 31/03/12 trans to senior sch.
04/04/10 KENNEDY Jane 114 Bk Westgate 7th Apr– Michael KENNEDY Infant department 03/06/10 trans to inf. Not yet 6
04/04/10 KENNEDY John 28 Turkey St. 28/02/03 Peter KENNEDY Infant department 31/03/12 trans to senior sch.
04/04/10 KENNEDY Kathleen 71 West Lane 09/04/03 Catherine KENNEDY Infant department 31/03/12 trans to senior sch.
04/04/10 KENNEDY Katie 55 Duncan St. 23/08/03 Thos. KENNEDY Infant department 17/06/12 trans to senior sch.
04/04/10 KENNEDY William Central Home 01/01/03 Guardians Infant department 31/03/12 trans to senior sch.
29/08/10 KYLE Annie 5 Rhodes Place 16/03/02 John KYLE Infant department 17/06/12 Trans to senior sch.
03/04/11 LACKIN Nellie 24 Ivy Place 29/04/04 Peter KELLY St Anne’s Infant Dept. 31/03/13 Trans to senior sch.
17/10/10 LEACH Bella 78 Park Lane 18/06/01 MIchael LEACH St Patricks Colne 27/07/11 left the to Burnley
22/08/10 22/08/10 LEACH Isabella 2 Burlington St. 18/06/01 Michael LEACH This 26/09/10 to Halifax read 17/10/10
16/11/10 LEE Annie 43 Church St. 16/03/01 Adam LEE Eastwood St Mary’s 16/05/11 left the town
16/11/10 LEE Eva 41 Garden St. 10/03/00 Mrs BRADY Eastwood St Mary’s 12/12/10 gone to Padiham
16/11/10 02/10/11 LEE Susan 41 Garden St. 04/07/03 Adam LEE Eastwood St Mary’s 12/12/10 gone to Padiham
03/04/11 LEONARD Hugh 18 Lustre St. 14/01/04 John LEONARD Infant department 30/09/12 Trans to senior sch.
03/04/11 LOFTUS Katie 39 Turkey St. 22/08/04 Michael LOFTUS St Anne’s Infant Dept. 31/03/13 Trans to senior sch.
03/04/11 LOFTUS Mary Ellen 20 Wellington St. 22/06/04 Robert LYNESS St Anne’s Infant Dept. 31/03/13 Trans to senior sch.
30/01/11 21/06/11 LOFTUS William 106 Naylor’s Yard 13/11/03 Michael LOFTUS St Oswalds Accrington 18/05/11 gone to Manchester
03/04/11 LOVATT Nora 23 West Turkey St. 02/03/04 John LACKIN St Anne’s Infant Dept. 30/09/12 Trans to senior sch.
03/04/11 LUCAS Leonard 65 Belgrave Rd. 17/06/04 William LUCAS Infant department 31/03/13 Trans to senior sch.
04/04/10 LYCETT John 59 Leeds st. 08/04/03 Martin LYCETT Infant department 31/03/12 trans to senior sch.
03/04/11 LYNASS Sarah 18 Church St. 22/01/04 blank St Anne’s Infant Dept. 30/09/12 Trans to senior sch.
03/04/11 LYONS Alice 61 King St. 20/11/03 John LOFTUS St Anne’s Infant Dept. 31/03/13 Trans to senior sch.
04/04/10 18/09/11 McCORMACK Annie 53 Leeds St. 03/06/03 John McCORMACK Infant department 05/09/11 gone to Bradford
04/04/10 McCORMACK Nellie 14 Sladen St. 15/09/02 George McCORMACK Infant department 31/03/12 trans to senior sch.
04/04/10 McDONALD Kate 25 Turkey St. 15/10/02 Jas. McDONALD Infant department 31/03/12 trans to senior sch.
03/04/11 McDONNELL Mary 8 Nightingale St. 22/09/03 James MOSLEY St Anne’s Infant Dept. 30/09/12 Trans to senior sch.
03/04/11 McDONNELL Sara 52 Devonshire W. 29/10/03 Clement McDONNELL St Anne’s Infant Dept. 30/09/12 Trans to senior sch.
