Horton in Ribblesdale, Selside Mixed School Admission Register Index 1904-1919

Date of Issue 25th February 1907

Held at North Yorkshire Record Office at Northallerton

Catalogue Reference PR/HRR 10/12

(contains details of children already admitted at issue date)

Index of Entries to 31st December 1919

Date of admDate of Re-admScholars NameAddressDate of BirthParent or GuardianLast School AttendedDate LeavingReason for Leaving
01/12/13BENTLEY Doris MaySelside Cottages08/12/08Bentley Missnone04/12/13left the village
29/04/18CHAPMAN VincentColt Park Farm R/head22/05/11Chapman Thos.none04/01/20
10/05/04COATES HildaTop Farm Selside10/05/05Towler MrsAustwick03/04/11
02/05/16COLLIER Constance M.Station House R/head06/07/11Collier Mrnone04/06/16distance too great
03/04/16COLLIER Wm. NoelStation House R/head25/12/09Collier Mrnone04/06/16distance too great
10/06/08CUTTRISS EvaSelside Cottages02/08/02Cuttriss Alfrednone03/04/11
01/06/08CUTTRISS FlorrieSelside Cottages21/08/01Cuttriss Alfrednone03/04/11
01/06/08CUTTRISS George WmSelside Cottages01/08/04Cuttriss Alfrednone25/03/12
14/03/10DICKEN MargaretNew Inn Horton12/11/04Dicken FredHorton15/08/10returned to Horton to Hortn
01/07/13DIXON CecilSelside Cottages06/07/06Dixon Johnnone01/04/14
14/03/10DIXON TomStation Cotts. Horton31/08/02Dixon Thos.Horton04/04/10
02/04/06FLACK AlfredSalt Lake Ribblehead03/10/99Flack Kate Missnone?03/04/97
06/04/08GILBERT AgnesSelside Cottages14/11/03Gilbert Edwardnone03/04/11
03/04/11GILBERT EdwardSelside Cottages09/07/04Gilbert Edwardnone01/04/15
14/03/10GOODWIN MarianNew Inn Horton18/06/03Goodwin JohnHorton04/04/10
14/03/10HESELTINE  JohnNew Inn Horton14/10/01Heseltine JohnHorton04/04/10
14/04/04JOHNSTONE DennisSelside Cottages14/03/00Johnstone Andrewnone?03/04/97
01/05/14JOHNSTONE EstherSelside Cottages07/03/09Johnstone Andrewnone02/04/17
14/03/10LAMBERT JohnNew Inn Horton29/06/03Lambert JamesHorton26/09/10returned to Horton to Hortn
25/10/04LUND AliceHigh Birkwith Selside02/08/99Lund Margaretnone?03/04/97
25/05/11LUND AliceHigh Birkwith24/11/03Lund Matthiasnone07/07/11
25/05/11LUND JaneHigh Birkwith19/03/05Lund Matthiasnone01/04/14
03/04/1110/10/11MASON AnnieSelside Cottages23/07/07Mason Thos.none14/08/11gone to Ingleton
07/04/15MASON ArthurSelside Cottages27/05/11Mason Matthewnone01/04/18
01/04/12MASON Doreen Eliz.Salt Lake Cottages08/10/07Mason Jamesnone01/04/14
01/04/19MASON FrederickSelside Cottages31/03/15Mason Thos.noneblank
07/05/06MASON JamesSelside Cottages12/10/01Mason Johnnone29/05/08
03/04/11MASON JamesSalt Lake Ribblehead02/03/06Mason Martinnone25/03/12
04/04/10MASON John ThomasSalt Lake Ribblehead16/08/03Mason Martinnone25/03/12
25/05/147/4/15MASON John Thos. E.Salt Lake Cottages03/02/09Mason Jamesnone03/04/16delicate
07/04/08MASON MarySelside Cottages19/09/03Mason Johnnone29/05/08left village
10/04/12MASON Nicholas SaulSalt Lake Cottages24/01/07Mason Martinnone01/04/15
07/04/15MASON WalterSelside Cottages12/07/10Mason Matthewnone01/04/18
07/04/19METCALFE Alex.Gobes Farm R/head14/07/13Metcalfe Alex.noneblank
23/04/17METCALFE EdnaGobes Farm R/head06/04/11Metcalfe Alex.none04/01/19 
03/04/05METCALFE FredAshes Farm30/09/98Metcalfe Johnnone?03/04/97
19/04/09METCALFE JamesAshes Farm Selside16/10/02Metcalfe Johnnone04/04/10
04/04/10METCALFE LouieAshes Farm Selside29/04/04Metcalfe Johnnone03/04/11
06/09/9914/12/12METCALFE Mason TomSelside Cottages02/05/05Mason Tomnone14/08/11gone to Ingleton
02/06/19MOORE John SedgwickSelside 02/06/16Moore Mrsnoneblankleft gone home
25/02/07MORPHET Betsy Margt.Nether Lodge Selside19/06/00Morphet Jas. Wm.none?03/04/97
22/02/0921/6/09MORPHET HenryNether Lodge Selside01/06/02Morphet Jas. Wm.none03/04/11
13/03/13MORPHET LizzieNether Lodge Selside20/09/06Morphet Jas. Wm.none01/04/14
03/04/11MORPHET WilliamNether Lodge Selside10/07/04Morphet J Wm.none25/03/12
07/04/19PHILLIP LilianSelside Cottage S/s19/10/15Phillip Mrnoneblank
08/04/18PHILLIPS AlwynSelside Cottages HiR02/03/14Phillips Arthurnone04/01/20
01/04/14RAYMOND MargaretSelside Cottages09/10/10Gilbert Mrsnone28/03/18
25/08/13REDMAYNE BertieSelside South House30/07/08Redmayne Robertnone01/04/15
15/03/10REDMAYNE JohnFore Dale Horton27/06/14Redmayne WmHorton25/04/10delicate
02/06/19REDMAYNE JohnSouth House Selside23/05/14Redmayne Ada Missnone02/04/28gone to Horton Sch.
15/03/10REDMAYNE ThomasFore Dale Horton07/03/13Redmayne WmHorton04/04/10
28/01/18ROBINSON Charles A.Selside Cotts HiR04/06/13Mason Thos.none28/01/18
26/04/99SPENSLEY JohnOld Ing Selside29/03/03Spenceley Johnnone18/03/10
22/02/0513/1/08SPENCELY WilliamOld Ing Selside12/10/99Spenceley Johnnone13/01/08
01/05/14STAVELEY ArthurSalt Lake Cottages19/10/09Staveley Henrynone03/04/16
23/04/17STAVELEY CissieSalt Lake Ribblehead10/09/09Staveley Henrynone04/01/19 
04/04/11STAVELEY EliabethSalt Lake Ribblehead28/01/04Staveley Henrynone07/07/11
04/04/11STAVELEY HenrySalt Lake Ribblehead05/09/05Staveley Henrynone31/03/13
08/04/18STAVELEY WilliamSalt Lake Ribblehead17/09/11Staveley Henrynone04/01/20
24/09/06THOMPSON DorisBorrins Farm Selside06/05/01Thompson Stephennone?03/04/97
06/04/08THOMPSON GeorgeBorrins Farm Selside11/12/02Thompson Stephennone25/03/09left village
03/09/0719/4/09THOMPSON Robert G.Salt Lake Selside05/05/00Thompson Thomasnone05/07/07delicate
01/04/12TOWLER EthelSelside Cottages11/02/07Towler Georgenone01/04/14
03/04/16TOWLER EvelynGill Garth Selside12/07/09Towler Richardnone02/04/17
19/04/09TOWLER GeorgeGill Garth Farm Sels.12/04/04Towler Richardnone03/04/11
16/06/08TOWLER JohnGill Garth Farm Sels.18/04/03Towler Richardnone04/04/10
08/03/15TOWLER MarySelside Cottages01/11/10Towler Georgenone01/04/18
11/03/13TOWLER MaySelside Cottages03/10/08Towler Georgenone01/04/14
24/04/17WELCOCK James Wm.Scale Farm HiR08/05/11Welcock Arthurnone04/01/19
26/04/15WELCOCK John RobertScale Farm26/04/08Welcock Arthurnone03/04/16
31/03/19WELCOCK Winifred M.North Cote Selside02/03/14Welcock Mauricenone04/01/20
09/06/13WILFENDEN Jessie E.Selside27/07/09Wolfendale Robt.none03/04/16
29/10/02WOLFENDEN PercySelside08/10/99Wolfendale Robt.none?03/04/97

