Wigglesworth Clark’s Free School Lists of Pupils 1800, 1801, 1835,1868

Held at North Yorkshire Record Office at Northallerton

Catalogue Reference S/WGW 5/2

List of Pupils November 1800

Names of children who are free:
George HARDACRE

Thos COCKSHOTT

Benjamin CLARK

John KENYON

Richard WILDMAN

Richard HARGRAVES

Christopher CLARK

Robert HELM

Christopher SILVERWOOD

Robert SILVERWOOD

John OLDFIELD

Richard MOORE

John MOORE

Richard BRADLEY

Christopher COATS

Robert COATS

William COATS

John HARGRAVES

James WOLFENDEN

William STANDING

John CLARK

Richard OLDFIELD

Thomas MOORE

John DICKENSON

Richard COATES

Henry LEECH

Thomas SILVERWOOD

John COATES

Stephen OLDFIELD

Ann ABBOTSON

Isabel WOLFENDEN

Ellen WOLFENDEN

Ann WOLFENDEN

Isabel LEECH

Elizabeth CLARK

Jane COOK

Margaret MOORE

Hannah MARSDEN

Names of Scholars who are not free:

James HARGRAVES Liverpool

Thomas HARGRAVES Liverpool

John BAYNES Settle

Christopher HOLGATE Tosside

William HARDACRE Long Preston

William FORT Long Preston

Benjamin FRANKLAND Scale, Halton West

Henry TOMLINSON Paythorn

List of Pupil 22nd May 1801

Thomas COCKSHOTT

George HARDACRE

Richard WILDMAN

John KENYON

Richard BRADLEY

Robert COATS

William COATS

John HARGRAVES

James WOLFENDEN

John CLARK Indisposed

Christopher WALKER

John DICKENSON Indisposed

Thomas MOORE

Richard COATS

Richard OLDFIELD Indisposed

Thomas SILVERWOOD

Adam SILVERWOOD

James LAWSON Indisposed

Stephen OLDFIELD Indisposed

John COATS Indisposed

An ABBOTSON

Isabel WOLFENDEN

Ellen WOLFENDEN

Ann WOLFENDEN

Jane COOK

Margaret MOORE

Betty COATS

Betty LAWSON

Mary LAWSON

Hannah MARSDEN

Eve SMITH Indisposed

Betty WILDMAN

Isabel WILDMAN

Alice CLARK Indisposed

Margaret CLARK Indisposed

List of Pupils 24th November 1801

Thomas COCKSHOTT

George HARDACRE

Richard WILDMAN

Benjamin CLARK

Christopher CLARK

John MOORE

Richard BRADLEY

Robert COAT

William COAT

Christopher WALKER

James WOLFENDEN

John CLARK

William STANDING

Richard COATS

Thomas MOORE

Richard OLDFIELD

John DICKENSON

Thomas SILVERWOOD

Stephen OLDFIELD

Robert COCKSHOTT

John COAT

William DICKENSON

Thomas TOMLINSON

Ann ABBOTSON

Isabel WOLFENDEN

Sarah STANDING

Betty WILDMAN

Ann WOLFENDEN

Isabel HARGRAVES

Betty CLARK

Jane COOK

Margaret MOORE

Betty BRADLEY

Betty SILVERWOOD

Hannah MARSDEN

Mary CLARK

Alice CLARK

Margaret CLARK

Ellen OLDFIELD

Payable Scholars

Sarah HARGRAVES Liverpool

James HARGRAVES Liverpool

Thomas HARGRAVES Liverpool

Betty HARGRAVES Liverpool

John BAYNES Settle

Thomas DUERDEN Halton West

William AUSTIN Gisburn Forest

Henry TOMLINSON Paythorn

William BRADLEY Settle

                                                                                    Thomas Wildman Schoolmaster

List of Pupils 1835

Leonard CLARK

Richard WILDMAN

Anthony OLDFIELD

Thomas LAWSON

William GREEN

James SILVERWOOD

John DICKINSON

William TOMLINSON

James FELL

James WOLFENDEN

Stephen TODD

John COAT

Richard OLDFIELD

John GREENWOOD

John SILVERWOOD

Obediah COAT

Stephen OLDFIELD

William DICKINSON

John WOLFENDEN

Richard DICKINSON

Richard ABBOTSON

Lawrence LEECH

George ATKINSON

Thomas SILVERWOOD

Richard WILDMAN

Leonard WILSON

John TOMLINSON

John LATHAM

Wm. B DICKINSON

Henry LAWSON

Thomas ABOTSON

Thomas BRADLEY

Charlotte LAWSON

Ellen PEEL

Elizabeth CLARK

Mary OLDFIELD

Elizabeth WILDMAN

Ellen FELL

Elizabeth HARGRAVES

Margaret HARGRAVES

Isabella PEEL

Margaret PEEL

Ann OLDFIELD

Betty TOMLINSON

Elizabeth LATHAM

Elizabeth LATHAM

Mary LAWSON

Alice LAWSON

Jane GREEN

Jane HELM

Margaret LEECH

Ann LEECH

Jane LEECH

Ellen LATHAM

Mary GREENWOOD

Jane ABBOTSON

M A ABBOTSON

Ellen SLAYDEN

Mary SLAYDEN

Ellen OLDFIELD

Isabella CLARK

Isabella GREENWOOD

Ellen OLDFIELD

List of Pupils 25th July to 15th December 1868

Thomas CATON

Harriet Ann CLARK

Margaret CLARK

Sarah CLARK

Robert Thomas CLARK

Thomas CLARK

Ellen DICKINSON

Henry DICKINSON

Alice EARNSHAW

Ambrose EARNSHAW

John EARNSHAW

Ellen FEARNLEY

James FEARNLEY

Thomas GREEN

Fred Henry HILL

John Wm. HILL

Tom Stanley HILL

Wm. JACKMAN

Luke REYNOLDS

Henry TAYLOR

James Wm. TAYLOR

John TAYLOR

George PARKER

John PARKER

Sarah Ann PARKER

George SNOWDEN

Hannah SPENCER

Julia THROUP

Jackson Robert THROUP

Ann TODD

Margaret TODD

Anthony TODD

Mary TOMLINSON

Elizabeth TOMLINSON

William TOMLINSON

Thomas TOMLINSON

Reuben TOMLINSON

Ann WOLFENDEN

Mary WOLFENDEN

William WOLFENDEN

Thomas WOLFENDEN

Sarah Jane WOOD

Wigglesworth School Attendance Register 1900-1901

Held at North Yorkshire Record Office at Northallerton

Catalogue Reference S/WGW 5/3/38-40

Age   1st May 1900   1st Qtr Ending 31st July 1900 2nd Qtr  Ending 31st Oct 1900 3rd Qtr Ending  31st Jan 1901
Y   M Girls
13 7 Ella MANSERGH Attended Attended
13 5 Nellie FELL left 4/5
12 8 Agnes CLARK Attended Attended Attended
12 4 Mary E ROBINSON Attended Attended
13 10 Lillie THORNBER Attended Attended Attended
12 5 Ellen ROBINSON Attended Attended Attended
11 4 Belle TODD (Isabel A) Attended Attended Attended
11 6 Ada HOLGATE Attended Attended Attended
12 5 Mary REDMAYNE Attended Attended Attended
10 6 Elizabeth REDMAYNE Attended Attended Attended
9 8 Ellen LAWSON Attended Attended Attended
9 5 Alice FELL Attended Attended Attended
9 6 Annie CLARK Attended Attended Attended
9 0 Lizzie HARGRAVES (Eliz.) Attended Attended Attended
8 7 Minnie ROBINSON Attended Attended Attended
9 5 Lillian Hare ROBINSON Attended Attended Attended
10 6 Annie ASHTON Attended Attended Attended
9 5 Mary A EARNSHAW Attended Attended Attended
9 5 Mary H SAVAGE Attended Attended Attended
6 11 Ann Agnes EARNSHAW Attended Attended Attended
9 6 Mary Jane HARRISON adm 4/5 Attended Attended
blank Jane S SANDERSON Admitted Attended Attended
7 8 * Kay CHAMLEY Admitted 24/8
blank Eliz. Ann PARKER Admitted Attended
blank Mary Jane PARKER Admitted Attended
BOYS
13 5 Wilfred LAWSON Attended left 16/11
13 5 Greenwood JACKSON Attended Attended Attended
13 2 Arthur WATSON Attended Attended Attended
14 1 George ROINSON Attended Attended
14 3 Richard NOWELL Attended Attended
12 5 William FELL Attended Attended Attended
11 0 John W JACKSON Attended Attended Attended
11 6 Stephen FELL Attended Attended Attended
11 6 Mark WATSON Attended Attended Attended
10 7 Thomas B FELL Attended Attended Attended
11 5 Thomas HARRISON Attended Attended Attended
8 1 Clarence HODGSON Attended Attended Attended
7 9 Harry MORPHET Attended Attended
8 11 Enoch ASHTON Attended Attended
6 4 John HODGSON Attended Attended
7 3 * Wm. BUGGS Attended
12 7 * Wm. HOLMES Attended
9 10 * Richard HOLMES Attended
7 7 * John HOLMES Attended
14 3 Richard NOWELL Attended Attended
12 5 William FELL Attended Attended Attended
11 0 John W JACKSON Attended Attended Attended
11 6 Stephen FELL Attended Attended Attended
11 6 Mark WATSON Attended Attended Attended
10 7 Thomas B FELL Attended Attended Attended
11 5 Thomas HARRISON Attended Attended Attended
8 1 Clarence HODGSON Attended Attended Attended
7 9 Harry MORPHET Attended Attended
8 11 Enoch ASHTON Attended Attended
6 4 John HODGSON Attended Attended
7 3 * Wm. BUGGS Attended
12 7 * Wm. HOLMES Attended
9 10 * Richard HOLMES Attended
7 7 * John HOLMES Attended
Infants
5 8 Walter CLARK Attended Attended Attended  
5 10 Bernard ROBINSON Attended Attended Attended  
5 11 Grace MORPHET Attended Attended Attended  
6  1 Clara HARGRAVE Attended Attended Attended  
4 3* Arthur HODGSON Attended Attended  
5 1* George BUGGS Attended  
4 5* James ADDY Attended  
blank Henry PARKER  
blank Albert BUGGS  
 