04/04/10 McDONNELL William 19 Mornington St. 07/03/03 Thos. McDONNELL Infant department 31/03/12 trans to senior sch.
04/04/10 McDONOUGH Frank 77 Wellington St. 24/10/02 Joseph McDONOUGH Infant department 31/03/12 trans to senior sch.
03/04/11 McHALE Margt. 41 Bk Burlington St. 29/02/04 Mark McDONNELL St Anne’s Infant Dept. 31/03/13 Trans to senior sch.
03/11/10 McKENZIE Joseph 14 Chapel Lane 01/08/03 James McKENZIE St Mary’s Burnley 07/11/10 gone to Leeds
04/04/10 McKNIFF Sara Ellen 8 Fern St. 01/08/03 Jas. McKNIFF Infant department 31/03/12 trans to senior sch.
04/04/10 MELIA Mary Anne 15 Hill St. 12/09/02 Geo. SHARP Infant department 05/05/11 gone to Holy Croft sch.
04/04/10 MELIA Thomas 18 Leeds St. 22/07/03 Martin MELIA Infant department 31/03/12 trans to senior sch.
04/04/10 MELLING Mary 6 Raven St. 19/07/03 Mary MELLING Infant department 31/03/12 trans to senior sch.
04/04/10 MINCHELLA Jack 33 Leeds St. 03/12/02 Antonio MINCHELLA Infant department 31/03/12 trans to senior sch.
06/02/11 MOORHOUSE Annie 1 Duncan St. 04/01/03 John MOORHOUSE National Holycroft 06/02/11 gone to Holycroft
03/04/11 MOORING Robert 45 West Lane 24/04/04 John MOORING Infant department 31/03/13 Trans to senior sch.
04/04/10 24/10/10 MORAN Annie 7 Moorhouse St. 17/06/03 Martin MORAN Infant department 26/08/10 gone to National Sch.
24/10/10 MORAN Annie 7 Moorhouse St. 17/06/03 Martin MORAN National Sch Keighley 27/07/11 gone to Worth village
04/04/10 MORAN Frank 63 King St. 27/09/02 Anthony MORAN Infant department 31/03/12 trans to senior sch.
03/04/11 MORAN Harold 14 Broomfield Terr. 20/03/04 John MORAN Infant department 30/09/12 Trans to senior sch.
03/04/11 MORTIMER Nellie 32 West Turkey St. 12/09/04 Michael McHALE St Anne’s Infant Dept. 31/03/13 Trans to senior sch.
14/03/11 MOSES Joseph 7 Victoria St. 23/03/02 Joseph MOSES Cath. Sch. Darlington Nov-11 gone Holycroft
03/04/11 MOSLEY Winifred 27 Bengal St. 23/03/04 John LYONS St Anne’s Infant Dept. 31/03/13 Trans to senior sch.
04/04/10 MULLANEY Jane 57 Burlington St. 12/08/03 Mich. MULLANEY Infant department 31/03/12 trans to senior sch.
04/04/10 MULLANEY Madge 9 Moss St. 20/02/03 Patrick MULLANEY Infant department 31/03/12 trans to senior sch.
04/04/10 MULLANEY Mary 57 Leeds St. 09/10/02 John MULLANEY Infant department 31/03/12 trans to senior sch.
04/04/10 MULLEN Mary 95 Wellington St. 18/08/02 Thos. MULLEN Infant department 31/03/12 trans to senior sch.
06/03/11 MURGATROYD Jos. 49 Wellington St. 31/05/01 Joseph MURGATROYD Parkwood Council Sch. 31/03/12 Trans to senior sch.
04/04/10 MUSCROP Kathleen 18 Duncan St. 02/07/03 John MUSCROP Infant department 31/03/12 trans to senior sch.
04/04/10 NAREY Agnes 8 Drill St. 09/06/03 Andrew NAREY Infant department 31/6/12 trans to senior sch.
04/04/10 NAREY Frank 55 Beck St. 14/04/02 Michael NAREY Infant department 31/03/12 trans to senior sch.