Eccup School Admission Register 1892-1912

Held at Leeds Archives

date of admission date of re-admissionsurnameforenameparent or guardianaddressdate of birthlast school attendedlast attendancereason
2/5/1892TODDAlvieEdwin TODDEccup27/1/1887none10/05/1901left for work
24/4/1893SMITHWalterFrederick SMITHEccup15/1/1888none05/02/1902left for work
29/5/1893GILLAnnieThomas B GILLEccup8/12/1887none23/07/1901left for work
15/5/1893MAWSONWilliamEdmund MAWSONEccup1/6/1889none01/04/1904left for work
30/5/1893TODDHarryEdwin TODDEccup8/12/1888none03/07/1903left for work
21/5/1894SMITHHildaFrederick SMITHEccup26/1/1890none01/04/1904left for work
29/5/1895COATESWilliamJoseph COATESEccup20/3/1891none17/03/1905left for work
29/5/1895HAINSWORTHFrederickSamuel HAiNSWORTHEccup12/8/1890none26/02/1904left for work
12/11/1895RHODESPercyJames RHODESEccup21/5/1890Bramhope17/04/1904left for work
12/11/1895GILLThomas EThomas B GILLEccup19/7/1890none01/10/1904left for work
20/4/1896MYERSMary Eliz.William MYERSEccup4/1/1890none26/02/1904left for work
20/4/1896MYERSJohn SherwoodWilliam MYERSEccup21/6/1891none23/06/1905left for work
20/4/1896ATHAHarryJonas ATHAEccup28/1/1890none22/04/1904to Leeds Mod. Boys Sch
20/4/1896SMITHElizabethFrederick SMITHEccup13/2/1892none08/12/1905left for work
23/1/1896COATESJosephJoseph COATESEccup31/8/1892none14/09/1906left for work
26/4/1897MAWSONArthurEdward MAWSONEccup25/1/1892none01/03/1907left for work
24/5/1897SHANNHildaDavid SHANNEccup28/6/1887none26/07/1901left for work
28/6/1897SHANNJames HDavid SHANNEccup15/6/1892Adel01/05/1905left for work
5/7/1897MYERSThomas William MYERSEccup6/6/1893none06/05/1907left for work
20/9/1897RHODESNellieJames RHODESEccup6/11/1892none01/12/1905gone to service
5/6/1898HEMENWAYElizabethJohn HEMENWAYEccup8/12/1892Moortown05/06/1905left for work
1/7/1898DALBYEdithJohn DALBYEccup25/7/1890Harewood06/06/1904left for work
1/7/1898GILLEmmaThomas B GILLEccup22/6/1893none27/06/1907left for work
1/7/1898TODDClifford EEdwin TODDEccup17/10/1893none20/02/1907gone to Harewood
1/7/1898SMITHAlfredFrederick SMITHEccup16/3/1894none15/03/1908left for work
9/1/1899COLLETTEdgarChas. BUCKBOROUGHEccup17/9/1893none21/03/1908left for work
25/1/1899RHODESArthurJames RHODESEccup7/5/1895none01/05/1908left the village
13/3/1899BOYCEHarriet HWilliam BOYCEEccup7/5/1893none23/04/1907left for work
3/4/1899ATHAAliceJonas ATHAEccup6/5/1894none05/06/1908appointed moniter
10/4/1899MYERSWilliam HWilliam MYERSEccup16/4/1895none08/04/1909left for work
5/6/1899MAWSONLeonardWilliam John MAWSONEccup12/6/1894none30/09/1908left for work
13/11/1899HORWELLRichard HWilliam HORWELLEccup11/7/1892St Marks Leeds06/10/1903removed to Adel
13/11/1899HORWELLConstance MWilliam HORWELLEccup15/1/1895none06/10/1903removed to Adel
02/04/1900BONESElizabethHerbert BONESEccup13/2/1892none03/02/1904left for work
08/05/1900BONESHerbertHerbert BONESEccup3/11/1894none04/11/1904left the village
09/07/1900RHODESDorisWalter D RHODESEccup22/11/1894none04/09/1908gone to service
09/07/1900RHODESJessieWalter D RHODESEccup2/11/1894none02/04/1909left the parish
01/10/1900SHANNEdithDavid SHANNEccup5/11/1895none28/02/1910left for work
01/10/1900COATESMargaretJoseph COATESEccup16/10/1896none27/07/1910left for work
07/01/1901SMITHCharles  Frederick SMITHEccup27/2/1896none03/06/1910left for work
13/05/1901MIDDLETONAnnie EElizabeth MIDDLETONEccup29/9/1897none12/08/1901left the village
03/06/1901GILLWalterThomas B GILLEccup3/3/1895none14/03/1910left for work
03/06/1901MYERSDorisWilliam MYERSEccup8/4/1897none30/05/1910gone to Harewood
02/07/1901BUCKBOROUGHLilyJames BUCKBOROUGHEccup27/11/1893none04/05/1906to Arthington Sch.
02/07/1901BUCKBOROUGHGeorgeJames BUCKBOROUGHEccup21/8/1895none04/05/1906to Arthington Sch.
02/07/1901BUCKBOROUGHPercyJames BUCKBOROUGHEccup26/3/1897none04/05/1906to Arthington Sch.
08/07/1901HYMASCharles EdwardThomas HYMASBurden Head12/1/1890Idle03/10/1902left the district
08/07/1901HYMASDixonThomas HYMASBurden Head15//1/1893Idle03/10/1902left the district
08/07/1901HYMASFredThomas HYMASBurden Head22/4/1895Idle03/10/1902left the district
31/9/1901RHODESDorisJames RHODESEccup24/11/1897none08/05/1908left the district
07/04/1902BOYCEDoraMary BOYCEEccup15/7/1896none01/07/1910left for work
07/04/1902BONESAliceHerbert BONESEccup11/10/1896none04/11/1904left the village
07/04/1902RHODESLionelWalter D RHODESBrearey20/6/1897none02/04/1909left the parish