NOTE * AGE WHEN ADMITTED  

Newby (Clapham) School Admission Register Index 1889-1892

Held at North Yorkshire Record Office at Northallerton

Catalogue Reference S/NEW 2

Date of Adm Surname Forename Parent or Guardian Address Last School Attended
11/05/91 ACROYDE George blank Green Close blank
20/06/92 BATEMAN Martha blank Newby blank
26/08/89 DAWSON Annie Isabel Edward Cold Cotes Newby
11/05/91 DAWSON Mary A Edward Cold Cotes blank
12/05/90 DUCKETT Jane Anne James Newby blank
 19/08/89 EASTERBY Joseph Joseph Newby Newby
 19/08/89 EASTERBY John Joseph Newby Newby
 19/08/89 EASTERBY Miles Joseph Newby blank
13/01/90 ELLAM Milly Peggy Newby Newby
26/08/89 FARRADAY Robert blank Cold Cotes Ingleton
26/08/89 FARRADAY John blank Cold Cotes blank
 19/08/89 HEAPS Elizabeth Robert Newby Clapham
 19/08/89 HEAPS Christopher Robert Newby Newby
 19/08/89 HEAPS Sarah Robert Newby Clapham
19/08/89 MARKLEW Anthony Sml Abel Newby blank
 19/08/89 MARKLEW Hetty Abel Newby Newby
28/04/90 MARKLEW Anthony S Abel Newby Newby
26/08/89 METCALFE Annie William Gearstones Newby
26/08/89 METCALFE Sarah William Gearstones Newby
21/06/92 MOORE Richard Richard Crooklands blank
 19/08/89 NEWHOUSE Margt. Isabel John Newby Hall Newby
 19/08/89 NEWHOUSE Tom John Newby Hall Newby
 19/08/89 NEWHOUSE Mary John Newby Hall Newby
 19/08/89 NEWHOUSE Margt. Betty James Newby Cote blank
26/08/89 NEWHOUSE Thomas James Newby Cote Clapham
16/09/90 NEWHOUSE Mary Grace James Newby Cote Newby
20/06/92 NEWHOUSE John John Newby Hall blank
16/02/91 PRITCHARD Richard Richard Newby Cote blank
02/09/89 ROBINSON Eliz. Alice Richard Newby Newby
02/09/89 ROBINSON Mary blank Cold Cotes blank
02/09/89 SMITH Thomasine blank Cold Cotes blank
20/08/89 TAYLOR Mary Miles Newby Newby
20/08/89 TAYLOR William Miles Newby Newby
20/08/89 TAYLOR Thomas Miles Newby Newby
02/09/89 TAYLOR Sarah Ellen James Newby Newby
02/09/89 TAYLOR Margt. Annie James Newby Newby
16/02/91 TAYLOR Florence L Alice Newby blank
 19/08/89 unreadable Annie R D Metcalfe Croft House Austwick
21/06/92 WHITFIELD Barbara Miles Green Close blank
21/06/92 WHITFIELD Lena Miles Green Close blank
02/06/90 WHITHAM George blank Green Close blank
02/06/90 WHITHAM Samuel blank Green Close blank
 19/08/89 WILSHAW Grace Mary Scale Mire Newby
 19/08/89 WOODS Isabelle Christopher Newby Newby
 19/08/89 WOODS Jane Christopher Newby Newby
26/08/89 WOODS Elizabeth Christopher Newby Clapham
24/09/90 WOODS Margaret Christopher Newby blank

Litton School Admission Register 6th October 1913 to 10th February 1919

Held at North Yorkshire Record Office at Northallerton

Catalogue Reference S/LTN

Adm date Re-adm date Scholar’s Name Parent or Guardian Address Date of Birth Previous School Attended Date Leaving Reason
06/10/13 BRAMLEY Florence Mary Bramley Hugh Carr West Farm Litton 04/06/06 Arncliffe Church blank left
06/10/13 COATSWORTH Phoebe J Coatsworth Thos. Hill Top Farm Litton 03/01/06 Arncliffe Church blank left
06/10/13 COATSWORTH Mary H. Coatsworth Thos. Hill Top Farm Litton 05/04/03 Arncliffe Church 07/04/16 labour cert
06/10/13 GILL Marjorie S Gill Francis Croft House Litton 28/07/05 Arncliffe Church 16/11/18 left n/hood
06/10/13 GILL Margaret Slinger Gill Francis Croft House Litton 10/05/01 Arncliffe Church 11/09/14 CM Scholarship
06/10/13 LEYLAND Ethel Mary Leyland Thos H. East Garth Litton 13/05/02 Arncliffe Church 12/05/16 age limit
06/10/13 LEYLAND Herbert Wm. Leyland Thos H. East Garth Litton 19/09/03 Arncliffe Church 19/09/16 labour cert
06/10/13 LEYLAND Owen Leyland Thos H. East Garth Litton 14/12/04 Arncliffe Church 21/12/17 labour cert
06/10/13 PULLAN Eva Pullan Alfred Armistead’s Farm Ltn 09/11/02 Arncliffe Church 06/11/14 labour cert
06/10/13 PULLAN Mary Pullan Alfred Armistead’s Farm Ltn 23/01/04 Arncliffe Church 23/01/17 labour cert
06/10/13 SPENCER Thomas Spencer Robert Litton Hall 28/03/06 Arncliffe Church 29/03/19 labour cert
06/10/13 SPENCER James Spencer Robert Litton Hall 24/01/05 Arncliffe Church 25/01/18 labour cert
06/10/13 COATSWORTH John Thos. Coatsworth Thos. Hill Top Farm Litton 27/01/08 none 04/04/21 labour cert
06/10/13 LEYLAND Lizzie Leyland Thos H. East Garth Litton 07/05/08 Arncliffe Church 07/04/14 in hospital
06/10/13 LEYLAND Margt. Alice Leyland Thos H. East Garth Litton 03/10/06 Arncliffe Church blank left age
06/10/13 SPENCER Mary Jane Spencer Robert Litton Hall Farm 23/12/08 Arncliffe Church 13/01/22 labour cert
10/08/14 LEYLAND Elizabeth Leyland Thos H. East Garth Litton 07/05/08 Litton Council 23/12/21 labour cert
11/01/15 SPENCER William Spencer Robert Litton Hall Farm 08/12/11 none 18/12/25 age limit 14
15/03/15 PULLAN Maurice Pullan Alfred Armistead’s Farm Ltn 12/03/10 none 31/03/24 age limit
03/05/15 DIXON James Arthur Dixon John Selside Horton 06/02/05 Selside Horton 27/08/15 ret to Horton
26/05/15 LEYLAND Dorothy Leyland John East Garth Litton 19/03/92 Wawne St Hull 05/07/15 left district
16/08/15 COATSWORTH Laidlaw Coatsworth Thos. Hill Top Farm Litton 21/07/10 none 12/05/22 to Halton Gill
20/09/15 RIDINGS Jessie Alexandra Ridings (?) Queen’s Arms Litton 1910 blank blank left district
02/10/16 BATTERSBY Henry Battersby Arthur Post Office Litton 23/11/11 none 12/03/26 age limit 14
02/10/16 PULLAN Anise Pullan Alfred Armistead’s Farm Ltn 26/12/11 none 18/12/25 age limit 14
20/08/16 8/4/18 BALLARD Henry MW Ballard Henry Ell. Beck House Litton 19/08/12 Kirkby Lonsdale 23/04/23 ret. to K Lonsdale 26/10/17              to Settle
08/04/18 METCALFE Edith Annie Metcalfe John Sawyersgarth Litton 06/11/06 Blacks Council 21/07/20 labour cert
08/04/18 METCALFE Ida Nancy Metcalfe John Sawyersgarth Litton 11/09/11 Blacks Council 15/10/25 age limit 14
08/04/18 METCALFE John Metcalfe John Sawyersgarth Litton 27/03/10 Blacks Council 31/03/24 age limit 14
23/09/18 METCALFE Walter Metcalfe John Sawyersgarth Litton 23/09/13 none 14/10/27 age limit
01/10/18 FALSHAW Nora Falshaw Frederick Stonelands 08/06/07 Arncliffe  03/11/19 ret to Buckden
14/10/18 GREY Squire Lester Grey Arthur Lister Queen’s Arms Litton 23/06/10 Carleton Bfd 04/07/24 age limit 14
05/11/18 CROSLAND Alice Mrs Grey Queen’s Arms Litton 22/12/07 St Jas. Thornton blank left district
18/11/18 COATSWORTH Fanny Coatsworth Thos. Hill Top Farm Litton 16/11/13 none 12/05/22 to Halton Gill
10/02/19 SPENCER Ada Spencer Robert Litton Hall 08/02/14 none 30/03/28 age limit