03/04/11 NAREY James 5 Green St. 20/07/04 Patrick NAREY Infant department 31/03/13 Trans to senior sch.
03/04/11 NEWISS Michael 17 Eastwood Sq. 18/06/02 Michael NEWISS Eastwood Council Sch. 31/03/13 Trans to senior sch.
04/04/10 NILON Nora 23 Dove St. 17/09/03 Sarah NILON Infant department 17/06/12 trans to senior sch.
03/04/11 NORDEN Mary Ellen blank blank blank blank DNA gone to Bradford
03/04/11 O’BRIEN Kathleen 3 Winterburn St. 06/07/04 Charles O’CONNOR St Anne’s Infant Dept. 31/03/13 Trans to senior sch.
03/04/11 O’CONNELL Margt. 82 Turkey St. 09/08/04 William NORDEN St Anne’s Infant Dept. 31/03/13 Trans to senior sch.
03/04/11 O’CONNOR Louisa 3 Garden St. 30/06/04 Felix O’NEILL St Anne’s Infant Dept. 31/03/13 Trans to senior sch.
04/04/10 O’DONNELL Nellie 37 Nightingale St. 28/12/02 Patrick O’DONNELL Infant department 31/6/12 trans to senior sch.
03/04/11 O’HARA Annie 225 Westgate 29/06/04 Michael O’CONNELL St Anne’s Infant Dept. 31/03/13 Trans to senior sch.
03/04/11 O’HARA Francis 24 Broom St. 04/05/04 Patrick O’HARA Infant department 31/03/13 Trans to senior sch.
03/04/11 O’HARA John  69 West Lane 13/05/04 Louisa O’HARA Infant department 31/03/13 Trans to senior sch.
03/04/11 O’HARA John Ellis 30 Eastwood Sq. 09/03/04 Edward O’HARA Infant department 31/03/13 Trans to senior sch.
03/04/11 O’HARA Joseph 1 Kensington St. 15/03/04 John O’HARA Infant department 31/03/13 Trans to senior sch.
03/04/11 O’NEILL Jane 32 Broom St. 30/07/04 Jane O’HARA St Anne’s Infant Dept. 17/03/13 gone to America
09/01/11 PATON Francis 8 Clarendon St. 29/03/03 Frank PATON Holy Croft Jun. Kly 31/03/12 trans to senior sch.
03/04/11 PERCIVAL Margt Ellen blank blank blank blank DNA gone to Bradford
03/04/11 PHILBIN Kathleen 28 Burlington St. 06/06/04 John PERCIVAL St Anne’s Infant Dept. 31/03/13 Trans to senior sch.
12/09/10 28/08/11 POWER Mary Ann 66 Turkey St. 18/06/01 John POWER National Sch. Keighley 21/11/10 gone to Oakworth
03/04/11 QUEENAN Kitty 73 Wellington St. 13/04/04 Luke PHILBIN St Anne’s Infant Dept. 31/03/13 Trans to senior sch.
03/04/11 QUINN Kate 13 Bk Westgate 10/03/04 Michael —— St Anne’s Infant Dept. 31/03/13 Trans to senior sch.
04/04/10 RICHARDS Leo 8 Raven St. 16/10/02 Solomon RICHARDS Infant department 31/03/12 trans to senior dept
04/04/10 RIDDIOUGH Isabel blank blank blank Infant department ? gone to Bradford
03/04/11 RILEY Edna Margt. Green House Farm 07/10/03 James QUEENAN St Anne’s Infant Dept. 30/09/12 Trans to senior sch.
04/04/10 RILEY Myles 9 Thomas St. 30/09/02 James RILEY Infant department 31/03/12 trans to senior dept
03/04/11 ROBINSON Nora 32 Nelson Sq. Park 28/12/03 James RILEY St Anne’s Infant Dept. 30/09/12 Trans to senior sch.
03/04/11 ROCHFORD Thos. 121 Harrison’s Sq. 18/10/04 John Will ROCHFORD Infant department 31/03/13 Trans to senior sch.