26/05/1902HORWELLLeila AdaWilliam HORWELLEccup20/6/1897none06/10/1903removed to Adel
02/06/1902WALTONNormanJames SARSBYAlwoodley11/1/1891Moortown31/03/1903left for work
15/09/1902WALTONEvelineJames SARSBYAlwoodley10/9/1893Moortown04/11/1903left for work
04/03/1903SHANNThomas HDavid SHANNEccup3/7/1899none07/07/1913left for work
04/05/1903SMITHLucyFrederick SMITHEccup24/4/1899none25/4/11913left for work
01/07/1903FENWICKAliceArthur FENWICK Weardley22/6/1892Harewood15/12/1905left for work
30/11/1903BULLOCKMary JaneRobert BULLOCKEccup24/1/1891Wyke26/08/1904left the village
30/11/1903HARDISTYElvinaRobert BULLOCKEccup6/7/1893Wyke26/08/1904left the village
30/11/1903BULLOCKErnestRobert BULLOCKEccup3/1/1894Wyke26/08/1904left the village
14/12/1903RHODESSamuelJames RHODESEccup03/02/1900none08/05/1908left the village
11/04/1904BULLOCKElizabeth  Robert BULLOCKEccup24/03/1900none26/08/1904left the village
09/05/1904COATESElizabeth AJoseph COATESEccup28/02/1901none14/04/1915left for work
30/05/1904BONESAdaHerbert BONESEccup15/2/1898none04/11/1904left the village
24/10/1904BUCKBOROUGHJames HoraceJames BUCKBOROUGHEccup18/1/1899none05/11/1913left for work
20/06/1905KEIGHLEYMaryWilliam Henry KEIGHLEYEccup6/3/1897Adel07/12/1910left for work
20/06/1905KEIGHLEYNellieWilliam Henry KEIGHLEYEccup15/11/1898Adel28/04/1912left for work
17/07/1905DALBYLucyJohn DALBYEccup22/07/1900none11/08/1905visitor returned home
26/03/1906MYERSHarryWilliam MYERSStubhouse Eccup23/07/1901noneFeb-08dead
23/04/190621/06/1907RHODESGladys EdnaWalter D RHODESBrearey18/06/1900none02/04/1909transferred to Inf reg.
24/04/1906HOWARDDorisWilliam H BROWNEccup6/1/1898St Georges Leeds11/05/1908visitor returned home
15/05/190601/04/1908BUCKBOROUGHJosephJames BUCKBOROUGHEccup30/03/1901none23/03/1916left for work
13/06/1906RHODESMayJames RHODESEccup03/04/1902none01/05/1907transferred to Inf reg.
04/03/1907DODSWORTHAlbertWilliam DODSWORTHEccup9/11/1894Micklefield04/09/1908parents removed
04/03/1907DODSWORTHMaudWilliam DODSWORTHEccup29/10/1897Micklefield04/09/1908parents removed
27/05/1907CROWTHERRuthWilliam CROWTHEREccup8/12/1894Wyke01/01/1909full age
18/06/1907TURNERElsie ClaraThomas TURNEREccup25/7/1899none05/03/1909parents moved to Wike
23/06/1908WARDBeatrice VicoriaWARDStubhouse Eccup08/01/1901Leeds12/11/1908visitor returned to Leeds
14/09/1908NEWBOLDLaurenceMiss NEWBOULD (Aunt)Hillside Cott Arth.11/1/1896Armley Leeds25/09/1908visitor returned home
15/04/1907WRIGHTKathleen Bernice Benjn Bowdler WRIGHTEccup25/05/1902none18/04/1916left for work
07/06/1909PLATTSKathleen Frederick SMITHEccup01/08/1900Leeds31/08/1909visitor gone to Leeds
28/06/1909NETTLETONElizabethThomas STEELEEccup07/12/1901Weeton09/07/1909visotor gone home
27/04/1908KEIGHLEYPercyWilliam Henry KEIGHLEYBrearey18/12/1902none27/06/1916gone to work
25/02/1909I’ANSONGeorgeThomas I’ANSONEccup26/2/1899Kippax01/09/1912gone to work
04/04/1910HUTCHINSONGraceWilliam HUTCHINSONBrearey13/2/1899Harehills13/05/1910left the neighbourhood
16/07/1907BUCKBOROUGHRichard EricJames BUCKBOROUGHEccup22/04/1903none02/05/1916left Eccup
23/05/1910MILLIGANEdithGeorge Henry MILLIGANBlackhill Eccup2/6/1899Menston04/04/1913gone to work
23/05/1910MILLIGANFrankGeorge Henry MILLIGANBlackhill Eccup25/01/1901Menston03/02/1914left the village
06/06/1910MORTIMEREmmaDavid MORTIMEREccup02/10/1902Carlton13/04/1911left Eccup
25/09/1910SENIORFrances EllenWilfred SENIOREccup31/8/1898Glass Houghton13/04/1911left Eccup
23/05/1910MILLIGANOswaldGeorge Henry MILLIGANBlackhill Eccup26/10/1903Menston03/02/1914left the village
22/06/1908COATESHarryMargaret COATESEccup26/11/1903none30/06/1911died on 4 Aug 1911
26/01/1910I’ANSONArthurThomas I’ANSONHillside Cott Arth.19/02/1904none01/04/1917left for work
24/04/1911CABORNCharlieAda CABORNHillside Cott Arth.13/01/1901Spilsby Lincs07/07/1911visitor gone home
28/08/1911CRAVENJennieEllis CRAVENNew Inn Eccup10/03/1904Kirkstall27/02/1912left the village
02/10/1911HALLIDAYEmily MariaWilliam HALLIDAYEccup29/08/1904Shadwell01/11/1912left the village
09/10/1911PARKERJohn  Richard PARKEREccup14/09/1904Harewood10/01/1915left Eccup
08/01/1912PARKERHerbertRichard PARKEREccup12/8/1898Harewood24/05/1912gone to work
29/04/1912ORCHARDIreneGeorge ORCHARDAlwoodley27/11/1899Moortown25/04/1913gone to work
29/04/1912ORCHARDSydney ArthurGeorge ORCHARDAlwoodley01/11/1901Moortown18/07/1913left the village