Langcliffe National School Punishment Book October 1907 to February 1910

Held at North Yorkshire Record Office at Northallerton

Catalogue Reference S/LAC 7/1

Date Scholar Age Std Nature of Offence Punishment
24/10/1907  Maurice Graham 9+ II Gross Carelessness 2 strokes with cane
01/11/1907 John Longmire 9 II Not learnt home lessons no excuse 2 strokes with cane
05/11/1907 Maggie Newhouse 11 VI Gross carelessness when in charge of Pupil teacher 2 strokes with cane
05/11/1907 Colin Hocking 10 Gross carelessness when in charge of Pupil Teacher 2 strokes with cane
07/11/1907 Leonard Banister 7+ II Very careless & Bad work 3 strokes with cane
22/11/1907 John Graham 9 III Laziness 2 strokes with cane
22/11/1907 Wm. King 9 II Laziness 2 strokes with cane
03/12/1907 Walter Hartley 12 V11 Impudence to PT 3 strokes with cane
03/12/1907 Amos West 11 V Bad, careless work 3 strokes with cane
10/12/1907 Wm. King 9 II Not learnt lessons at home, no excuse 3 strokes with cane
10/12/1907 Eva Wright 10 II Not learnt lessons at home, no excuse 2 strokes with cane
10/12/1907 May Bowen 11 IV Persistent laziness & inattention 2 strokes with cane
08/01/1908 Ralph Parker 11 V Very careless writing 3 strokes with cane
08/01/1908 Walter Venn 9 I Eating in school 2 strokes with cane
17/01/1908 Amos West 11 V Inattention & lazy 2 strokes with cane
21/01/1908 Leonard Banister 7+ II Careless & bad work 4 strokes with cane
31/01/1908 Isabel Jackman 11 II Laziness (repeated) 2 strokes with cane
27/02/1908 John Graham 9 III Laziness during Scripture 4 strokes with cane
03/03/1908 Amos West 11 V Bad, careless work 2 strokes with cane
10/03/1908 Willie Proctor 9 II Coming to school duty after warning 4 strokes with cane
11/03/1908 George Taylor 11 III Persistent inattention 2 strokes with cane
19/03/2008 Maurice Graham 9+ II Laziness repeated 4 strokes with cane
20/03/2008 Walter Venn 9 I Inattention in playground 2 strokes with cane
20/03/2008 May Bowen 11 iv Inattention in playground 2 strokes with cane
03/04/1908 Betsy Heseltine 10 V Inattention & defiance 4 strokes with cane
08/04/1908 Willie Proctor 9 III Bad work 2 strokes with cane
07/05/1908 Wm. King 9 II Inattention 2 strokes with cane
25/05/1908 Walter Venn 8 III Late after warning 3 strokes with cane
28/05/1908 Leonard Banister 8 III Inattention 2 strokes with cane
23/06/1908 Leonard Banister 9 III Repeated in charge of PT 4 strokes with cane
23/06/1908 Willie Proctor 10 III Copying 2 strokes with cane
23/06/1908 Maurice Graham 13 IV Copying 2 strokes with cane
26/08/1908 Albert Smailes 13 VII Talking & copying 3 strokes with cane
28/08/1908 Ivy Hocking 13 VII Careless work 1 stroke with cane
28/08/1908 Nellie Graham 12 VII Careless work 1 stroke with cane
28/08/1908 Maggie Newhouse 12 VII Careless work 1 stroke with cane
21/09/1908 Leonard Banister 8 III Laziness after being brought out 2 strokes with cane
21/09/1908 Leonard Banister 8 III Repeated above offence 2 strokes with cane
01/10/1908 Leslie Warren 9 II Repeated slovenly careless work 3 strokes with cane
08/10/1908 Tom Love 9 III Repeated slovenly work 3 strokes with cane
02/11/1908 Tom Love 9 III Repeated slovenly work 4 strokes with cane
11/11/1908 Tom Love 9 III Repeated slovenly work.  This boy is naturally sharp but is the most indifferent child in school 4 strokes with cane
05/05/1909 J Parker 12 VI Careless work 2 strokes with cane
05/05/1909 J Graham 10 V Careless work 2 strokes with cane
25/05/1909 A West 12 VII Not doing task set & telling lies saying it had been done 2 strokes with cane
28/05/1909 A West 12 VII Going home without permission after being told to stay behind 3 strokes with cane
07/06/1909 J Graham 10 V Coming to sch during holiday & taking out cricket apparaus in direct opposition to my orders.  Some wickets were broken 5 strokes with cane
07/06/1909 G Taylor 12 V Coming to sch during holiday & taking out cricket apparaus in direct opposition to my orders.  Some wickets were broken 5 strokes with cane
07/06/1909 Charles Wright 9 II Wilful damage to a boy’s garden.  Plants pulled.  Beds deliberatley dug up.  He had no right to be there. Several strokes on seat with cane.
23/08/1909 Tris. Ovington 10 III Stealing crops from school garden.  Parents consent to punishment as alternative to any other proceedings. 4 strokes with cane
23/08/1909 Jack Ovington 10 III Stealing crops from school garden.  Parents consent to punishment as alternative to any other proceedings. 4 strokes with cane
23/08/1909 James Parker 12 VI Connected to above offence 4 strokes with cane
07/09/1909 John Graham 10 V Telling lies 3 strokes with cane
25/09/1909 Wm. Proctor 10 IV Bad work 2 strokes with cane
25/09/1909 L Banister 9 IV Bad careless work 4 strokes with cane
09/11/1909 M Graham 11 IV Persistent inattention 4 strokes with cane
09/11/1909 L Banister 9 IV Laziness & inattention 4 strokes with cane
14/12/1909 Wm. King 11 III Using bad language 4 strokes with cane
18/01/1910 A Jackson 9 III Inattention 2 strokes with cane
09/02/1910 W Proctor 11 IV Inattention 2 strokes with cane

