Yeadon Queen Street Methodist Church Drama Group 1947

In costume for a production are, at the back from left to right :
Fred Creyke, Rufus Dennison, Tom Dennison, Lena Wright, Jack Wilkes,

Isobel Brown, Alfred Hudson, Elsie Blackwell, Geoffrey Banks.

Front left to right :  Walter Lupton, Kathleen Creyke, Wynne Cooper,

Audrey Dobson, Sally Blaymires, Cintra Beaumont, Sheila Cariss.

Seated on floor :  Barbara Cariss and Margaret Bennett

Taken from the Aireborough Historical Society collection

Primitive Methodism in the Otley Circuit (3)

Taken from “The Eventide Review of Primitive Methodism in the Otley Circuit” by James Myers, first published 1920.

Local Preachers – Family Relationship or Only Same Surname

BROWN               Thomas & Willie of Otley – father & son

CAWOOD            Glover & James of Otley – 2 brothers

CLIFFE                   William & Jabez of Esholt – 2 brothers

GRIMSHAW       William & John of Calverley – distant relations

HARDAKER         William & John of Yeadon – father & son

HOLLINGS           Benjamin of Guiseley, Richard of Otley, James of Calverley & Thomas of Esholt – distant relations

HOULDEN           John & Martin of Rawdon & William of Horsforth: 3 brothers

MOSELEY             Mark, Joshua & David of Guiseley & Yeadon: 3 brothers

MYERS                  Joseph & James of Guiseley, Thomas of Yeadon & Michael of Burley – distant relations

RAWNSLEY         William & Philip of Rodley – 2 brothers

SHEPHERD          Thomas of Guiseley & Thomas of Burley in Wharfedale – no relation

SMITH                  Thomas of Rodley & Silvester of Guisley – no relation

STANSFIELD        George & Benjamin of Rawdon & William of Horsforth: 3 brothers

WHITAKER          James & John of Horsforth, father & son & John of Rawdon no relation

WOOD                  Stephen of Otley, Robert of Askwith and Jonas of Menston – distant relations

Primitive Methodism in the Otley Circuit (2)

Taken from “The Eventide Review of Primitive Methodism in the Otley Circuit” by James Myers, first published 1920.

Heroic Local Preachers of Olden Times in Otley Circuit of Primitive Methodism from 1840 to 1918

Those with an asterisk to their names indicates they became Christian Ministers in Primitive Methodism or in some other denomination.

W HBAINESHenryHATHERLEY*John RIGG
WilliamBALDWINJamesHEAPJosephROBINSON
ArthurBALDWINBenjamin HOLLINGSHROSS*
John BARRITTRichardHOLLINGSJosephSHADLOCK
Thomas BARWICKThomas HOLLINGSThomas SHEPHERD
JamesBATTYJamesHOLLINGSThomas SHEPHERD
John BAXTERJohn HOULDENSamuelSLADEN
JamesBINNSWilliam HOULDEN SilvesterSMITH
WilliamBIRDMartinHOULDEN*Jos. SMITH
SamuelBOOTHCharlesHUNTThomas SMITH
Thomas BROWNDanelIDLEWilliamSTANSFIELD 
WillieBROWN*John JACKSONGeorge STANSFIELD*
WilliamBRUMFITWilliamKEIGHLEYBenjamin STANSFIELD*
GloverCAWOODJohn KENDALLT HSTAPLES
JamesCAWOODRobertMARSDENWilliam TOWLER*
John CLAYTONJosephMORRELLBenjamin TOWN
WilliamCLIFFEJoshua MOSELEYWilliamUPTON
JabezCLIFFEDavidMOSELEYJamesWALMSLEY
JosephDOBSONMarkMOSELEY*W E WALMSLEY*
George GILL*MichaelMYERSAdamWATKINSON*
W EGLADWIN*JosephMYERSJohn WHITAKER
JamesGRAYSHAWJamesMYERSJamesWHITAKER
John GREETHAMThomas MYERSJohn WHITAKER
WilliamGRIMSHAWSimeonPATTISON*Mr.WILLIAMS
John GRIMSHAWJamesPAYNE*John WOMERSLEY
WilliamHALLSimeonPEARSONStephenWOOD
William HARDAKERHenryPEARSONRobertWOOD
John HARDAKERJonathanRADCLIFFE*JonasWOOD
JosephHARGREAVESThomas RATCLIFFE*RubenYEADON
HenryHARPERWilliamRAWNSLEYArthurYEADON
HenryHARRIS*PhilipRAWNSLEY*WilliamYEADON*
John HARRISON*George RAYNER

Primitive Methodism in the Otley Circuit (1)

Photographs of former stalwarts of the Primitive Methodist movement, taken from the The Eventide Review by James Myers, first published 1920.

James Myers (Guiseley)
Mrs Winterburn (left) First supervisor of Guisley Cradle Roll
Mrs Stewart (right) (Guiseley) Leader of Ladies Circle
William Perkins (Otley) Joseph Shadlock (Yeadon) Henry Coupland (Late of Yeadon)

Yeadon East View United CC 1908/09

: A team of young cricketers who were:

Back Row Left to Right: Hanley, C Marshall, S Walker, S Drake, R A Hudson,

Seated Row Left to Right: F Braithwaite, A Shackleton, H Mercer, Only 2 names given for the 3 boys in front: F Lupton, and W Luty.

A team of young cricketers, named as :
Back Row Left to Right: Noaks, Walter Slater, Clarence Braithwaite, Stanley, Stanley, Clifford Jackson.

Seated Row Left to Right:  John Kirkbright, Harry Hudson, Alfred Darnborough.

Front: Fenwick, Cyril Waddington.


From the Aireborough Historical Society collection

Yeadon CC 1947

The Yeadon team played Ilkley at Guiseley for the Waddilove Trophy, the match was tied.

Standing from left to right are: E Towers, H Stott, J Gooder, W Cousins, J R Stansfield and A Sample.

Front from left to right: J Luty, Ernest Waddilove, donor of the trophy, J T Bell, G Hardcastle, Captain, L H Towers and A Booth

From the Aireborough Historical Society collection