Wike School Logbook Extracts October 1880 to December 1885

Held at Leeds Archives

1880

29th October 1880 Emily Smith and Frederick William Pratt left to go to Clifford.  Their father having got employment there.

12th November Scholars have been kept from school picking turnips.

26th November George Umpleby left.  Ann and Emma Crowther admitted.

3rd December Ernest Hargreaves admitted, born 5th April 1876.

1881

7th January David Hartley admitted, born 22nd October 1876.

29th April Several scholars in the fields planting potatoes.

27th May Admitted Lucy Snowden born 10th September 1877, Bertha Bulman born 22nd November 1876.

3rd June John William Gill left to go to work.

8th June Ada Brewerton absent the whole week.

22nd June Several of the older scholars haymaking.

14th October Ada Brewerton left being between 13 and 14.   Admitted Francis T Goodburn born 15th June 1877.

4th November Edith Demain and Arthur Noble absent all week.

18th November John Newton above 13 left to go to work.

26th November G Haigh’s 4 children absent in consequence of sickness.

16th December Mary Ellen Tyers born 11th September 1874 and Elsie Tyers born 15 March 1876 admitted.

1882

6th January Admitted Ben Leeming Gill born 16th August 1876.

7th February Arthur Haigh 14 years of age and William Henry Hargreaves above 13 years of age, both capable of passing the 4th standard, left to go to work.

10th March Edith Demain, being over age and well advanced, left for work.

31st March Hannah E Bulmer and Annie Snowden both left, could pass the 4th standard and of age.

28th April Emily Ann Hargreaves born 8th August 1877 admitted.

26th May Ellen Newton admitted born 11th August 1877.  Kate Clough admitted born 18th January 1877.

8 June Ann Crowther sick, Emma Crowther visiting.   W T Haigh at work this week.

16th June Emma Crowther visiting.

23rd June Arthur Noble absent all week.

30th June Mary Ellen Tyers absent the whole week.

7th July    W T Haigh at work all week.

14th July Herbert Adkin admitted born 10th June 1877.  Ann Crowther & W T Haigh absent the whole week.

21st July Ann Crowther and W T Haigh absent all week.

28th July Colin Greaves at work all week.

4th August Lila Demain, Kate Clough & Fredk Roundell sick all week.

18th August W T Haigh at work and Kate clough sick all week.

4th October Admitted John Henry Haigh.

20th October Kate Demain mother ill, Emma Crowther sick.

27th October Ann Crowther and Lila Demain absent.

3rd November Lila Demain absent and Emma Crowther sick the whole week.

17th November E Crowther sick the whole week.

8th December Heavy snowfall, heaviest for 35 years, scholars could not attend.

1883

2nd March Henry Newton left to go to work, going to Sicklinghall.

9th March James and Bertha Bulman have left the place and gone to Rothwell.  Lila Demain absent the whole week.

16th March Mary Ann & Ellen Newton have left the place to go to Sicklinghall.

6th April John William Marston admitted, born 5th November 1877.

13th April A R Gill on a visit to her grandmother and M A Haigh absent.

27th April AR Haigh, AM Gill, S Hartley & JW Marston sick all week.

4th May  A R Gill, Arthur Haigh absent.  JW Marston sick with whooping cough.

25th May Admitted Thos. Wm. Johnson, Henry Edgar Johnson aged 7 & 6, also Jos. Henry Gill aged 5 years.  Arthur Whitford absent the whole week.

1st June Admitted Annie Sarah Tyers aged 5 years.

8th June Mary Ann, Herbert E & John Henry Haigh absent all week.  John Wm. Marston whooping cough.  JW Marston still sick.

15th June Tyers children gone to Shadwell having disagreed with the next door neighbours children.

22nd June L Demain absent the whole week.