Halton West School Logbook

Held at North Yorkshire Record Office at Northallerton

Catalogue Reference S/HLW/1/1

1893

3rd February Andrew Parkinson’s attendance from May 1892 (very poor).

17th March James Thompson not attending school – sickness.

25th April Note: apparently Maggie Sheldon and Alice Parkinson are ——— dull and somewhat deficient in intelligence.   Signed C Wildbone

12th May Jane Mason sick, not able to attend school.

9th June Eli. Sheldon left school.

1894

11th September Jane Mason left school – gone away.

1896

Margaret and Martha Jolly left school today, parents leaving the neighbourhood.

9th October All the boys away today, a Fair being held at Long Preston.

11th December Anthony Thompson still absent – sickness.

1897

11th January Mabel Moore returned today after an absence of six weeks.

20th January M Sheldon left school today.

26th February Resigned charge of this school today, signed T Johnstone

8th March Commenced duties as mistress of this school today. Signed Ada Campbell

27th August Six children left school today owing to their parents leaving the district.

1898

18th March Three children who have been absent during the winter months have returned this week.

16th April Jane Agnes Johnson was appointed Monitor 1st March.

18th November Lizzie Swinbank away from school the last six weeks – ill.

1899

2nd October Miss Campbell resigned her charge of this school on Thursday 28th September.  I Fanny Ingleson commenced work this morning.

16th November Sent John Thompson home – ill.

1900

9th February Received a Doctor’s certificate for Lizzie Swinbank, she is a very delicate girl and has been absent since 3rd January and is not to attend until the Doctor gives permission.

28th March Two boys, John Thompson and Absolem Sheldon read very badly.

22nd June This afternoon prizes, 26 in number, are to given for regular attendance.  The following children made over 400 attendances:

Sheldon Absalom        423

Denby Maggie            405

Redmayne Maggie     417

Swinbank Sarah           424

Sheldon Charles          424

Rumney Walter           426

Bland Sissy                   412

Bland Louie                 422

Redmayne Lizzie         416

Bland Thomas             418

Thompson Thomas     427

Fell Gordon                 398

Halton Gill School Admission Register Index 12th Sept 1887 to 23rd Sept 1918

Held at North Yorkshire Record Office at Northallerton

Catalogue Reference S/HLG 1/1

Date of adm Scholar’s Surname Scholar’s Forename Abode Where born date of birth Reason for leaving date of leaving Parent or Guardian Occupation
22/02/97 ALLAN Alice Foxup Spittle Ings 13/06/90 left n/hood 22/05/97 Thos. Allan farm servant
27/02/11 ALLEN John Beresford Cosh Halton Gill 16/04/03 blank 14/04/15 Antony Allen hind
27/02/11 ALLEN Mark Cosh Hawkswick 11/08/04 blank 18/04/13 Antony Allen hind
14/08/11 ALLEN Elizabeth Alice Cosh Arncliffe 14/08/05 blank 18/04/13 Antony Allen hind
09/06/13 ALLEN Elizabeth Halton Gill Arncliffe 14/08/05 blank 25/06/13 Anthony Allen hind
11/06/13 ALLEN Mark Halton Gill Hawkswick 11/08/04 blank 25/06/13 Anthony Allen hind
08/09/13 ALLEN Elizabeth Halton Gill Arncliffe 14/08/05 readmitted 26/09/13 Anthony Allen hind
08/09/13 ALLEN Mark Halton Gill Hawkswick 11/08/04 readmitted 26/09/13 Anthony Allen hind
17/05/14 ALLEN Mark Halton Gill Hawkswick 11/08/04 visitor 26/05/14 Anthony Allen hind
14/09/14 ALLEN Elizabeth Halton Gill Mossdale 14/08/05 readmitted 25/09/14 Anthony Allen hind
14/09/14 ALLEN Mark Halton Gill Mossdale 11/08/04 readmitted 25/09/14 Anthony Allen hind
12/04/15 ALLEN Elizabeth Halton Gill Halton Gill 14/08/05 blank 14/04/15 Anthony hind
12/04/15 ALLEN Mark Halton Gill Hawkswick 11/08/04 visitor 14/04/15 Anthony hind
19/11/06 BATTY Ethel Foxup Hawkswick 01/09/00 blank 21/11/06 James Batty farmer
22/08/88 BERESFORD Mary Alice Halton Gill Halton Gill 09/04/83 age limit 31/05/97 Mark Beresford farmer
06/10/89 BERESFORD Margaret Halton Gill Halton Gill 11/12/84 age limit 31/08/00 Mark Beresford farmer
25/04/92 BOLLAND Jane Foxup Foxup 17/01/86 age limit 03/05/01 Thos. Bolland farm servant
08/04/97 BOLLAND Eliz. Alice Foxup Foxup 13/06/91 left n/hood 28/02/02 Thos. Bolland farm servant
10/04/16 BROWN Margaret Cosh Cosh 12/01/10 visitor 28/03/24 William farmer
08/04/18 BROWN Alice Cosh blank 10/02/12 vistor 04/04/24 William farmer
14/04/90 CARR Elizabeth Halton Gill Red Cotes 05/01/81 left n/hood 05/07/90 Stephen Carr blank
15/02/15 CHAPMAN Doris Halton Gill Grassington 02/10/08 readmitted 04/03/15 Christopher driver
30/10/11 COWAN Thomas Halton Gill Littondale 20/09/04 lab cert 27/05/18 John Cowan farmer
01/04/12 COWAN James Halton Gill Halton Gill 02/12/05 blank 28/2/19 John Cowan farmer
07/04/13 COWAN John Halton Gill Halton Gill 02/09/08 left 22/12/22 John Cowan farmer
02/05/05 COWEN Nancy Halton Gill Halton Gill 12/10/00 blank 20/09/07 John Cowen farmer
23/04/88 EASTERBY John Halton Gill Halton Gill 09/09/83 blank 05/03/96 Geo. Easterby farmer
14/08/11 EASTERBY Margaret Alice Halton Gill Hawkswick 22/02/03 ret to Grass/ton no date Wm. Easterby farmer
14/08/11 EASTERBY George Halton Gill Hawkswick 02/03/05 ret to Grass/ton no date Wm. Easterby farmer
12/05/15 EASTERBY George Halton Gill Grassington 02/03/05 blank 14/05/15 William hind
11/04/16 EASTERBY George Halton Gill Grassington 02/03/05 readm/vistor 26/05/16 William hind
02/05/05 ELLWOOD Annie Foxup Helm Beck 14/11/99 left n/hood 10/01/11 Joseph Ellwood farmer
11/08/13 FAWCETT Kate Ingleby Foxup Heselden 29/07/08 blank 28/03/18 John Fawcett farmer
08/03/15 FAWCETT May Foxup Foxup 08/03/10 readmitted 28/03/18 John farmer
23/09/18 FAWCETT Kate Ingleby Kilnsey Coniston 29/07/08 blank 01/10/18 John farmer
23/09/18 FAWCETT May Kilnsey Coniston 08/03/10 blank 01/10/18 John farmer
28/04/02 GREENBANK Elizabeth Foxup Foxup 31/05/96 blank 18/08/10 Anthony farmer
12/09/87 HODKINSON Mary Alice Hesleden Feizor 30/05/78 blank 12/06/89 John Hodkinson farmer
12/09/87 HODKINSON Margaret Hesleden Feizor 20/07/81 blank 12/06/89 John Hodkinson farmer
11/05/97 HORNER William Halton Gill Halton Gill 15/06/93 left n/hood 14/01/01 Anth. Horner farmer
16/05/97 HORNER Charles Halton Gill Halton Gill 25/06/94 left n/hood 14/01/01 Anth. Horner farmer
06/06/98 HORNER Arthur Halton Gill Halton Gill 25/04/95 left n/hood 14/01/01 Agnes Horner schoolmistress
29/08/88 INGLEBY Jeremiah Halton Gill Halton Gill 10/11/83 age limit 31/05/97 Thos. Ingleby farmer
18/08/90 INGLEBY Catherine Halton Gill Halton Gill 27/09/86 age limit 02/11/01 Thos. Ingleby farmer