04/04/10 ROCHFORT Kate 121 Westgate 24/09/02 John Will. ROCHFORT Infant department 31/6/12 trans to senior sch.
04/04/10 ROCK Kate 22 Sarah St. 14/10/02 Jnat. ROCK Infant department 31/6/12 trans to senior sch.
04/04/10 RODDY Francis 56 Highfield Lane 08/06/03 James RODDY Infant department 31/03/12 trans to senior dept
04/04/10 RUANE Kate Ellen 61 Turkey St. 01/09/02 John RUANE Infant department 31/6/12 trans to senior sch.
03/04/11 SCOTT Robert 25 Aireworth St. 18/06/03 Harry SCOTT Infant department 30/09/12 Trans to senior sch.
13/06/10 SHACKLETON Bertha 7 Burlington st. 02/12/02 Albert SHACKLETON National Sch. Keighley 20/07/10 gone to National Sch.
10/01/10 SHARP Lucy 9 Reed St. 31/03/03 Ben SHARP none 31/03/13 Trans to senior sch.
22/08/10 SIMPSON Margt. 181 South st. 15/03/02 Ellen SIMPSON Holy Croft Jun. Sch. 31/03/11 Trans to senior sch.
04/04/10 SMITH Emily 159 West Lane 20/12/02 Bridget SMITH Infant department 31/03/12 trans to senior sch.
04/04/10 SMITH John 24 Burlington St. 12/12/02 James KILDUNNE Infant department 31/03/12 trans to senior dept
04/04/10 SMITH William 21 Harcourt St. 02/12/03 John SMITH Infant department 31/03/12 trans to senior dept
03/04/11 SPELLMAN Katie 59 Wellington St. 07/02/04 Sarah SWEENEY St Anne’s Infant Dept. 31/03/13 Trans to senior sch.
04/04/10 SPENCER George 25 Paget St. 27/09/02 John SPENCER Infant department 31/03/12 trans to senior dept
03/04/11 STEELE Evelyn 13 Junction St. 26/09/03 Isaac ROBINSON St Anne’s Infant Dept. 31/03/13 Trans to senior sch.
12/09/10 STINCHON Nellie Westgate 25/04/00 Margaret STINCHON Catholic Sch Bingley 05/10/10 gone to America
04/04/10 STONES Matthew 118 Westgate 01/06/02 Matthew STONES Infant department 31/03/12 trans to senior dept
03/04/11 SWEENEY Maggie 107 Nashville Terr. 18/02/04 Thomas STEELE St Anne’s Infant Dept. 31/03/13 Trans to senior sch.
04/04/10 TAYLOR Central Home 25/12/02 Guardians Infant department 17/06/12 trans to senior dept
03/04/11 TAYLOR Matthew 60 Leeds St. 27/04/04 James TAYLOR Infant department DNA
04/04/10 THOMPSON Edw. 46 Rectory Row 27/01/03 Patrick THOMPSON Infant department 31/03/12 trans to senior dept
04/04/10 THOMPSON Eva 3 Temple Row 24/06/02 Will. THOMPSON Infant department 17/06/12 trans to senior sch.
09/01/11 TRESADERN Henry 14 Queen St. 03/10/98 Harry TRESADERN Private Sch London SE 13/01/10 gone to Manchester
03/04/11 TUCKER James 13 Wood View Park Lane 03/06/04 Sydney TUCKER Infant department 31/03/13 Trans to senior sch.
03/04/11 UNWIN Samuel 27 Lustre St. 25/11/04 Teresa UNWIN Infant department 30/09/12 Trans to senior sch.
04/04/10 VENN James 21 Turkey St. 09/07/03 Albert HOBSON Infant department 24/07/12 gone to America
04/04/10 WADE Sara 7 Britainnia St. 16/08/13 Joseph WADE Infant department 31/03/12 trans to senior sch.
04/04/10 WALSH Annie 9 Nelson St. 17/02/02 Christina WALSH Infant department 31/03/12 trans to senior sch.