29th June L Snowden ill all week, L Demain & F Goodburn absent.

6th July A Crowther, L Demain & FG Goodburn absent all week.  Admiited Elizth., Annie & Mary J Roberts, ages 8,6,4.

27th July Mary Roberts 4 yrs old too young left.

12th October 32 scholars on the register, attendance 17, the corn not yet in.  Lila Demain and Ann Crowther left school , over age.  Emily Hargreaves died with Scarlet Fever 30th September 1883.  9 absent in consequence of fever.

9th November Frances Thos. Goodburn died 12th November 1883 in his 8th year with Scarlet Fever.

16th November Amelia Wetherall admitted aged 11 years.  Elizabeth & Annie Roberts, Isabel & Kate Mawson and Ernest Hargreaves absent with fever.

1884

7th January Admitted Mary Wetherill 6yr 7m, Mary Jane Roberts 5y 2m, Robert Taylor Snowden 5y.  Ada Lavinia clough, Mary Ann Haigh, Isabel Kate Mawson & Fred Roundell absent all week.

10th April 5 reported sick – E Crowther, AE Marston, JW Marston, G Noble & MB Taylor.

18th April E Crowther, AE Marston, JW Marston, Mary Snowden absent all week.

25th April colin Graves and Mary Snowden absent.  Mary Snowden left.

9th June Francis Noble has scarlet Fever.

16th June 3 Haighs absent for fear of the fever – so they say.

23rd June E Crowther, 3 Nobles sick.  3 Haighs absent with whooping cough.

18th September The death of Mr Reeves during the holiday the school was conducted by Miss Reeves until Christmas 1884.

1885

9th January I, Henry Noble———- took charge of the school from 5th January with 27 children attending.

16th January Arthur Whitfield a death and dumb mute began to attend this week.  Can understand signs.

13th February Mrs Haigh came o school with her two boys.

10th April Sarah F Knapton and John William Knapton left, gone to live in Moortown.

24th April Mrs Wade of Beech Grove sent to see if we could take a boy into school and board him.

8th May The School Attendance Officer called on Wednesday and paid for Widow Marston’s three children at 1/4d per attendance.

19th June Asked Mr T E Wade, Forshort House, the Churchwarden & Surveyor of Highways if he would call to verify the registers.

20th November Emily Snowden absent all week mother ill.

Alwoodley School Logbook Extracts April 1887 to February 1892

Held at Leeds Archives

1887

29th April Louisa Netttleton admitted on Monday 25th April.  She is 7 years old but does not know her alphabet never having been to school before.

6th May The Shadwell children are very irregular as are the Hargraves.  Herbert and Ernest Wells, twin boys , admitted this week.  They are only 3 years old.

20th May Phoebe Horner has been away sick all week.

10th June Isabel and Alice Hargrave only present three times this week.   These girls are most irregular.

17th June Mary Ann, Ellen and Thomas Newton have gone to live near Thorner.

24th June Arthur Barker admitted not 4 years old.

1st July Rosabel Hargrave still absent and Alice also. 

8th July Matthew Garbutt away from home on a visit to stay until after Harvest.

15th July There is a gradual falling off in attendance, which will most likely continue until after harvest, some children are still at work in the hayfields.

22nd July Elizabeth Garbutt away on a visit for some weeks.  Attendance irregular and poor.  Some of the children are picking fruit.

26th August Alice Mary Stokes 5 years old admitted this week.

2nd September Sydney Smith 11 years old admitted on Monday.  Arthur Barker left on Wednesday.  Gone to live in Harrogate.  Matthew Garbutt still away on a visit.  Been away since 1st July.

16th September Charles Hargrave only made 2 attendances this week.

23rd September George Henry Woodham admitted on Monday.  Matthew Hargrave came back to school on Wednesday, having been away 3 months.

14th October Thomas Robinson sent to school  came a little way and turned back home, so was punished the next day, having done the same thing several times before, his mother not caring about it.

28th October Albert Smith present only twice this week and twice the week before.  He attends very irregularly.

18th November John Allanson unable to attend having been bitten by a dog on Sunday.

1888

 6th January Two boys, John and Wm. Henry Smart admitted on Tuesday.

4th May John and Wm. Henry Smart have left the school.  Having gone to live at Moortown.

8th June Allansons attend very irregularly, two being away all this week and two last week.

15th June One girl Emily Green admitted on Tuesday and is working in standard 2, has been away from school for some time with bad eyes, not yet able to keep at work all the time.

22nd June One girl, Maud Foster admitted on Tuesday standard 2.

3rd August Attendance very poor, children haymaking.

7th September Two little children from Slade Hill admitted, they have been very troublesome all the week, apparently never under control.

14th September Matthew and Elizabeth Garbutt away on a visit and Maud, Florence and Charles Foster have left the school and neighbourhood.

26th October Attendances for Arthur Albert Deakin, a former pupil, requested for labour purposes.

2nd November A poor attendance this week.  Several children gathering potatoes.

9th November George Alfred Standage admitted on Tuesday, is 6 years old and not been to school before.

1889

22nd February Arthur Allanson first week since before Christmas.  This boy has only made 81 attendances during the past year.

5th April John Allanson has left the school to work at Mrs West’s.  Alice Stoke also left, her parents having left the neighbourhood.

19th April Alice Hargrave has been absent since the examination.

24th May Lately Sydney Smith has been working all the week.

7th June George Standage is lame and unable to attend.  Dora Harrington leaves school this week, her parents going to live in Lincolnshire.

21st June Annie and Alice Wood admitted.  The former knows nothing about notation and the latter has not been to school before.

28th June Nettletons not present until Thursday.  Alice and Jane Brown gone to the new Board School at Moor Allerton.  Ellen Goodall admitted, is nine years old and can neither read or write.

19th July The attendance decreases as the hot weather continues, ten children away all the week picking fruit in the market gardens.

2nd August Attendance about the same as last week, children still picking fruit.  This being the best time for helping their parents during the year.

26th August Alfred Horner going to harvest on Tuesday and present no more this week.  Alice Hargrave present on Monday afternoon, not having been to school the last six weeks it was open.