13/01/91 INGLEBY Thomas Halton Gill Halton Gill 30/06/78 death 12/08/92 Thos. Ingleby farmer
02/05/93 INGLEBY John Halton Gill Halton Gill 13/10/88 age limit 31/05/03 Thos Ingleby farmer
08/12/97 INGLEBY James Halton Gill Litton 08/12/94 blank 07/02/07 Adam Ingleby farmer
23/04/00 INGLEBY Margaret Halton Gill Halton Gill 15/07/96 blank 31/01/10 Adam Ingleby farmer
23/04/00 INGLEBY Thomas Halton Gill Halton Gill 15/07/96 blank 31/01/10 Adam Ingleby farmer
12/09/00 INGLEBY Willie Halton Gill Halton Gill 11/09/97 blank 15/09/11 Adam Ingleby farmer
17/04/03 INGLEBY Robert Halton Gill Halton Gill 12/07/99 blank 11/08/13 Adam Ingleby farmer
16/01/05 INGLEBY Jeremiah S. Halton Gill Halton Gill 23/08/00 blank 27/03/14 Adam Ingleby farmer
13/06/16 INGLEBY Christopher Halton Gill Halton Gill 12/01/12 left 31/03/26 Alfred farmer
01/09/14 KIRKBRIGHT May Halton Gill Leeds 24/08/09 readmitted 25/09/14 William porter
22/05/05 KNOWLES Bayne H. Foxup Littondale 05/07/97 left n/hood 20/09/07 Henry Knowles farmer
22/05/05 KNOWLES Frank Henry Foxup Gargrave 11/01/99 left n/hood 20/09/07 Henry Knowles farmer
13/06/05 KNOWLES Rose Elizabeth Foxup Arncliffe 05/02/00 left n/hood 20/09/07 Henry Knowles farmer
18/09/05 KNOWLES Blanche Foxup Arncliffe 27/08/96 left n/hood 20/09/07 Henry Knowles farmer
19/05/91 LODGE Adam Penyghent Penyghent 26/07/83 age limit 11/03/98 Richard Lodge farmer
19/05/91 LODGE Robert Penyghent Penyghent 25/06/88 age limit 31/05/99 Richard Lodge farmer
05/04/93 LODGE Isabella Penyghent Penyghent 22/01/87 age limit 20/04/00 Richard Lodge farmer
01/06/96 LODGE Richard Penyghent Penyghent 22/05/90 unreadable 25/04/04 Richard Lodge farmer
15/01/01 LODGE Clara Litton Litton 28/02/94 blank 17/01/07 H Lodge blank
14/05/00 MALLABY Ernest Halton Gill Halton Gill 20/04/92 age limit 11/05/06 Robert Henry farmer
blank MALLABY Mary  Halton Gill Halton Gill 21/05/93 blank 11/05/07 Robert Henry farmer
21/04/02 MALLABY Arthur Cosh Cosh 23/11/94 blank 08/11/08 Robert Henry hind
18/06/03 MALLABY William Cosh House Littondale 17/09/96 age limit 04/11/10 Robert Mallaby hind
18/04/04 MALLABY Francis Cosh House Cosh 08/06/98 blank 31/05/12 Richard Mallaby hind
02/04/06 MALLABY George Cosh House Cosh 26/03/00 blank 26/03/14 Robert Mallaby hind
21/09/08 MALLABY Gertrude Cosh Cosh 16/09/01 left n/hood 15/05/11 Robert Mallaby Hind
18/04/10 MALLABY Ursula Cosh Cosh 15/04/03 blank 05/04/17 Robert Mallaby hind
06/03/11 MALLABY ? Unreadable Foxup Cosh 25/06/05 lab cert 04/10/18 Robert Mallaby hind
04/09/12 MALLABY Gertrude Foxup Cosh 13/09/01 14 years old Sep-12 Robert Mallaby hind
14/04/13 MALLABY Jessie Foxup Foxup 09/04/09 left no date Robert Mallaby hind
14/05/13 MALLABY Gertrude Foxup Cosh 13/09/01 blank no date Robert Mallaby hind
01/05/16 MALLABY Thomas Foxup Foxup 01/05/11 left 10/07/25 Robert hind
06/01/02 MOORE Minnie Ada Halton Gill Halton Gill 09/05/94 blank 04/07/02 blank Shop Asst
12/08/18 PULLAN Walter Halton Gill Keighley 11/08/10 blank 13/09/18 Margaret blank
06/01/12 PULLAN Walter Halton Gill Keighley 11/08/10 visitor 10/01/12 blank blank
19/08/95 RENNARD Harry Hesleden Heselden 04/05/88 left n/hood 24/08/00 Jane Rennard housekeeper
17/04/01 RICHARDSON Sarah Mildred Upper Heselden U. Heselden 01/07/91 blank 22/05/05 Richard ? gamekeeper
17/04/01 RICHARDSON John William Upper Heselden U. Heselden 08/07/95 age limit 03/04/04 Richard ? gamekeeper
09/05/04 RICHARDSON Edith Alice G Upper Heselden Hellifield 08/08/98 blank 06/07/12 Richard William gamekeeper
01/04/06 RICHARDSON Evaline May Upper Heselden Arncliffe 19/05/00 to Rainscar 24/04/11 Richard Wm gamekeeper
08/02/09 RICHARDSON Richard Upper Heselden blank 09/02/02 to Rainscar 24/04/11 Richard gamekeeper
30/01/11 RICHARDSON Mary Upper Heselden U. Heselden 29/01/04 blank 06/07/12 Richard gamekeeper
19/02/16 RICHARDSON Edward Upper Heselden Rainscar 13/07/06 blank blank Richard gamekeeper
19/02/16 RICHARDSON Thomas Upper Heselden Rainscar 16/07/08 left blank Richard gamekeeper
19/02/16 RICHARDSON George Upper Heselden Rainscar 09/09/09 visitor blank Richard gamekeeper
18/04/10 SIMPSON Annie Foxup Buckden 16/11/04 blank Dec-12 John Simpson farner
29/01/12 SIMPSON George Foxup Deepdale 09/11/06 blank Mar-12 John Simpson farmer
12/04/15 TAYLOR Anne Halton Gill Heselden 04/09/10 blank  17/10/24 William postman
27/09/97 TENNICK Sarah Ann Halton Gill B. Auckland 1890 blank 15/10/97 Tennick farmer
15/04/13 WALKER John Foxup Skipton 31/07/09 left 18/04/13 Henry Walker farmer
16/08/97 WOMERSLEY Fanny Halton Gill Manchester 21/01/89 blank 21/12/97 Fred Driver