03/04/11 WALSH Annie 41 Turkey St. 13/10/04 Thomas WRAY St Anne’s Infant Dept. 31/03/13 Trans to senior sch.
04/04/10 WALSH Jane 65 Burlington St. 19/05/03 James WALSH Infant department 31/03/12 trans to senior sch.
03/04/11 WALSH John B 90 Oakworth Rd. 01/02/04 Mary A WALSH Infant department 30/09/12 Trans to senior sch.
04/04/10 WATERS Eileen 76 Oakworth Rd. 29/12/02 James WATERS Infant department 31/03/12 trans to senior sch.
03/04/11 WATERS Leo 76 Oakworth Rd. 10/07/04 Jas. Thos. WATERS Infant department 31/03/13 Trans to senior sch.
19/12/10 WEBSTER Matthew 13 Britannia St. 0/7/03 Michael WEBSTER Oakworth Church Sch. 15/02/11 gone to Oakworth
03/04/11 WELSH Francis 4 Mill St 17/02/04 Frank WELSH Infant department 31/03/13 Trans to senior sch.
04/04/10 WELSH Thomas 90 Oakworth Rd. 08/01/03 Thos. Welsh Infant department 31/03/12 trans to senior dept
03/04/11 WHITEHEAD Goerge Westgate 24/11/03 George WHITEHEAD Infant department 31/03/13 Trans to senior sch.
04/04/10 WHITEHEAD John 80 Westgate 09/04/03 John WHITEHEAD Infant department 31/03/12 trans to senior dept
29/08/10 WHITTAKER John Eastwood Row 06/12/00 William WHITAKER Wilsden council Sch. 29/08/10 left for National Sch.
03/04/11 WILLIAMSON Francis 21 Parker’s Sq. 30/10/04 Bridget WILLIAMSON Infant department 31/03/13 Trans to senior sch.
04/04/10 WILSON Alice 24 Bk Burlington St. 29/06/03 Andrew WILSON Infant department 31/03/12 trans to senior sch.
17/11/10 WILSON Henry 41 Garden St. 19/05/99 James WILSON Eastwood St Mary’s 03/03/11 left the town
16/11/10 WILSON Susan 41 Church St. 05/05/01 James WILSON Eastwood St Mary’s 03/03/11 left the town
23/05/10 WOOD Sylvester 34 Wren St. 26/01/03 Arthur WOOD National Sch Leicester 31/03/12 trans to senior sch.
04/04/10 WRAY Mary 4 Smithfield Terr. 03/06/02 Alfred WRAY Infant department 17/06/12 trans to senior sch.
03/04/11 WRAY Mary Anne 29 Market St. 03/05/04 Thomas SPELLMAN St Anne’s Infant Dept. 31/03/13 Trans to senior sch.

Thwaites Brow Board School & Long Lee Council School Logbook Extracts 1912

Held at Bradford Archives – Catalogue Reference 52D5-6 

 3rd May A comparatively large number of the children in the 1st class of the Infants are a year too old for the class, which would cause them to be a year behind the one they should be in normally.  I have arranged with the teachers to devote extra time to this section of the class in order to bring them forward in their work that they may be promoted to the 1st Standard.   The arrangement will be continued until Whitsuntide.  The names of the children are:

Harry Beckett, Raymond Lee, Walter Mitchell, Ada Ireland Sarah Mackley, Emily Murgatroyd, Hilda Wilkinson, Franis Fitchett.

11th July Allan Burn won 1st prize for the 80yards Race for Boys and the Egg & Spoon Race.  Fanny Ainley won 2nd prize for the Girls Egg & Spoon Race.

25th July The children named have not made the progress I had hoped so they are retained in Miss Lambert’s Class after the Summer Holidays.  Joseph Fairlie, Edward Smith, Nellie Kilby, Edith Blenhorn, Gladys Mason.

The progress of the other children is more hopeful.  Their names are:

Jack Bennett, William Dale, Arthur Binns, Mary Beckett, Bertha Mitchell, Annie Wilkinson, Florence Shackleton, Gladys Foy, Alice Sunderland.