6th September Alice Hargrave away again.  There is always some excuse for this child’s non- attendance.  I can  never get her to school many weeks in succession.

13th September Poor attendance, several boys being employed in the harvest fields.

27th September Albert Smith never been present since before Harvest, only made ten attendances during last quarter.  Beatrice Smith present the first week last quarter only and Alice Hargrave present only 9 times in the quarter.  Always some excuse for non-attendance.

25th October The continual rainy weather affects the school very much, Nettletons not being able to get to school since Tuesday last week.   Powells left the school having removed to a greater distance.

1890

14th February Annie Wood has only attended once all week.

21st February George Standage has left the school, having gone to live in Leeds.  The two Smiths have been away since before Christmas, having left Alwoodley and are living in Moortown, still saying they should keep their attendance here until after the examination but have failed to do so.

28th February Phoebe Horner has been poorly all the week and Annie Wood since Tuesday.

7th March Alfred Horner left the school.

21st March Two boys, Thomas Robinson and William Fletcher from Shadwell re-admitted this week.  Beatrice Smith made four attendances this week, the first since December.

7th November Mary and Robert Robinson’s name removed from the register, they have moved to Chapeltown.

13th November Mrs Nettleton from Shadwell came to school this morning and was very disagreeable because her children were sent out to play after they had finished dinner yesterday.  She said she would take them away.

18th November Attendance very good, the Nettletons were among the numbers, their mother must have reconsidered the matter.

20th November Annie attended only once this week.  She has only attended 28 times this quarter.

1891

16th March William Nettleton came to school this morning after eight week’s absence.

3rd April Very irregular attendance, little or no progress can be made, Goodall and the two Youngs especially.

7th April Arthur Coney an infant still away from home.  George Brown sick.

8th April A little girl named Elizabeth Hescock has sprained her ankle.

13th April Re-admitted a little girl named Annie Wray.

17th April George Brown’s name deleted from the register, leaving the neighbourhood

15th June Admitted Annie Young, aged between 6 & 7, not been to school before.

19th June Wm Nettleton’s name withdrawn, he has gone to work.

22nd June Admitted a girl, aged 7, P—— A Goodall, not been to school before.

29th June Admitted a little boy 3yrs of age also Louisa Duthoit passed standard 2 she says.

8th July Admitted two boys George & Stephen Tiplady who have been attending the Moortown Board School.

10th July The Duthoits have only been twice this week.

17th July Three children surname Young attend very badly.

28th August Admitted a little girl Lily Wood.

11th September The Duthoits name removed from register.

14th September Admitted three boys by the name of Bailey.

21st September School closed for a week in consequence of the death of Mr Healey, the husband of the schoolmistress.

2nd October Harry Carr’s name taken off the register, his parents have left the neighbourhood.

9th October The conduct of George Tiplady being so bad in school the vicar advised me to expel him.  I understand he was turned out of Moortown Board School and also Meanwood.

19th October Readmitted George Tiplady n condition that he behaves himself properly.

23rd October I understand that Wm. Fletcher and the two Goodall’s have gone back to their own school, Shadwell.

26th October George H Young has attended 11 times out of a possible 50 and his sister Sarah J Young 10 times.

3rd November Laura Nettleton came this morning having ben absent a month.  E Hescock is poorly.

20th November Tom Robinson has gone to work, he has only passed standard 3 and is twelve years old.  Two children by the name of Wray have been absent four weeks.  I understand that three children named Young have gone back to Shadwell school.

27th November It is now three months since the school fees were abolished in this school, the average has reached 14.6.

4th December Wrays still absent and Nettleton come very badly.

11th December Nettletons have been one day.  It is impossible to teach them anything.

18th December Nettletons have made two attendances this week. 

23rd December Wrays have moved to Shadwell.

1892

4th January Reopened School with 10 scholars.  16 names on the register.  Admitted John W Craven.

11th January Arthur & Charles Coney have gone away and may not come back again.  Stephen Tiplady is sick.

29th January The names of four children removed from the register, Coneys who have left this place and the Nettletons from Shadwell.  Numbers now 12.

2nd February All the children from Shadwell have now left.  John W Craven is a very poor reader.

8th February A family of six admitted (Happs).  I scarcely know how to classify them – they seem to do their own work so badly.  Annie Wood is very careless in arithmetic.

19th February The newcomers – Happs and Annie Wood have attended very irregularly.

25th February Annie Wood absent all week.

East Keswick School Admission Register 1898-1902

Held at Leeds Archives

Note: It appears that entries of names of children still at the school but admitted in from previous register have been included.