Coniston Cold School Logbook Extracts 1870

Held at North Yorkshire Record Office at Northallerton

Catalogue Reference S/PRCNC/2/1

1870

7th January Elizabeth Slater has begun half-time at the Mill, Mary J Metcalfe full-time.

10th January John Bateson has returned to the Mill half-time and Sarah Richmond went in full-time on Friday.

25th January John W Wright goes to the Mill this afternoon to be passed as one of the half-timers.

31st January Laura Bradley returns to school this morning after some week’s absence.

21st February John Bateson, a half-timer, exchanges half days at the Mill and school.

25th February Alfred Wright, a half-timer, has been absent this week through sickness.

15th March Joseph Metcalfe has had extra instruction in Arithmetic after school hours along with JW Wright, yet they are no better for it.

18th March Marg. A Cook from Leeds does not know the alphabet. She has been in the school three weeks and because she is 13 years of age went into the Mill full-time on Monday.

22nd March William Davis, certificated teacher of the fourth class, first grade.

1st April Amelia and Lizzy Cliffe have left the school today and will return to Leeds by the last train.

12th April Mary and Jane Gill were sent back home this morning. Being ten minutes late after the opening of the school.  They attended punctually this afternoon.

26th April Three of the elder boys have not attended well of late, being kept at home to look after the lambs, which require all extra hands at this time of year.  Edward Cowell attends our school for the first time today.

3rd May William Clark seems to assist in the washing at home on Tuesdays so is absent from school.

6th May Elizabeth Cook, a half-timer is not at work and therefore absent from school.  She is reposited in the certificate accordingly.

13th May Robert Foster has been absent the whole week except Monday and so has Eliz. Cook to attend on her sick brother and a younger brother could not come without either of the other two to accompany him to school.  The mother works at the Mill all day.

19th May The second class do their dictation very well, with the exception of MA Bowker and Eliz. Slater who are the worst at spelling.  JWW and JM are improving.

20th May Charles Metcalfe and Mary J Moore have commenced half-time at the Mill.

9th June Wm H Walton, being thirteen years of age, has gone into the Mill fulltime.

16th June James Bateson has begun half-time at the mill this week and Sarah A Shackleton began three weeks since.

27th June Charles Metcalfe and Sarah A Shackleton are sent to the Mill for the Doctor to pass them fit for attending half-time at the factory.  Mary Jane Moore and James Bateson were there ready for the purpose, having been at school in the morning.  He Wolfendens have taken leave of absence to begin the hay harvest.