Admission dateDate of BirthSurnameForenameParent’s nameFormer schoolOcc. On leavingDate left Reason for leaving
09/09/189219/02/1886ASHBURYBenj.GeorgeGardener12/04/1900 
7/07/189020/02/1887JOHNSONEdwinRd.Home farmwork09/05/1901over 14 yrs
5/07/18908/05/1886THOMPSONHarryHenryFarmwork14/08/1899over 13 yrs attn cert
11/09/189323/06/1888SHARPEThomasDavid30/04/1900removal to Halifax
11/04/188825/12/1888CHILDJamesJames14/11/1902over 14 yrs
16/05/189415/08/1889WILTONHaroldJohn H28/06/1901Higher grade Leeds
23/03/189626/10/1887WRIGGLESWORTHArthurHenryHome farmwork24/10/1901over 14 yrs
11/02/189626/06/1885UTLEYWm.Wm.Farmwork19/06/1899over 14 yrs
18/09/189329/12/1888BARRETTTom. SJoshua16/12/1902Leeds Modern
20/07/189620/01/1890SILVERSIDESReginaldFredk.01/02/1901removal to Bardsey
17/04/18936/12/1888ALLISONJarvisEdward18/06/1902over 13 yrs
21/11/189317/11/1889DODGSONFredJohn H31/03/1904over 14 yrs
17/06/188921/11/1887WATSONHarryJohn HCarter24/10/1901over 14 yrs
12/09/18934/11/1889WORMALDJacobWm.09/07/1903over 14 yrs
21/05/189427/05/1889BARBERFrankThomas30/03/1904over 14 yrs
11/06/18947/06/1890CHILDWm.James05/05/1905over 14 yrs
25/06/189217/07/1890JOHNSONJohn Wm.Rd.29/09/1904over 14 yrs
6/08/189531/3/1891BARBERHarryThomas30/03/1905over 14 yrs
13/06/18957/05/1891WORMALDYoungWm.19/04/1905over 14 yrs
19/06/18953/07/1890WRIGHTSidneyCharles07/04/1903Harewood School
6/04/189821/07/1887SANDERSONJosephThomas5/07/1898removal to Bramham
4/06/189523/05/1891RIDSDALEJamesWalter18/12/1905working
18/01/189723/09/1891RHODESJosephFredk.13/02/1899removal to Aberford
12/11/189530/05/1892LINFOOTArthurJoseph27/04/1906over 14 yrs
12/10/18966/04/1892WATSONArthurJohn06/04/1906over 14 yrs
7/09/189629/08/1892LACEYHarry W.Wm.26/08/1906over 14 yrs
26/04/189719/07/1893BARKETTStephenJoshua —–over 14 yrs
3/05/189723/07/1892UTLEYDavidWm.20/07/1906over 14 yrs
4/05/18973/08/1893ASHBURYAllanGeorge13/07/1900removal to Worksop
13/02/189727/08/1893BARBERWm.Thomas—-over 14 yrs
22/08/18971/07/1887RHODESJarvisFred Harewood13/02/1899removal to Aberford
22/08/189812/01/1896RHODESMarvelFrednil13/02/1899removal to Aberford
28/08/18981/08/1895BRIGGSJohn CJohn nil19/12/1902removal to Harewood
29/08/189810/02/1893MURCOTTErnestThomasnil09/03/1905left village
19/09/189818/10/1890ASHBURYRaymondGeorgenil12/07/1900removal
28/05/188824/09/1885MIDGLEYMinnieElizabethDressmaker3/07/1899over 14 yrs
1/07/189820/01/1887HARRISONAmyWm. JBewerley St LeedsPupil teacher28/06/1901over 14
9/10/189321/02/1885ASHBURYBerthaGeorgeServant16/10/1899over 14 yrs
16/09/188920/07/1885BASSETTElizaGeorgeHome 9/05/1899removal to Leeds
7/04/18914/01/1887ROBINSONDaisyArthurHome13/07/1900over 14 yrs
1/07/188916/02/1886WATSONHildaJohnHome2/12/1899over 14
15/06/189214/09/1887RIDSDALEMaryWalter13/09/1900over 14 yrs
5/05/18926/11/1887HARDISTYGertrudeJohnHome11/07/1901over 14 yrs
11/09/18921/09/1886SHARPEMinnieDavid28/03/1900removal to Halifax
18/10/18976/07/1887MAWSONSarahArthur5/12/1898removal to Hants
7/02/18986/11/1886RATHBONEAnnieJamesHome20/03/1900b ’85 over 14
7/02/189826/02/1888RATHBONELouisaJames11/07/1902over 14 yrs
11/10/189715/07/1889MAWSONLouisaArthur7/12/1898removal Hants
8/11/189215/09/1888PHILLIPSAmyAlfred10/07/1902over 13
10/04/189317/07/1887LINFOOTLilyJosephHome20/06/1901over 14 yrs
15/10/189430/10/1889REEDAnnieMary01/02/1904over 14 yrs
18/06/189418/10/1889RHODESAliceFredk.13/02/1899removal to Aberford
23/03/189612/06/1890WRIGGLESWORTHMaryHenry12/06/1903removal to Bardsey
7/07/18985/07/1895RIDSDALEJessieWalter01/07/1909over 14 yrs
21/03/189825/10/1893SHARPENellieDavid02/05/1900removal to Halifax
4/07/189826/11/1892LISTERLouisaJohn30/11/1906over 14 yrs
6/05/18951/05/1891ROBINSONMabelArthur08/07/1904over 13
14/02/189312/02/1889WATSONAnnieJohn07/01/1903over 13
7/09/189612/09/1891BRIGGSIvyWm.18/12/1902removal to Harewood
3/02/189624/08/1891DODGSONEthelJohn28/07/1905over 14 yrs
20/06/189617/04/1891SILVERSIDESGladysFredk.01/02/1901removal Bardsey
11/10/18971/03/1891MAWSONMaryArthur7/12/1898removal Hants
8/07/189824/05/1895ROBINSONVioletArthur27/09/1907removal to Leeds
14/02/189819/11/1890RATHBONEFlorenceJames27/08/1906over 15 yrs
14/09/189601/08/1906ALLISONMarionEdward25/02/1904working
28/06/18981/09/1893BRIGGSLilyWm.19/12/1902removal Harewood
5/05/189625/01/1893CHILDAliceJames6/04/11906Labour certificate
5/10/1896 24/03/1892ROBINSONRosettaArthur19/03/1907over 14 yrs
11/10/189724/07/1892MAWSONElizabethArthur7/12/1898Removal Hants
11/10/18974/06/1893MAWSONEdithArthur7/12/1898Removal Hants
6/04/189818/08/1889SANDERSONEvaThomas14/07/1898Removal Bramham
9/05/189829/01/1894UTLEYAliceWm.nil29/09/1898Death 5 Oct 1898
9/05/189816/08/1893SANDERSONGertrudeThomasnil1/07/1898Removal Bramham
12/05/189819/8/1894HODGSONEthelJohnnil25/07/1907over 14 yrs
16/05/189829/03/1894MIDGLEYWinnieElizabethnil05/12/1900Removal Wakefield
1/06/18982/04/1894TAYLORMayMawsonnil24/06/1898Bardsey
22/08/189817/09/1894LINFOOTLucyJosephnil15/09/1908over 14 yrs
29/08/189813/10/1891PEARSONPhyllis  Andrewnil18/06/1902Removed to Ilkley
29/08/189811/07/1895MURCOTTEvelynThomasnil09/03/1905left village
7/09/189822/09/1894WOODBertha MayLeonardnil9/09/1898Removed to Deighton
20/02 18997/10/1893RATHBONEDorisJamesnil23/12/1908over 15 yrs
20/02/189929/07/1892THACKERAYNellieThos. CoatesSheepscar17/08/1906Labour certificate
20/03/189928/12/1893WHITEMaryRobert Wm.nil22/06/1903Removed to Rigton
10/04/189912/11/1893LONGFELLOWEliza MarySamuelnil21/12/1906Leeds Modern School
29/05/189919/07/1895LONGFELLOWAnnie Eliz.Samuelnil24/03/1910Over 14yrs
15/08/189912/07/1896MURCOTTPhyllis KateThomasnil09/03/1905left village
21/08/18991/05/1896SHARPEDoris MayDavidnil 2/05/1900removal to Halifax
20/03/190027/02/1897WATSONEdithJohn nil17/02/1911over 14 yrs
20/08/190015/07/1892BILTONLilyAdaHarrogate24/08/1900Harrogate
21/08/19009/01/1895RIDSDALEIda F.M.Jamesnil19/03/1909over 14 yrs
27/08/190010/06/1896SPENCEREmilyEdwardLeeds26/03/1901Kippax
04/09/190024/08/1897MOSSIda MaryWm.nil18/04/1902removal to Bradford
09/10/190012/07/1888SWABEYEthel KateEd. W.Blenheim Leeds11/06/1902over 14 yrs
09/10/190022/12/1893SWABEYWinifredEd. W.Blenheim Leeds14/12/1908over 14 yrs
04/03/190118/02/1897BRIGGSLaviniaWm.nil19/12/1902removal to Harewood
13/03/19018/10/1897BALDWINSONMarjorie NellieThos. nil04/10/1911over 14 yrs
22/04/19015/01/1894MIDGLEYDorisJamesnil31/03/1904Wetherby Sch
22/04/190124/04/1890BURNELLAnnieAmosArmley15/06/1902left village
26/04/190110/06/1896SPENCEREmilyEdwardRe- Admit07/06/1901Compton
30/04/190115/03/1896UTLEYElizabethWm.nil25/05/1907Wetherby 
30/04/19011/01/11898EDWARDSCarolineThomasnil11/07/1901Hampshire
18/06/190114/05/1898THOMPSONLaura  Wm.Aberford15/05/1907over 14 yrs
19/06/190128/02/1897THOMPSONAlice MaryWm.Aberford23/12/1910Labour certificate
19/08/190124/12/1894WATSONBeatrice MRobert H.Swynford11/02/1902removed to Harrogate
19/08/190120/04/1898PARKERLaura EllaWm.nil27/10/1902not 5 years old
19/09/18983/05/1886HARDISTYHerbert JohnHarewoodGrocer30/06/1899work certificate
13/02/189927/12/1890THACKERAYAlbertThos. CoatesSheepscar16/11/1904working
16/02/189929/10/1895LISTERHaroldJohnnil03/11/1909over 14 yrs
20/02/189922/08/1895THACKERAYHerbert Thos. Coatesnil22/10/1908Labour certificate
21/08/189927/03/1895MEADFrankAlfrednil03/06/1901Bardsey School
8/09/18998/09/1895WHITEWillieRobert Wm.nil23/06/1903Removed to Rigton
13/09/189930/03/1894ALLISONGeorge B.Edwardnil17/10/1899Thorner
16/10/189924/02/1895MOSSThomasWm.Saltaire14/09/1903Bradford
08/01/190028/03/1894MARSHALLWalterJohnBradford13/07/1900Removed to Brighton
01/05/190022/08/1895LISTERErnestRobinsonnil16/07/1909Removed to Scarcroft
18/06/190014/08/1894FOSTERAlfredThomasS.Philips Leeds28/09/1900Removed to Leeds
20/08/200022/07/1895RIDSDALEAlfredAlfrednil24/03/1910over 14 yrs
20/08/19001/03/1895WRIGHTWm.Charlesnil22/02/1909Leeds Central
20/08/190030/07/1893WADEFredIsaacHarrogate24/08/1900Harrogate
23/08/19007/06/1894WOOLLEYCharlesJohnHarrogate24/08/1900Harrogate
24/10/190024/10/1897SPENCERWm. Ed.Edwardnil26/03/1901Kippax
14/01/190112/01/1898LINFOOTJoseph HaroldJosephnil17/11/1911Labour certificate
26/02/19012/10/1888ADCOCKJohnJosephBeeston Hill 09/04/1903Leeds Modern School
22/04/19011/08/1895EDWARDSStephenThomasnil11/07/1901Hampshire
26/04/190124/10/1897SPENCERWm. Ed.EdwardRe- Admit07/06/1901Compton
30/04/190125/12/1897UTLEYFredWm.nil01/05/1907Wetherby
19/08/190114/07/1891WATSONWilliam SydneyRobert H.Swynford11/02/1902removed to Harrogate
19/08/190122/12/1892WATSONPercy JamesRobert H.Swynford11/02/1902removed to Harrogate
25/09/190124/09/1898THOMPSONArthurWm.nil20/01/1911Removed to Tadcaster
12/11/190126/10/1887WRIGGLESWORTHArthurHenryRe- Admit19/12/1901over 14 yrs
27/01/190224/01/1899MURCOTTAlbert Thomasnil10/03/1905left village
20/01/190211/03/1894WORTHYWilliamWm.Sinnington06/09/1907Leeds Modern School
03/02/190223/10/1887MALLORYReg.HenrySinnington18/07/1902left village
10/02/190219/09/1891WORTHYAnnieWm.Sinnington26/08/1904County Minor Scholarship
03/02/19028/10/1892WORTHYMaggieWm.Sinnington28/07/1905remain V11 nearly 2 yrs(?)
03/02/190227/12/1899WORTHYDorisWm.Sinnington22/12/1911over 14 yrs
04/03/190210/10/1897SPENCERLilianHenrynil06/10/1911over 14 yrs
01/07/190220/10/1898WATSONAliceJohnnil19/12/1904removed to Harewood
09/09/190213/08/1898BRIGGSFannyWm.nil01/10/1902going to Harewood
27/10/190214/08/1895NEALRubyJWnil19/01/1905going to a private school