2nd August There was a breakdown of machinery at the Mill yesterday, which caused the half-timers to be off work today and strange as it may seem Wm. A Wright, JW Wright, Joseph Metcalfe, Eliz. Slater, Mary J Moore and her two brothers made it an excuse for absence from school, yet with the exception of the first named, they should have attended all day.

9th August WM Pickles and G Whitaker return to school today for the first time since the holiday.

15th August R Foster is not in attendance.

16th August the two Simpsons have returned to school today, the first time since the Midsummer holiday.

19th August R Rose has been absent all week apart from this afternoon when she was present at the sewing class.

29th August R Mason returns to school today the first time since the Midsummer holiday.

14th October Rosamund Mason of Otterburn has been detained at home since Tuesday through rain.

25th October Mary A Bowker goes into the Mill half-time and will now attend the sewing class.

31st October Robert Knowles commenced half-time at the Mill in place of one who has left.

11th November The dictation of the second class is improving.   E Slate, Me Knowles and MA Bowker the worst by far at spelling.

15th June James Wolfenden returns to school today, the first time since June.

22nd November Susannah Richmond returned to school today, the first time since June last.  She has been detained at home.

28th November Matthew Furness begins half-time today as well as William cook, who has been at home for some time on the sick list.

Lists of pupils taking school examinations:

December 1869 December 1870
ANDERSON Annie ANDERSON Annie
ANDERSON C
BATESON Jas. BATESON Jas.
BATESON J
BATESON John
BOND Anna BOND Anna
BOND Christopher      BOND Christopher     
BOND JC BOND JC
BOND William BOND William
BOWKER Mary A BOWKER Mary A
BRADLEY Mary J BRADLEY Mary J
CLARK Wm
CLIFF Amelia A
CLIFF Lizzy M
COOKE E
COOKE Wm
COWEL E
DAVIS Eliza E DAVIS Eliza E
DAVIS Emma E
DAVIS Jane DAVIS Jane
DAVIS MA DAVIS MA
DEAN SE DEAN SE
DENBY Thos. DENBY Thos.
FOSTER Robert FOSTER Robert
FURNESS J
FURNESS Matthew FURNESS Matthew
GILL Geo. GILL Geo.
GILL M
HARDACRE J HARDACRE J
HARDACRE WA HARDACRE WA
HARFORD F
KAYLEY A
KNOWLES Mary E KNOWLES Mary E
KNOWLES Robert KNOWLES Robert
LEEMING James LEEMING James
MASON RH
MASON Rosa MASON Rosa
METCALFE Charles METCALFE Charles
METCALFE Jos. METCALFE Jos.
METCALFE MJ
MOORE Alfred
MOORE Geo.
PHILLIPS Ed.
PICKLES Wm
PLACE S
RAWLINSON F RAWLINSON F
RAWLINSON H
RICHMOND A
RICHMOND Susan RICHMOND Susan
RICHMOND Tom RICHMOND Tom
ROSE Anna ROSE Anna
SHACKLETON Sarah SHACKLETON Sarah
SIMPSON E
SLATE E
SLATER Eliz.
SLATER J
SLATER Mary A
TODD Priscilla
TODD R
WALTON WH
WHITAKER E
WHITAKER G
WOLFENDEN Eveline WOLFENDEN Eveline
WOLFENDEN Jas. WOLFENDEN Jas.
WOLFENDEN Jesse WOLFENDEN Jesse
WRIGHT John N WRIGHT John N
WRIGHT John W WRIGHT John W
WRIGHT Kate WRIGHT Kate
WRIGHT RC WRIGHT RC
WRIGHT Thos. WRIGHT Thos.
WRIGHT WA WRIGHT WA

Coniston Cold School Logbook Lists of Pupils 1869 and 1870

Held at North Yorkshire Record Office at Northallerton

Catalogue Reference S/PRCNC/2/1

December 1869 December 1870
ANDERSON Annie ANDERSON Annie
ANDERSON C BATESON Jas.
BATESON Jas. BATESON J
BOND Anna BATESON John
BOND Christopher      BOND Anna
BOND JC BOND Christopher     
BOND William BOND JC
BOWKER Mary A BOND William
BRADLEY Mary J BOWKER Mary A
CLIFF Amelia A BRADLEY Mary J
CLIFF Lizzy M CLARK Wm
DAVIS Eliza E COOKE E
DAVIS Jane COOKE Wm
DAVIS MA COWEL E
DEAN SE DAVIS Eliza E
DENBY Thos. DAVIS Emma E
FOSTER Robert DAVIS Jane
FURNESS Matthew DAVIS MA
GILL Geo. DEAN SE
HARDACRE J DENBY Thos.
HARDACRE WA FOSTER Robert
KNOWLES Mary E FURNESS J
KNOWLES Robert FURNESS Matthew
LEEMING James GILL Geo.
MASON RH GILL M
MASON Rosa HARDACRE J
METCALFE Charles HARDACRE WA
METCALFE Jos. HARFORD F
METCALFE MJ KAYLEY A
MOORE Alfred KNOWLES Mary E
MOORE Geo. KNOWLES Robert
PLACE S LEEMING James
RAWLINSON F MASON Rosa
RICHMOND Susan METCALFE Charles
RICHMOND Tom METCALFE Jos.
ROSE Anna PHILLIPS Ed.
SHACKLETON Sarah PICKLES Wm
SLATER Eliz. RAWLINSON F
SLATER Mary A RAWLINSON H
TODD Priscilla RICHMOND A
WALTON WH RICHMOND Susan
WOLFENDEN Eveline RICHMOND Tom
WOLFENDEN Jas. ROSE Anna
WOLFENDEN Jesse SHACKLETON Sarah
WRIGHT John N SIMPSON E
WRIGHT John W SLATE E
WRIGHT Kate SLATER J
WRIGHT RC TODD R
WRIGHT Thos. WHITAKER E
WRIGHT WA WHITAKER G
WOLFENDEN Eveline
WOLFENDEN Jas.
WOLFENDEN Jesse
WRIGHT John N
WRIGHT John W
WRIGHT Kate
WRIGHT RC
WRIGHT Thos.
WRIGHT WA